Difference between pages "Template:ReuploadedInd" and "Level Objects"
(Created page with "center|25px|link= <noinclude>Category:Templates</noinclude>") |
(→History: Formatting and clarity fixes) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[File: | '''Level objects''', commonly referred to as '''gimmicks''', are a category of placeable [[assets]] in ''[[Mega Man Maker]]'s'' [[Level Builder]], serving as non-combat challenges usually revolving around platforming. | ||
< | |||
As of version [[1.6.3]], there are a total of 64 level objects in ''Mega Man Maker''. This includes 13 general level objects, 3 from ''[[Mega Man]]'', 6 from ''[[Mega Man 2]]'', 5 from ''[[Mega Man 3]]'', 5 from ''[[Mega Man 4]]'', 5 from ''[[Mega Man 5]]'', 4 from ''[[Mega Man 6]]'', 3 from ''[[Mega Man 7]]'', 5 from ''[[Mega Man 8]]'', 7 from ''[[Mega Man 9]]'', 5 from ''[[Mega Man 10]]'' and 3 from ''[[Mega Man 11]]''. | |||
==History== | |||
Prior to [[1.5.0]], the [[Teleporter]] was listed in the "General" category, since ''Mega Man 9'' was not implemented in ''Mega Man Maker'' at the time. It was added to the ''Mega Man 9'' category after the update, leaving the former version unavailable. | |||
[[Water]] was available as a "General" level object from [[1.0.0]] to [[1.4.2.1]], but in [[1.5.0]] was made unavailable in favor of the water variants folder added in the Tiles. | |||
==List of Objects== | |||
As of version [[1.7.5]], there are level objects from ''Mega Man'' through ''Mega Man 11''. | |||
===''General''=== | |||
{| class="wikitable plainrowheaders sortable" | |||
|+ style="text-align:left"| | |||
! scope="col" | Icon | |||
! scope="col" | Name | |||
! scope="col" | In-Game Description | |||
! scope="col" | Options | |||
! scope="col" | Added in Version | |||
! scope="col" | Notes | |||
|- | |||
|<center>[[File:CheckpointIcon.png]]</center> | |||
|[[Checkpoint]] | |||
|When touched, you will respawn here upon death. | |||
|<center>N/A</center> | |||
|rowspan="2"|<center>[[1.0.0]]</center> | |||
|rowspan="2"| | |||
|- | |||
|<center>[[File:YokuBlockIcon.png]]</center> | |||
|[[Yoku Block]] | |||
|A block which appears and disappears. Dwoooooop. | |||
|<center>[[File:1-5.png]]<br>[[File:YokuBlock1.png]] [[File:YokuBlock2.png]] [[File:YokuBlock3.png]] [[File:YokuBlock4.png]] [[File:YokuBlock5.png]] [[File:YokuBlock6.png]] [[File:YokuBlock7.png]] [[File:YokuBlock8.png]] [[File:YokuBlock9.png]] [[File:YokuBlock10.png]] [[File:YokuBlock11.png]] [[File:YokuBlock12.png]] [[File:YokuBlock13.png]] [[File:YokuBlock14.png]] [[File:YokuBlock15.png]] [[File:YokuBlock16.png]]</center> | |||
|- | |||
|<center>[[File:ReflectingYokuBlockIcon.png]]</center> | |||
|[[Reflecting Yoku Block]] | |||
|A block which appears and disappears, and reflects shots. | |||
|<center>[[File:1-5.png]]</center> | |||
|<center>[[1.5.0]]</center> | |||
|Originated from ''[[Mega Man & Bass]]''. | |||
|- | |||
|<center>[[File:CountBombIcon.png]]<br>[[File:CountBombIconHorizontal.png]]</center> | |||
|[[Count Bomb]] | |||
|When activated, it ticks down until it explodes. | |||
|<center>[[File:1-9.png]]<br>[[File:LeftArrow.png]] [[File:RightArrow.png]]<br>[[File:UpArrow.png]] [[File:DownArrow.png]]</center> | |||
|rowspan="3"|<center>[[1.0.0]]</center> | |||
|Originated from Mega Man III and Mega Man 6. | |||
|- | |||
|<center>[[File:WeaponBlockIcon.png]]</center> | |||
|[[Weapon Block]] | |||
|A reflective block which can only be destroyed by a certain [[weapon]]. | |||
|rowspan="3"|<center>Available Weapons, [[File:Nothing.png]]</center> | |||
|- | |||
|<center>[[File:WeaponBarrierIcon.png]]</center> | |||
|[[Weapon Barrier]] | |||
|A reflective barrier which can only be destroyed by a certain weapon. | |||
|- | |||
|<center>[[File:HorizontalWeaponBarrierIcon.png]]</center> | |||
|[[Horizontal Weapon Barrier]] | |||
|A reflective barrier which can only be destroyed by a certain weapon. | |||
|<center>[[1.6.0]]</center> | |||
|- | |||
|<center>[[File:KeyIcon.png]]</center> | |||
|[[Key]] | |||
|Collect these to unlock key doors. You can carry up to seven. | |||
|<center>[[File:ColorKeyBlue.png]] [[File:ColorKeyGreen.png]] [[File:ColorKeyRed.png]] [[File:ColorKeyOrange.png]]</center> | |||
|rowspan="2"|<center>[[1.2.0]]</center> | |||
|- | |||
|<center>[[File:KeyDoorIcon.png]]</center> | |||
|[[Key Door]] | |||
|Opens if touched when a key is being carried, consuming the key. | |||
|rowspan="2"|<center>[[File:1-9.png]]<br>[[File:ColorKeyBlue.png]] [[File:ColorKeyGreen.png]] [[File:ColorKeyRed.png]] [[File:ColorKeyOrange.png]]</center> | |||
|- | |||
|<center>[[File:HorizontalKeyDoorIcon.png]]</center> | |||
|[[Horizontal Key Door]] | |||
|Opens if touched when a key is being carried, consuming the key. | |||
|<center>[[1.6.0]]</center> | |||
|- | |||
|<center>[[File:CrackedBlockIcon.png]]</center> | |||
|[[Cracked Block]] | |||
|Destructible block that can be broken by [[Power Adaptor]] or [[Punch Blocks]]. | |||
|<center>[[File:Nothing.png]] [[File:SmalHealth.png]] [[File:LargeHealth.png]] [[File:SmallEnergy.png]] [[File:LargeEnergy.png]] [[File:1-up.png]] [[File:E-Tank.png]] [[File:M-Tank.png]]<br>[[File:CrackedBlock1]] [[File:CrackedBlock2]] [[File:CrackedBlock3]] [[File:CrackedBlock4]] [[File:CrackedBlock5]] [[File:CrackedBlock6]] [[File:CrackedBlock7]] [[File:CrackedBlock8]] [[File:CrackedBlock9]] [[File:CrackedBlock10]] [[File:CrackedBlock11]] [[File:CrackedBlock12]] [[File:CrackedBlock13]] [[File:CrackedBlock14]] [[File:CrackedBlock15]] [[File:CrackedBlock16]] [[File:CrackedBlock17]] [[File:CrackedBlock18]] [[File:CrackedBlock19]] [[File:CrackedBlock20]] [[File:CrackedBlock21]] [[File:CrackedBlock22]] [[File:CrackedBlock23]]</center> | |||
|rowspan="2"|1.4.0 | |||
|rowspan="2"|Originated from ''[[Mega Man 6]]''. | |||
|- | |||
|<center>[[File:PushBlockIcon.png]]</center> | |||
|[[Push Block]] | |||
|Indestructible block that can be pushed by the [[Power Adaptor]] or [[Punch Blocks]]. | |||
|<center>N/A</center> | |||
|} |
Revision as of 21:34, 23 November 2021
Level objects, commonly referred to as gimmicks, are a category of placeable assets in Mega Man Maker's Level Builder, serving as non-combat challenges usually revolving around platforming.
As of version 1.6.3, there are a total of 64 level objects in Mega Man Maker. This includes 13 general level objects, 3 from Mega Man, 6 from Mega Man 2, 5 from Mega Man 3, 5 from Mega Man 4, 5 from Mega Man 5, 4 from Mega Man 6, 3 from Mega Man 7, 5 from Mega Man 8, 7 from Mega Man 9, 5 from Mega Man 10 and 3 from Mega Man 11.
History
Prior to 1.5.0, the Teleporter was listed in the "General" category, since Mega Man 9 was not implemented in Mega Man Maker at the time. It was added to the Mega Man 9 category after the update, leaving the former version unavailable.
Water was available as a "General" level object from 1.0.0 to 1.4.2.1, but in 1.5.0 was made unavailable in favor of the water variants folder added in the Tiles.
List of Objects
As of version 1.7.5, there are level objects from Mega Man through Mega Man 11.