Difference between revisions of "Wily Challenge/References"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (Added 9 references and italicized game names) |
(Added new quotes and references, removed IM FRICKING KILL YOU!!!!) |
||
Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
! scope="col" | Message | ! scope="col" | Message | ||
! scope="col" | Reference | ! scope="col" | Reference | ||
|- | |||
|#FireLuigi1000LetBucket<br>StepIn | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Is that what winning looks like? | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|GAME OVER YEEEAAAAAAH | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Hit the bricks pal, you're done. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Snake? Snake? Snaaaaaake! | |||
|References the voice lines when the player gets a Game Over in ''Metal Gear Solid'' | |||
|- | |||
|You must defeat Sheng Long to stand a chance. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Protocol 3: Protect the pilot. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Mega Man was poked to death by Sweet Berry Bush. | |||
|Reference to the death message when the player dies from a Sweet Berry Bush in ''Minecraft'' | |||
|- | |||
|Mega Man? More like... dead. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|What was that damage my guy? | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|You are dead, not big surprise. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|So how does that ground taste? | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|==To Be Continued==> | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|First time? | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Aw, poor baby couldn't beat Quick Man? | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Do you think you're safe now? | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|Rest In Pepperoni. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|How many controllers did you break to get here? | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Failure! | |Failure! | ||
Line 44: | Line 98: | ||
|Dr. Light will remember that. | |Dr. Light will remember that. | ||
|A reference to the common use of "X will remember that" in Telltale games. | |A reference to the common use of "X will remember that" in Telltale games. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|god i wish that were me | |god i wish that were me | ||
Line 81: | Line 132: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<nowiki>| |||| |_</nowiki> | |<nowiki>| ||</nowiki><br><nowiki>|| |_</nowiki> | ||
|A reference to the "Loss" meme from the webcomic series Ctrl+Alt+Del | |A reference to the "Loss" meme from the webcomic series Ctrl+Alt+Del | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 117: | Line 168: | ||
|"you died" in binary | |"you died" in binary | ||
|- | |- | ||
|That was fun, but now you're done | |That was fun, but now you're done<br>You're outta luck because you suck | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 130: | Line 181: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|See You Space Cowboy... | |See You Space Cowboy... | ||
| | |Reference to the song featured in ''Cowboy Bebop'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Mega Mangled | |Mega Mangled | ||
Line 181: | Line 232: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Your scheme for world domination has faild! | |Your scheme for world domination has faild! | ||
| | |A reference to the phrase uttered when Mr. X in disguise is revealed to be Dr. Wily in ''Mega Man 6'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Wasted | |Wasted | ||
| | |Reference to the screen that appears when the player dies in ''Grand Theft Auto V'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|It's only game... Why you have to be mad? | |It's only game... Why you have to be mad? |