Wily Challenge/References: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Forgot to close the bracket |
Added missing quotes and some more references |
||
| Line 284: | Line 284: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Kid, you're almost not worth the effort! | |Kid, you're almost not worth the effort! | ||
| | |A reference to the same voice line spoken by Tengu Man when the player encounters him in ''[[Mega Man 8]]'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Prepare better next time. | |Prepare better next time. | ||
| Line 329: | Line 329: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Better luck next time! | |Better luck next time! | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Dear diary, today I died. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Another sacrifice to the almighty Big Fish. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Goodbye, cruel world! | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| GO AHEAD DAUNTLESSLY! MAKE RAPID PROGRES! | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Try using the secret God Mode cheat code! | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| You've doomed us all! | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Super failing robot! | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Skill issue. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| I hope you had life insurance. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Welcome to Brazil. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Mega Man was ejected. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| I was using a steering wheel, and I was blindfolded, and I wasn't even trying, and... | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Wily always wins! | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| That is not how Kamikazee works. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Fraud detected. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| You must recoveh all that enershy immedialy, M-Megaman. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| L | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| We found the fake gamer. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Well, this is awkward. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| If robots become ghosts, who ya gonna call? | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Wily cries with joy at this moment. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| And then the Mega Man X project began. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| I hope the metal recycling bin is not already full. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| There is an issue between the keyboard and your chair. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| LEBRON JAMES REPORTEDLY FORGOT TO SLIDE BEFORE JUMPING. | |||
|A reference to the "LeBron James Reportedly X" meme where users are often mocked for making simple mistakes in video games | |||
|- | |||
| This is a certified "Bruh" moment. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Is this the part where Zero saves you? | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Probably should've picked up that E-Tank. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Those spikes can really blend in sometimes... | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Are you telling me you can't beat a 1% clear rate kaizo level? | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| We personally apologize for that one. Sincerely, the Mega Man Maker dev team. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Do you want to turn on Sticky Keys? | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Clearly you missed the dev exit. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Happens to the best of us. Or in your case, the worst. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Hey, Mega Man, Smash Bros. called. They want their invite back. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Despite your namesake, that really did not "Rock." | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Did you try equipping Metal Blade? | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Are you sure? Ta-da! All ready! | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Back in my day, I beat Mega Man levels uphill both ways. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| I'm putting that one in my fail montage. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Blue Bomber? More like the Blue Blunder. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Lowering the difficulty is always an option. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Don't forget to wear your lucky Wily Challenge undergarments! | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| And to think that was only a taste of what's to come. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| GAME OVER YEEEEEEEEEAH | |||
|A sound effect heard in the Sega Saturn game ''Sega Rally Championship'' | |||
|- | |||
| Really? You died there? | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| You know you don't get a password for getting a game over here, right? | |||
|A reference to the fact that many older games had a password system to save progress | |||
|- | |||
| You should have Zigged when you Zagged. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| You should have Zagged when you Zigged. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Injured? Call 1800DRWILEY. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Ya, that's me. You're probably wondering how I got here. Well, it all started... | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Ya. Ok. So. You're dead. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Man, can you imagine if you died on your own level? Crazy. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 0118 999 881 999 119 725 3 | |||
| A reference to a sketch from the show ''The IT Crowd'' where the emergency telephone number in the United Kingdom, 999, is replaced with this number. | |||
|- | |||
| You want the Wily Challenge victory? It's yours, my friend. So long as you've got enough rupees. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| You seem to really know how to screw things up. Would you like to be a beta tester? | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| I think I'll give that run a solid [random number from 1 to 10] out of 10. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| You can exit into the gift shop on your left. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| You can now play as Pronto Man. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| if we get to 10,000,000 collective deaths, we all win! | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| you'll get em' next time, champ | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Never let up!! | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| You're almost there! Just a little bit more. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Go! Go! Go! | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| I could practically taste Wily's Castle that time. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| "To defeat Wily is to win the game." - Sun Tzu | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Twice the pride, double the fall. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| You just lost the game. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Get back in there, soldier. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| You're all about to have a real bad day! | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| That wasn't supposed to happen! | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| You failed me ag-... sorry, force of habit. You actually did well. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| I'm not proud of you, but I'm not unproud of you. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| I'm slightly less disappointed in you than the others. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Mega Man, you need to wake up. You've been in a coma for 30 years. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Now that you died, go help your parents with the laundry. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Dying is the easy part, getting back up is harder. You can do it. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Don't Panic. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Join our discord and post this death screen! | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| You should have Arc'd when you Weldied. | |||
|A reference to the [[Arc Weldy]] [[enemy]] | |||
|- | |||
| Thinking of wholesome quotes is difficult. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Make sure to report that level for being impossible. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Uh oh, back to the lab again. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| You know what? You tried, and that's what matters. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Can you stop dying so much? We're running out of spare parts. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| I hope this doesn't mess with the time line. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Shout outs to my homie Meka-piece. | |||
|The ''[[Mega Man Maker]]'' developer [[Meka]] | |||
|- | |||
| There's no shame in lowering the difficulty! | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| :( | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Tip: press jump to jump. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| You took a stupid risk. It wasn't fun. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Dying is bad for your health. Try living instead. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| We all make mistakes. Especially you. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Some days you just feel like Bubble Man on land. | |||
|A reference to how [[Bubble Man]] is helpless on land so cries and fires bubbles at the [[player]] in ''[[Mega Man Maker]]'' | |||
|- | |||
| Let me ask you, does a machine like yourself ever experience fear? | |||
|A voice line spoken by Vegeta in the show ''Dragon Ball Z'' | |||
|- | |||
| When life gives you lemons, don't make lemonade! Make life take the lemons back! | |||
|A voice line spoken by Cave Johnson in ''Portal 2'' | |||
|- | |||
| But... the future refused to change. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| When life gives you lemons, shoot them at the bad guys. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Return the slab. | |||
|A voice line spoken by King Ramses in the show ''Courage the Cowardly Dog'' | |||
|- | |||
| Why not take a break? You can pause the game by pressing start. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| The Zombiegs ate your brains! | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Burn to the ground! | |||
|A reference to a voice line spoken by Flame Hyenard in ''Mega Man X7'' | |||
|- | |||
| This is not how you unlock Luigi. | |||
|A reference to the different ways characters can be unlocked in the ''Super Smash Bros.'' series | |||
|- | |||
| Win? Like that's ever gonna happen! What a load of- | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Don't worry, captain. We'll buff out those scratches. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Don't worry, you'll be able to beat the challenge someday in 20XX. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Dr. Wily appreciates your contribution to his K/D ratio. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Dr. Wiley appreciates your contribution to his K/D ratio. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Don't wish it were easier, wish you were better. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| A mega buster wields no strength unless the hand that holds it has courage. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| There is no secret power up for dying in the same level four times. We promise. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| How did Mega Man fair? ...To shreds, you say... | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Should've teched. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| We tech those. | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Revision as of 00:20, 8 February 2025
| Message | Reference |
|---|---|
| #FireLuigi1000LetBucket StepIn |
|
| Is that what winning looks like? | |
| GAME OVER YEEEAAAAAAH | References the game over screen from Sega Rally |
| Hit the bricks pal, you're done. | Voice line from the Scout from Team Fortress 2. |
| Snake? Snake? Snaaaaaake! | References the voice lines when the player gets a Game Over in Metal Gear Solid |
| You must defeat Sheng Long to stand a chance. | Reference to a mistranslation of a win quote from Ryu in Street Fighter 2. |
| Protocol 3: Protect the pilot. | |
| Mega Man was poked to death by Sweet Berry Bush. | Reference to the death message when the player dies from a Sweet Berry Bush in Minecraft |
| Mega Man? More like... dead. | |
| What was that damage my guy? | |
| You are dead, not big surprise. | Voice line from the Heavy Weapons Guy from Team Fortress 2. |
| So how does that ground taste? | |
| ==To Be Continued==> | Reference to the "To Be Continued" stills from the JoJo's Bizarre Adventure anime adaptation. |
| First time? | |
| Aw, poor baby couldn't beat Quick Man? | |
| Do you think you're safe now? | |
| Rest In Pepperoni. | |
| How many controllers did you break to get here? | |
| Failure! | A line said upon failing a minigame in the Super Smash Bros. series. |
| SUDDEN DEATH | A line said at the start of match tie-breakers in Super Smash Bros. |
| TOO BAD - WALUIGI TIME! | A line from a Super Smash Bros. webcomic, "Brawl in the Family," commonly used by Nintendo fans. |
| The Dark Souls of Mega man games! | A reference to IGN calling the Crash Bandicoot N. Sane Trilogy "The Dark Souls of Platformers." |
| I WANNA BE THE VERY BEST... | The first line of the first Pokémon anime theme song. |
| Have you tried not dying? | |
| There are no easter eggs here, go away. | |
| Are you just looking for more Game Over messages? | |
| alright. | |
| Thank you Mega Man, but your victory is in another castle. | A reference to the line "Thank you Mario! But our princess is in another castle!" from the original Super Mario Bros. |
| Go home and be a family man! | Reference to one of Guile's win quotes from the localization of Street Fighter 2. |
| next time i hope i win, but if not win its better than nothing | A reference to the "I Hope I Win" meme from the Make a Good Mega Man Level series. |
| Dr. Light will remember that. | A reference to the common use of "X will remember that" in Telltale games. |
| god i wish that were me | |
| try out Fox Maker too! | |
| It's probably the Yoku Spikes' fault. | |
| sorry if moving platforms killed you. | |
| I miss hound | |
| notices bolt owo whats this | |
| im dead and wat is this | |
| OPPSIE WOOPSIE!! Uwu You made a gamie ovar! A wittle outla liveso!! | |
| game_end(); | |
| from game import over | |
| rm -rf /* | UNIX terminal command that deletes the contents of the top-level directory and its sub-directories. |
| | || || |_ |
A reference to the "Loss" meme from the webcomic series Ctrl+Alt+Del |
| Error: undefined response from server | |
| Segmentation Fault - Core Dumped | |
| Try the simple tutorial. | |
| Add weapon capsules. | |
| Your ad could be here. | |
| It's not that hard, just don't get hit. | |
| If you read this, you have died. | |
| No johns. | |
| Lag killed me. | |
| Try again for 2000 bolts. | |
| 0111100101101111011101010010000001100100011010010110010101100100 | "you died" in binary |
| That was fun, but now you're done You're outta luck because you suck |
First two lines from the YouTube video "Mega Man 3 Game Over WITH LYRICS" by user brentalfloss. |
| This is the Ridley reveal trailer all over again. | Reference to when Mario and Mega Man are impaled by Ridley from Metroid in the reveal trailer for Ridley's addition to Super Smash Bros. Ultimate |
| Welcome to Die | One of Magneto's voice lines from the X-Men arcade game. |
| Winners Don't Do Drugs | |
| See You Space Cowboy... | Reference to the song featured in Cowboy Bebop |
| Mega Mangled | |
| You're not even good for scrap. | |
| The cake is a lie. | Reference to the phrase from Portal |
| [Diabolical Scientist Laughing] | |
| You're not winner | |
| Take a Break (Man). | |
| Press F to pay respects | Reference to an action in Call of Duty: Advanced Warfare |
| You've met with a terrible fate, haven't you? | Reference to the game over sequence from The Legend of Zelda: Majora's Mask when Link runs out of time. |
| Welcome to the scrapyard | |
| Demonetized | |
| See you in my dreams! | |
| I gave you robot hair, but I should have given you thicker armor. | |
| Guess I'll Die. | |
| You're Gonna Have a Bad Time. | Reference to a phrase by Sans from UNDERTALE |
| WHAT AM I FIGHTING FOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOR?! | Reference to a phrase spoken by Zero in Mega Man X4 |
| Sizzling circuits! | Reference to the Mega Man animated series by Ruby-Spears. |
| Your scheme for world domination has faild! | A reference to the phrase uttered when Mr. X in disguise is revealed to be Dr. Wily in Mega Man 6 |
| Wasted | Reference to the screen that appears when the player dies in Grand Theft Auto V |
| It's only game... Why you have to be mad? | |
| error 404 lives not found | |
| Don't worry, you'll do better next time, right? | |
| You were so close, but in the end, you weren't fit to be a Mega Man Maker. | |
| You chose. Poorly. | |
| You win! Wait... no you don't. | |
| Game over? So quickly? | |
| Getting here is half the fun. | Reference to the screen "Getting Here is Half the Fun" from VVVVVV. |
| You win some, you lose some. | |
| Have you considered handing the controller over to your more skilled friend? | |
| git gud | |
| I knew you'd risk yourself for Mr. Lincoln. | Reference to the Mega Man animated series by Ruby-Spears. |
| Whoops | |
| You Have Died of Dysentery. | Reference to a potential cause of death in Oregon Trail. |
| Game Over Return of Wily | Reference to the game over screen from Zelda II: The Adventure of Link. |
| Mission failed... | |
| Kid, you're almost not worth the effort! | A reference to the same voice line spoken by Tengu Man when the player encounters him in Mega Man 8 |
| Prepare better next time. | |
| A rewind button would be handy now... | |
| Almost there! | |
| Keep on trying! | |
| This is so sad... Pointan, play Despacito. | Reference to the "This Is So Sad Alexa Play Despacito" meme |
| Try switching your control scheme to Kinect! | |
| End of the line, kiddo. | |
| GAME! | Reference to the sound effect when a player is knocked out in the Super Smash Bros. series |
| Back to the drawing board... | |
| What a loser! | |
| You were close - don't give up! | |
| Keep trying to do your best! | |
| You're doing great! Keep going! | |
| Want to try again? | |
| Better luck next time! | |
| Dear diary, today I died. | |
| Another sacrifice to the almighty Big Fish. | |
| Goodbye, cruel world! | |
| GO AHEAD DAUNTLESSLY! MAKE RAPID PROGRES! | |
| Try using the secret God Mode cheat code! | |
| You've doomed us all! | |
| Super failing robot! | |
| Skill issue. | |
| I hope you had life insurance. | |
| Welcome to Brazil. | |
| Mega Man was ejected. | |
| I was using a steering wheel, and I was blindfolded, and I wasn't even trying, and... | |
| Wily always wins! | |
| That is not how Kamikazee works. | |
| Fraud detected. | |
| You must recoveh all that enershy immedialy, M-Megaman. | |
| L | |
| We found the fake gamer. | |
| Well, this is awkward. | |
| If robots become ghosts, who ya gonna call? | |
| Wily cries with joy at this moment. | |
| And then the Mega Man X project began. | |
| I hope the metal recycling bin is not already full. | |
| There is an issue between the keyboard and your chair. | |
| LEBRON JAMES REPORTEDLY FORGOT TO SLIDE BEFORE JUMPING. | A reference to the "LeBron James Reportedly X" meme where users are often mocked for making simple mistakes in video games |
| This is a certified "Bruh" moment. | |
| Is this the part where Zero saves you? | |
| Probably should've picked up that E-Tank. | |
| Those spikes can really blend in sometimes... | |
| Are you telling me you can't beat a 1% clear rate kaizo level? | |
| We personally apologize for that one. Sincerely, the Mega Man Maker dev team. | |
| Do you want to turn on Sticky Keys? | |
| Clearly you missed the dev exit. | |
| Happens to the best of us. Or in your case, the worst. | |
| Hey, Mega Man, Smash Bros. called. They want their invite back. | |
| Despite your namesake, that really did not "Rock." | |
| Did you try equipping Metal Blade? | |
| Are you sure? Ta-da! All ready! | |
| Back in my day, I beat Mega Man levels uphill both ways. | |
| I'm putting that one in my fail montage. | |
| Blue Bomber? More like the Blue Blunder. | |
| Lowering the difficulty is always an option. | |
| Don't forget to wear your lucky Wily Challenge undergarments! | |
| And to think that was only a taste of what's to come. | |
| GAME OVER YEEEEEEEEEAH | A sound effect heard in the Sega Saturn game Sega Rally Championship |
| Really? You died there? | |
| You know you don't get a password for getting a game over here, right? | A reference to the fact that many older games had a password system to save progress |
| You should have Zigged when you Zagged. | |
| You should have Zagged when you Zigged. | |
| Injured? Call 1800DRWILEY. | |
| Ya, that's me. You're probably wondering how I got here. Well, it all started... | |
| Ya. Ok. So. You're dead. | |
| Man, can you imagine if you died on your own level? Crazy. | |
| 0118 999 881 999 119 725 3 | A reference to a sketch from the show The IT Crowd where the emergency telephone number in the United Kingdom, 999, is replaced with this number. |
| You want the Wily Challenge victory? It's yours, my friend. So long as you've got enough rupees. | |
| You seem to really know how to screw things up. Would you like to be a beta tester? | |
| I think I'll give that run a solid [random number from 1 to 10] out of 10. | |
| You can exit into the gift shop on your left. | |
| You can now play as Pronto Man. | |
| if we get to 10,000,000 collective deaths, we all win! | |
| you'll get em' next time, champ | |
| Never let up!! | |
| You're almost there! Just a little bit more. | |
| Go! Go! Go! | |
| I could practically taste Wily's Castle that time. | |
| "To defeat Wily is to win the game." - Sun Tzu | |
| Twice the pride, double the fall. | |
| You just lost the game. | |
| Get back in there, soldier. | |
| You're all about to have a real bad day! | |
| That wasn't supposed to happen! | |
| You failed me ag-... sorry, force of habit. You actually did well. | |
| I'm not proud of you, but I'm not unproud of you. | |
| I'm slightly less disappointed in you than the others. | |
| Mega Man, you need to wake up. You've been in a coma for 30 years. | |
| Now that you died, go help your parents with the laundry. | |
| Dying is the easy part, getting back up is harder. You can do it. | |
| Don't Panic. | |
| Join our discord and post this death screen! | |
| You should have Arc'd when you Weldied. | A reference to the Arc Weldy enemy |
| Thinking of wholesome quotes is difficult. | |
| Make sure to report that level for being impossible. | |
| Uh oh, back to the lab again. | |
| You know what? You tried, and that's what matters. | |
| Can you stop dying so much? We're running out of spare parts. | |
| I hope this doesn't mess with the time line. | |
| Shout outs to my homie Meka-piece. | The Mega Man Maker developer Meka |
| There's no shame in lowering the difficulty! | |
| :( | |
| Tip: press jump to jump. | |
| You took a stupid risk. It wasn't fun. | |
| Dying is bad for your health. Try living instead. | |
| We all make mistakes. Especially you. | |
| Some days you just feel like Bubble Man on land. | A reference to how Bubble Man is helpless on land so cries and fires bubbles at the player in Mega Man Maker |
| Let me ask you, does a machine like yourself ever experience fear? | A voice line spoken by Vegeta in the show Dragon Ball Z |
| When life gives you lemons, don't make lemonade! Make life take the lemons back! | A voice line spoken by Cave Johnson in Portal 2 |
| But... the future refused to change. | |
| When life gives you lemons, shoot them at the bad guys. | |
| Return the slab. | A voice line spoken by King Ramses in the show Courage the Cowardly Dog |
| Why not take a break? You can pause the game by pressing start. | |
| The Zombiegs ate your brains! | |
| Burn to the ground! | A reference to a voice line spoken by Flame Hyenard in Mega Man X7 |
| This is not how you unlock Luigi. | A reference to the different ways characters can be unlocked in the Super Smash Bros. series |
| Win? Like that's ever gonna happen! What a load of- | |
| Don't worry, captain. We'll buff out those scratches. | |
| Don't worry, you'll be able to beat the challenge someday in 20XX. | |
| Dr. Wily appreciates your contribution to his K/D ratio. | |
| Dr. Wiley appreciates your contribution to his K/D ratio. | |
| Don't wish it were easier, wish you were better. | |
| A mega buster wields no strength unless the hand that holds it has courage. | |
| There is no secret power up for dying in the same level four times. We promise. | |
| How did Mega Man fair? ...To shreds, you say... | |
| Should've teched. | |
| We tech those. |
Trivia
- Prior to version 1.7.0, the quote "IM FRICKING KILL YOU!!!!" could also appear. This may have been removed due to sounding offensive.