Challenge event/Traditionally Scary: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m Can you please stop making the table code way messier for no reason, thanks |
|||
| Line 105: | Line 105: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| MMMLC - Corrosive Wastelands || the wungus || [https://megamanmaker.com/?level=587394 587394] || {{Indicator|loser}} | | MMMLC - Corrosive Wastelands || the wungus || [https://megamanmaker.com/?level=587394 587394] || {{Indicator|loser}} | ||
|- | |||
| MMMLC - Haunted Halloween at the Skull Castle || asianjames || [https://megamanmaker.com/?level=587149 587149] || {{Indicator|loser}} | |||
|- | |||
| MMMLC - We are about to launch an all-out spook on Mega Man || goldenemerl25 || [https://megamanmaker.com/?level=587429 587429] || {{Indicator|loser}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| TBA || TBA || [https://megamanmaker.com/?level=5 5] || {{Indicator|loser}} | | TBA || TBA || [https://megamanmaker.com/?level=5 5] || {{Indicator|loser}} | ||
Revision as of 05:31, 11 November 2025
To return to the Challenge event page, click here.

Traditionally Scary is a challenge event held for Mega Man Maker. It is hosted by GamerFromTheWeb and held from October 24, 2025.
The contest was announced on October 24, 2025, shortly after the release of 1.10.3, and it was defined as a traditional level contest. Although the release and the promotion of the event were themed around Halloween, the stages has a free style.
Rules
- No troll or kaizo stages.
- Text-editing and/or the MMLV editor is not allowed.
- Levels must be 20-45 screens of length.
- Your stage must end in a boss fight.
- Your level must have at least two extra weapons, besides the primary weapon.
- Weapon Capsules are banned and will result in a disqualification.
- Any keys or targets placed MUST be required to progress through the stage. Optional keys or targets will result in a disqualification. (You do not need to place keys or targets in your level)
- Your level’s name must start with “MMMLC - ”
- ``- Ex. “INSERT EXAMPLE NAME” -> “MMMLC - INSERT EXAMPLE NAME”``
- Your level must be uploaded on or after October 24th, 2025.
Notable info
- Your level’s primary weapon does not need to be the character’s default weapon (Mega Buster, Roll Swing, etc.)
- Usage of commonly known community glitches such as one way teleporters, and minimap auto tiler manipulation is allowed.
- Non-playable screens will be counted for the screen limit. Make sure to double check your screen count before submitting. If a stage is submitted with any screens above 45, it will be disqualified.
Example level
| Level name | Level ID | Username |
|---|---|---|
| MMMLC - Dredged Docks | 586836 | Phun |
Winners
| Position | Prize(s) | Level name | Level ID | Username | Judge votes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First place | $50 Steam gift card Level added as an example level |
TBA | TBA | TBA | TBA |
| Second place | $30 Steam gift card | TBA | TBA | TBA | TBA |
| Third place | $15 Steam gift card | TBA | TBA | TBA | TBA |
Judges
- Sasha
- Phun
- Fati98
- Obderhode
- Things
- Toxin-GX
- MegaMarino
Documents
List of level submissions
These are the levels submitted to the MMMLCC November 2025 Contest, Traditionally Scary, presented in the order they were uploaded in the #mmmlc-submissions channel in the Discord server. (To be updated when submissions open.)
| Level Name | Creator | Level Id | Status | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MMMLC - Pyrophobia | falconian67 | 587231 |
| |
| MMMLC - Quick Progress | aurax | 587302 |
| |
| MMMLC - Boiler Boom | elecman_hg | 587323 |
| |
| MMMLC - Forever Halloween | 2coolman | 587111 |
| |
| MMMLC - The Son of the Bomb Nightmare | deadlock0472 | 587342 |
|
Reupload of 587320 |
| MMMLC - A Dark Place | nuclearstomp | 587361 |
| |
| MMMLC - Wily Komoney 2 Overthingking | trung031313 | 578362 |
|
Reupload of 587325 |
| MMMLC - Rhino Man | bronze beam | 587391 |
| |
| MMMLC - Cat Tower Crash | constellation | 587393 |
| |
| MMMLC - Corrosive Wastelands | the wungus | 587394 |
| |
| MMMLC - Haunted Halloween at the Skull Castle | asianjames | 587149 |
| |
| MMMLC - We are about to launch an all-out spook on Mega Man | goldenemerl25 | 587429 |
| |
| TBA | TBA | 5 |
|
Navigation
