Challenge event/Traditionally Scary: Difference between revisions

From MegaManMaker Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Line 84: Line 84:
! Level Name !!  Creator !! Level Id !!  Status !! Notes
! Level Name !!  Creator !! Level Id !!  Status !! Notes
|-
|-
| MMMLC - Pyrophobia || falconian67 || [https://megamanmaker.com/?level=587231 587231] || {{Indicator|loser}}
| MMMLC - Pyrophobia || falconian67 || [https://megamanmaker.com/?level=587231 587231] || {{Indicator|loser}} ||
|-
|-
| MMMLC - Quick Progress || aurax || [https://megamanmaker.com/?level=587302 587302] || {{Indicator|loser}}
| MMMLC - Quick Progress || aurax || [https://megamanmaker.com/?level=587302 587302] || {{Indicator|loser}} ||
|-
|-
| MMMLC - Boiler Boom || elecman_hg || [https://megamanmaker.com/?level=587323 587323] || {{Indicator|loser}}
| MMMLC - Boiler Boom || elecman_hg || [https://megamanmaker.com/?level=587323 587323] || {{Indicator|loser}} ||
|-
|-
| MMMLC - Forever Halloween || 2coolman || [https://megamanmaker.com/?level=587111 587111] || {{Indicator|loser}}
| MMMLC - Forever Halloween || 2coolman || [https://megamanmaker.com/?level=587111 587111] || {{Indicator|loser}} ||
|-
|-
| MMMLC - Wily Komoney 2 Overthingking || trung031313 || [https://megamanmaker.com/?level=578362 578362] || {{Indicator|loser}} || Reupload of [https://megamanmaker.com/?level=587325 587325]
| MMMLC - Wily Komoney 2 Overthingking || trung031313 || [https://megamanmaker.com/?level=578362 578362] || {{Indicator|loser}} || Reupload of [https://megamanmaker.com/?level=587325 587325]
|-
|-
| MMMLC - Rhino Man || bronze beam || [https://megamanmaker.com/?level=587391 587391] || {{Indicator|loser}}
| MMMLC - Rhino Man || bronze beam || [https://megamanmaker.com/?level=587391 587391] || {{Indicator|loser}} ||
|-
|-
| MMMLC - Cat Tower Crash || constellation || [https://megamanmaker.com/?level=587393 587393] || {{Indicator|loser}}
| MMMLC - Cat Tower Crash || constellation || [https://megamanmaker.com/?level=587393 587393] || {{Indicator|loser}} ||
|-
|-
| MMMLC - Corrosive Wastelands || the wungus || [https://megamanmaker.com/?level=587394 587394] || {{Indicator|loser}}
| MMMLC - Corrosive Wastelands || the wungus || [https://megamanmaker.com/?level=587394 587394] || {{Indicator|loser}} ||
|-
|-
| MMMLC - Haunted Halloween at the Skull Castle || asianjames || [https://megamanmaker.com/?level=587149 587149] || {{Indicator|loser}}
| MMMLC - Haunted Halloween at the Skull Castle || asianjames || [https://megamanmaker.com/?level=587149 587149] || {{Indicator|loser}} ||
|-
|-
| MMMLC - We are about to launch an all-out spook on Mega Man || goldenemerl25 || [https://megamanmaker.com/?level=587429 587429] || {{Indicator|loser}}
| MMMLC - We are about to launch an all-out spook on Mega Man || goldenemerl25 || [https://megamanmaker.com/?level=587429 587429] || {{Indicator|loser}} ||
|-
|-
| MMMLC - Purple Castle || heatmanv2 || [https://megamanmaker.com/?level=587444 587444] || {{Indicator|loser}}
| MMMLC - Purple Castle || heatmanv2 || [https://megamanmaker.com/?level=587444 587444] || {{Indicator|loser}} ||
|-
|-
| MMMLC - Tussle at the Toy Factory || mememonkey_games || [https://megamanmaker.com/?level=587447 587447] || {{Indicator|loser}}
| MMMLC - Tussle at the Toy Factory || mememonkey_games || [https://megamanmaker.com/?level=587447 587447] || {{Indicator|loser}} ||
|-
|-
| MMMLC - A Dark Place || nuclearstomp || [https://megamanmaker.com/?level=587450 587450] || {{Indicator|loser}} || Reupload of [https://megamanmaker.com/?level=587325 587325]
| MMMLC - A Dark Place || nuclearstomp || [https://megamanmaker.com/?level=587450 587450] || {{Indicator|loser}} || Reupload of [https://megamanmaker.com/?level=587325 587325]
|-
|-
| MMMLC - Flip-Block Fortress || joj || [https://megamanmaker.com/?level=587461 587461] || {{Indicator|loser}}
| MMMLC - Flip-Block Fortress || joj || [https://megamanmaker.com/?level=587461 587461] || {{Indicator|loser}} ||
|-
|-
| megaman maker 1-10-3 mega boss battle incomplete -updated- || victor1042 || [https://megamanmaker.com/?level=587463 587463] || {{Indicator|loser}}
| megaman maker 1-10-3 mega boss battle incomplete -updated- || victor1042 || [https://megamanmaker.com/?level=587463 587463] || {{Indicator|loser}} ||
|-
|-
| MMMLC - The House of Witches || ragingrowen || [https://megamanmaker.com/?level=587479 587479] || {{Indicator|loser}}
| MMMLC - The House of Witches || ragingrowen || [https://megamanmaker.com/?level=587479 587479] || {{Indicator|loser}} ||
|-
|-
| MMMLC - Robot Grave Yard || draconusx || [https://megamanmaker.com/?level=587505 587505] || {{Indicator|loser}}
| MMMLC - Robot Grave Yard || draconusx || [https://megamanmaker.com/?level=587505 587505] || {{Indicator|loser}} ||
|-
|-
| MMMLC - Pumpkings Bastion || lorenzovd || [https://megamanmaker.com/?level=587534 587534] || {{Indicator|loser}}
| MMMLC - Pumpkings Bastion || lorenzovd || [https://megamanmaker.com/?level=587534 587534] || {{Indicator|loser}} ||
|-
|-
| MMMLC - Scorching Catacombs || mrdarkfinn || [https://megamanmaker.com/?level=587540 587540] || {{Indicator|loser}}
| MMMLC - Scorching Catacombs || mrdarkfinn || [https://megamanmaker.com/?level=587540 587540] || {{Indicator|loser}} ||
|-
|-
| MMMLC - The Son of the Bomb Nightmare || deadlock0472 || [https://megamanmaker.com/?level=587573 587573] || {{Indicator|loser}} || Reupload of [https://megamanmaker.com/?level=587320 587320] and [https://megamanmaker.com/?level=587342 587342]
| MMMLC - The Son of the Bomb Nightmare || deadlock0472 || [https://megamanmaker.com/?level=587573 587573] || {{Indicator|loser}} || Reupload of [https://megamanmaker.com/?level=587320 587320] and [https://megamanmaker.com/?level=587342 587342]
|-
|-
| MMMLC - Drowning Labyrinth - Revised || mandobun08 || [https://megamanmaker.com/?level=587577 587577] || {{Indicator|loser}}
| MMMLC - Drowning Labyrinth - Revised || mandobun08 || [https://megamanmaker.com/?level=587577 587577] || {{Indicator|loser}} ||
|-
|-
| MMMLC - Night of the Lavalurkers || redbun || [https://megamanmaker.com/?level=587595 587595] || {{Indicator|loser}}
| MMMLC - Night of the Lavalurkers || redbun || [https://megamanmaker.com/?level=587595 587595] || {{Indicator|loser}} ||
|-
|-
| MMMLC - Cultist House || 12thfinalboss || [https://megamanmaker.com/?level=587627 587627] || {{Indicator|loser}}
| MMMLC - Cultist House || 12thfinalboss || [https://megamanmaker.com/?level=587627 587627] || {{Indicator|loser}} ||
|-
|-
| MMMLC - A VERY NORMAL CUTMAN REMAKE || lloyd-h || [https://megamanmaker.com/?level=587637 587637] || {{Indicator|loser}}
| MMMLC - A VERY NORMAL CUTMAN REMAKE || lloyd-h || [https://megamanmaker.com/?level=587637 587637] || {{Indicator|loser}} ||
|-
|-
| MMMLC - Boss Bot Headquarters || yoshi2025 || [https://megamanmaker.com/?level=587638 587638] || {{Indicator|loser}}
| MMMLC - Boss Bot Headquarters || yoshi2025 || [https://megamanmaker.com/?level=587638 587638] || {{Indicator|loser}} ||
|-
|-
| TBA || TBA || [https://megamanmaker.com/?level=5 5] || {{Indicator|loser}}
| MMMLC - Bloody Cellar || mr bit || [https://megamanmaker.com/?level=587649 587649] || {{Indicator|loser}} ||
|-
| MMMLC - Sewer Scower || dr-zeos || [https://megamanmaker.com/?level=587651 587651] || {{Indicator|loser}} ||
|-
| TBA || TBA || [https://megamanmaker.com/?level=5 5] || {{Indicator|loser}} ||
|-
|-
|}
|}

Revision as of 01:38, 18 November 2025

To return to the Challenge event page, click here.

Promotional artwork by Sasha for the Traditionally Scary challenge event

Traditionally Scary is a challenge event held for Mega Man Maker. It is a traditional level contest hosted by GamerFromTheWeb announced on October 24, 2025, shortly after the release of 1.10.3. Although the release and the promotion of the event are themed around Halloween, submitted levels are not required to follow a particular theme. Level submissions are open from November 7, 2025 to November 21, 2025.

Rules

  • No troll or kaizo stages.
  • Text-editing and/or the MMLV editor is not allowed.
  • Levels must be 20-45 screens of length.
  • Your stage must end in a boss fight.
  • Your level must have at least two extra weapons, besides the primary weapon.
  • Weapon Capsules are banned and will result in a disqualification.
  • Any keys or targets placed MUST be required to progress through the stage. Optional keys or targets will result in a disqualification. (You do not need to place keys or targets in your level)
  • Your level’s name must start with “MMMLC -
``- Ex. “INSERT EXAMPLE NAME” -> “MMMLC - INSERT EXAMPLE NAME”``
  • Your level must be uploaded on or after October 24th, 2025.

Notable info

  • Your level’s primary weapon does not need to be the character’s default weapon (Mega Buster, Roll Swing, etc.)
  • Usage of commonly known community glitches such as one way teleporters, and minimap auto tiler manipulation is allowed.
  • Non-playable screens will be counted for the screen limit. Make sure to double check your screen count before submitting. If a stage is submitted with any screens above 45, it will be disqualified.

Example level

Level name Level ID Username
MMMLC - Dredged Docks 586836 Phun

Winners

Position Prize(s) Level name Level ID Username Judge votes
First place $50 Steam gift card
Level added as an example level
TBA TBA TBA TBA
Second place $30 Steam gift card TBA TBA TBA TBA
Third place $15 Steam gift card TBA TBA TBA TBA

Judges

  • Sasha
  • Phun
  • Fati98
  • Obderhode
  • Things
  • Toxin-GX
  • MegaMarino

Documents

List of level submissions

These are the levels submitted to the MMMLCC November 2025 Contest, Traditionally Scary, presented in the order they were uploaded in the #mmmlc-submissions channel in the Discord server. (To be updated when submissions open.)

Level Name Creator Level Id Status Notes
MMMLC - Pyrophobia falconian67 587231
This level received no special mention.
This level received no special mention.
MMMLC - Quick Progress aurax 587302
This level received no special mention.
This level received no special mention.
MMMLC - Boiler Boom elecman_hg 587323
This level received no special mention.
This level received no special mention.
MMMLC - Forever Halloween 2coolman 587111
This level received no special mention.
This level received no special mention.
MMMLC - Wily Komoney 2 Overthingking trung031313 578362
This level received no special mention.
This level received no special mention.
Reupload of 587325
MMMLC - Rhino Man bronze beam 587391
This level received no special mention.
This level received no special mention.
MMMLC - Cat Tower Crash constellation 587393
This level received no special mention.
This level received no special mention.
MMMLC - Corrosive Wastelands the wungus 587394
This level received no special mention.
This level received no special mention.
MMMLC - Haunted Halloween at the Skull Castle asianjames 587149
This level received no special mention.
This level received no special mention.
MMMLC - We are about to launch an all-out spook on Mega Man goldenemerl25 587429
This level received no special mention.
This level received no special mention.
MMMLC - Purple Castle heatmanv2 587444
This level received no special mention.
This level received no special mention.
MMMLC - Tussle at the Toy Factory mememonkey_games 587447
This level received no special mention.
This level received no special mention.
MMMLC - A Dark Place nuclearstomp 587450
This level received no special mention.
This level received no special mention.
Reupload of 587325
MMMLC - Flip-Block Fortress joj 587461
This level received no special mention.
This level received no special mention.
megaman maker 1-10-3 mega boss battle incomplete -updated- victor1042 587463
This level received no special mention.
This level received no special mention.
MMMLC - The House of Witches ragingrowen 587479
This level received no special mention.
This level received no special mention.
MMMLC - Robot Grave Yard draconusx 587505
This level received no special mention.
This level received no special mention.
MMMLC - Pumpkings Bastion lorenzovd 587534
This level received no special mention.
This level received no special mention.
MMMLC - Scorching Catacombs mrdarkfinn 587540
This level received no special mention.
This level received no special mention.
MMMLC - The Son of the Bomb Nightmare deadlock0472 587573
This level received no special mention.
This level received no special mention.
Reupload of 587320 and 587342
MMMLC - Drowning Labyrinth - Revised mandobun08 587577
This level received no special mention.
This level received no special mention.
MMMLC - Night of the Lavalurkers redbun 587595
This level received no special mention.
This level received no special mention.
MMMLC - Cultist House 12thfinalboss 587627
This level received no special mention.
This level received no special mention.
MMMLC - A VERY NORMAL CUTMAN REMAKE lloyd-h 587637
This level received no special mention.
This level received no special mention.
MMMLC - Boss Bot Headquarters yoshi2025 587638
This level received no special mention.
This level received no special mention.
MMMLC - Bloody Cellar mr bit 587649
This level received no special mention.
This level received no special mention.
MMMLC - Sewer Scower dr-zeos 587651
This level received no special mention.
This level received no special mention.
TBA TBA 5
This level received no special mention.
This level received no special mention.
Challenge Events
2018 Intro to 1.3 Proto-Pocalypse Cold King's Awakening Wily's Construction Co. Nature's Wrath
2019 Retro Redux
2021 Turbo Time Trials
2025 New Year's Tradition Break the Targets Traditionally Scary