Challenge event/Traditionally Scary: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
mNo edit summary |
→List of level submissions: Rejected levels |
||
| (23 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
[[File:Challenge Event Traditionally Scary preview.png|Promotional artwork by [[GamerFromTheWeb|Sasha]] for the Traditionally Scary challenge event|right|thumb]] | [[File:Challenge Event Traditionally Scary preview.png|Promotional artwork by [[GamerFromTheWeb|Sasha]] for the Traditionally Scary challenge event|right|thumb]] | ||
'''Traditionally Scary''' is a challenge event held for ''[[Mega Man Maker]]''. It is hosted by [[GamerFromTheWeb]] | '''Traditionally Scary''' is a challenge event held for ''[[Mega Man Maker]]''. It is a traditional level contest hosted by [[GamerFromTheWeb]] announced on October 24, 2025, shortly after the release of [[1.10.3]]. Although the release and the promotion of the event were themed around Halloween, submitted levels were not required to follow a particular theme. Level submissions were open from November 7, 2025 to November 21, 2025. | ||
==Rules== | ==Rules== | ||
| Line 86: | Line 84: | ||
! Level Name !! Creator !! Level Id !! Status !! Notes | ! Level Name !! Creator !! Level Id !! Status !! Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| MMMLC - Pyrophobia || falconian67 || [https://megamanmaker.com/?level=587231 587231] || {{Indicator|loser}} | | MMMLC - Pyrophobia || falconian67 || [https://megamanmaker.com/?level=587231 587231] || {{Indicator|loser}} || | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| MMMLC - | | MMMLC - Quick Progress || aurax || [https://megamanmaker.com/?level=587302 587302] || {{Indicator|loser}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| MMMLC - | | MMMLC - Boiler Boom || elecman_hg || [https://megamanmaker.com/?level=587323 587323] || {{Indicator|loser}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| MMMLC - | | MMMLC - Forever Halloween || 2coolman || [https://megamanmaker.com/?level=587111 587111] || {{Indicator|loser}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| MMMLC - Wily Komoney 2 Overthingking || trung031313 || [https://megamanmaker.com/?level=578362 578362] || {{Indicator|loser}} || Reupload of [https://megamanmaker.com/?level=587325 587325] | | MMMLC - Wily Komoney 2 Overthingking || trung031313 || [https://megamanmaker.com/?level=578362 578362] || {{Indicator|loser}} || Reupload of [https://megamanmaker.com/?level=587325 587325] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| MMMLC - Rhino Man || bronze beam || [https://megamanmaker.com/?level=587391 587391] || {{Indicator|loser}} | | MMMLC - Rhino Man || bronze beam || [https://megamanmaker.com/?level=587391 587391] || {{Indicator|loser}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| MMMLC - Cat Tower Crash || constellation || [https://megamanmaker.com/?level=587393 587393] || {{Indicator|loser}} | | MMMLC - Cat Tower Crash || constellation || [https://megamanmaker.com/?level=587393 587393] || {{Indicator|loser}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| MMMLC - Corrosive Wastelands || the wungus || [https://megamanmaker.com/?level=587394 587394] || {{Indicator|loser}} | | MMMLC - Corrosive Wastelands || the wungus || [https://megamanmaker.com/?level=587394 587394] || {{Indicator|loser}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| MMMLC - Haunted Halloween at the Skull Castle || asianjames || [https://megamanmaker.com/?level=587149 587149] || {{Indicator| | | MMMLC - Haunted Halloween at the Skull Castle || asianjames || [https://megamanmaker.com/?level=587149 587149] || {{Indicator|deleted}} || Reupload of [https://megamanmaker.com/?level=587144 587144]. Entry was later pulled from the contest by the creator. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| MMMLC - We are about to launch an all-out spook on Mega Man || goldenemerl25 || [https://megamanmaker.com/?level=587429 587429] || {{Indicator|loser}} | | MMMLC - We are about to launch an all-out spook on Mega Man || goldenemerl25 || [https://megamanmaker.com/?level=587429 587429] || {{Indicator|loser}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| MMMLC - Purple Castle || heatmanv2 || [https://megamanmaker.com/?level=587444 587444] || {{Indicator|loser}} | | MMMLC - Purple Castle || heatmanv2 || [https://megamanmaker.com/?level=587444 587444] || {{Indicator|loser}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| MMMLC - Tussle at the Toy Factory || mememonkey_games || [https://megamanmaker.com/?level=587447 587447] || {{Indicator|loser}} | | MMMLC - Tussle at the Toy Factory || mememonkey_games || [https://megamanmaker.com/?level=587447 587447] || {{Indicator|loser}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| MMMLC - A Dark Place || nuclearstomp || [https://megamanmaker.com/?level=587450 587450] || {{Indicator|loser}} || Reupload of [https://megamanmaker.com/?level=587325 587325] | | MMMLC - A Dark Place || nuclearstomp || [https://megamanmaker.com/?level=587450 587450] || {{Indicator|loser}} || Reupload of [https://megamanmaker.com/?level=587325 587325] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| MMMLC - Flip-Block Fortress || joj || [https://megamanmaker.com/?level=587461 587461] || {{Indicator|loser}} | | MMMLC - Flip-Block Fortress || joj || [https://megamanmaker.com/?level=587461 587461] || {{Indicator|loser}} || | ||
|- | |||
| megaman maker 1-10-3 mega boss battle incomplete -updated- || victor1042 || [https://megamanmaker.com/?level=587463 587463] || {{Indicator|disq}} || Disqualified for not starting with "MMMLC - " | |||
|- | |||
| MMMLC - The House of Witches || ragingrowen || [https://megamanmaker.com/?level=587479 587479] || {{Indicator|loser}} || | |||
|- | |||
| MMMLC - Robot Grave Yard || draconusx || [https://megamanmaker.com/?level=587505 587505] || {{Indicator|loser}} || | |||
|- | |||
| MMMLC - Scorching Catacombs || mrdarkfinn || [https://megamanmaker.com/?level=587540 587540] || {{Indicator|loser}} || | |||
|- | |||
| MMMLC - Drowning Labyrinth - Revised || mandobun08 || [https://megamanmaker.com/?level=587577 587577] || {{Indicator|loser}} || | |||
|- | |||
| MMMLC - Cultist House || 12thfinalboss || [https://megamanmaker.com/?level=587627 587627] || {{Indicator|loser}} || | |||
|- | |||
| MMMLC - A VERY NORMAL CUTMAN REMAKE || lloyd-h || [https://megamanmaker.com/?level=587637 587637] || {{Indicator|loser}} || | |||
|- | |||
| MMMLC - Boss Bot Headquarters || yoshi2025 || [https://megamanmaker.com/?level=587638 587638] || {{Indicator|loser}} || | |||
|- | |||
| MMMLC - Bloody Cellar || mr bit || [https://megamanmaker.com/?level=587649 587649] || {{Indicator|loser}} || | |||
|- | |||
| MMMLC - Sewer Scower || dr-zeos || [https://megamanmaker.com/?level=587651 587651] || {{Indicator|loser}} || | |||
|- | |||
| MMMLC - Futuristic Farming Center || yomogi || [https://megamanmaker.com/?level=587677 587677] || {{Indicator|loser}} || | |||
|- | |||
| MMMLC - Halloween Hollow || redrumrettan || [https://megamanmaker.com/?level=587678 587678] || {{Indicator|loser}} || | |||
|- | |||
| MMMLC - Night of the Lavalurkers || redbun || [https://megamanmaker.com/?level=587689 587689] || {{Indicator|loser}} || Reupload of [https://megamanmaker.com/?level=587595 587595] | |||
|- | |||
| MMMLC - Acrowoman || gridflock || [https://megamanmaker.com/?level=587701 587701] || {{Indicator|loser}} || | |||
|- | |||
| MMMLC - True Guts Man || blueray9461 || [https://megamanmaker.com/?level=587720 587720] || {{Indicator|loser}} || | |||
|- | |||
| MMMLC - Pumpkings Bastion || lorenzovd || [https://megamanmaker.com/?level=587735 587735] || {{Indicator|loser}} || Reupload of [https://megamanmaker.com/?level=587534 587534] | |||
|- | |||
| MMMLC - Circuit of the Moon || overlordalfredo || [https://megamanmaker.com/?level=587742 587742] || {{Indicator|loser}} || | |||
|- | |||
| MMMLC - Glimmering Glacier || techmark || [https://megamanmaker.com/?level=587744 587744] || {{Indicator|loser}} || | |||
|- | |||
| MMMLC - Astral Peak || jee pocket || [https://megamanmaker.com/?level=587749 587749] || {{Indicator|loser}} || | |||
|- | |||
| MMMLC - The Son of the Bomb Nightmare || deadlock0472 || [https://megamanmaker.com/?level=587751 587751] || {{Indicator|loser}} || Reupload of [https://megamanmaker.com/?level=587320 587320], [https://megamanmaker.com/?level=587342 587342], and [https://megamanmaker.com/?level=587573 587573] | |||
|- | |||
| MMMLC - The Cursed Catacombs || james10000 || [https://megamanmaker.com/?level=587752 587752] || {{Indicator|loser}} || | |||
|- | |||
| MMMLC - Fogmare Citadel || knightlius || [https://megamanmaker.com/?level=587755 587755] || {{Indicator|loser}} || | |||
|- | |||
| MMMLC -The Secrets of Spiked Stronghold- || fan3 || [https://megamanmaker.com/?level=587759 587759] || {{Indicator|loser}} || | |||
|- | |||
| MMMLC - Weirdcore || star_duck_saga 2 || [https://megamanmaker.com/?level=587778 587778] || {{Indicator|loser}} || | |||
|- | |||
| MMMLC - A Colorful World || vxw || [https://megamanmaker.com/?level=587780 587780] || {{Indicator|loser}} || | |||
|- | |||
| MMMLC - The Old Desert Base || thecreator1489 || [https://megamanmaker.com/?level=587792 587792] || {{Indicator|loser}} || | |||
|- | |||
| MMMLC - Horror Fortress || ninjashark0109 || [https://megamanmaker.com/?level=587794 587794] || {{Indicator|loser}} || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | MMMLC - Pie Floating Grove Joke || jet dude65 || [https://megamanmaker.com/?level=587796 587796] || {{Indicator|loser}} || Reupload of [https://megamanmaker.com/?level=587795 587795] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| MMMLC - | | MMMLC - Devil of the Colossus || itsjustseb || [https://megamanmaker.com/?level=587798 587798] || {{Indicator|loser}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| MMMLC - | | MMMLC - Shade Mans Bouncy Castle Spooktacular || botanicole_ || [https://megamanmaker.com/?level=587799 587799] || {{Indicator|loser}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | MMMLC - On Off Waltz || bielles52 || [https://megamanmaker.com/?level=587804 587804] || {{Indicator|loser}} || Reupload of [https://megamanmaker.com/?level=587789 587789] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 02:19, 25 November 2025
To return to the Challenge event page, click here.

Traditionally Scary is a challenge event held for Mega Man Maker. It is a traditional level contest hosted by GamerFromTheWeb announced on October 24, 2025, shortly after the release of 1.10.3. Although the release and the promotion of the event were themed around Halloween, submitted levels were not required to follow a particular theme. Level submissions were open from November 7, 2025 to November 21, 2025.
Rules
- No troll or kaizo stages.
- Text-editing and/or the MMLV editor is not allowed.
- Levels must be 20-45 screens of length.
- Your stage must end in a boss fight.
- Your level must have at least two extra weapons, besides the primary weapon.
- Weapon Capsules are banned and will result in a disqualification.
- Any keys or targets placed MUST be required to progress through the stage. Optional keys or targets will result in a disqualification. (You do not need to place keys or targets in your level)
- Your level’s name must start with “MMMLC - ”
- ``- Ex. “INSERT EXAMPLE NAME” -> “MMMLC - INSERT EXAMPLE NAME”``
- Your level must be uploaded on or after October 24th, 2025.
Notable info
- Your level’s primary weapon does not need to be the character’s default weapon (Mega Buster, Roll Swing, etc.)
- Usage of commonly known community glitches such as one way teleporters, and minimap auto tiler manipulation is allowed.
- Non-playable screens will be counted for the screen limit. Make sure to double check your screen count before submitting. If a stage is submitted with any screens above 45, it will be disqualified.
Example level
| Level name | Level ID | Username |
|---|---|---|
| MMMLC - Dredged Docks | 586836 | Phun |
Winners
| Position | Prize(s) | Level name | Level ID | Username | Judge votes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First place | $50 Steam gift card Level added as an example level |
TBA | TBA | TBA | TBA |
| Second place | $30 Steam gift card | TBA | TBA | TBA | TBA |
| Third place | $15 Steam gift card | TBA | TBA | TBA | TBA |
Judges
- Sasha
- Phun
- Fati98
- Obderhode
- Things
- Toxin-GX
- MegaMarino
Documents
List of level submissions
These are the levels submitted to the MMMLCC November 2025 Contest, Traditionally Scary, presented in the order they were uploaded in the #mmmlc-submissions channel in the Discord server. (To be updated when submissions open.)
| Level Name | Creator | Level Id | Status | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MMMLC - Pyrophobia | falconian67 | 587231 |
|
|
| MMMLC - Quick Progress | aurax | 587302 |
|
|
| MMMLC - Boiler Boom | elecman_hg | 587323 |
|
|
| MMMLC - Forever Halloween | 2coolman | 587111 |
|
|
| MMMLC - Wily Komoney 2 Overthingking | trung031313 | 578362 |
|
Reupload of 587325 |
| MMMLC - Rhino Man | bronze beam | 587391 |
|
|
| MMMLC - Cat Tower Crash | constellation | 587393 |
|
|
| MMMLC - Corrosive Wastelands | the wungus | 587394 |
|
|
| MMMLC - Haunted Halloween at the Skull Castle | asianjames | 587149 |
|
Reupload of 587144. Entry was later pulled from the contest by the creator. |
| MMMLC - We are about to launch an all-out spook on Mega Man | goldenemerl25 | 587429 |
|
|
| MMMLC - Purple Castle | heatmanv2 | 587444 |
|
|
| MMMLC - Tussle at the Toy Factory | mememonkey_games | 587447 |
|
|
| MMMLC - A Dark Place | nuclearstomp | 587450 |
|
Reupload of 587325 |
| MMMLC - Flip-Block Fortress | joj | 587461 |
|
|
| megaman maker 1-10-3 mega boss battle incomplete -updated- | victor1042 | 587463 |
|
Disqualified for not starting with "MMMLC - " |
| MMMLC - The House of Witches | ragingrowen | 587479 |
|
|
| MMMLC - Robot Grave Yard | draconusx | 587505 |
|
|
| MMMLC - Scorching Catacombs | mrdarkfinn | 587540 |
|
|
| MMMLC - Drowning Labyrinth - Revised | mandobun08 | 587577 |
|
|
| MMMLC - Cultist House | 12thfinalboss | 587627 |
|
|
| MMMLC - A VERY NORMAL CUTMAN REMAKE | lloyd-h | 587637 |
|
|
| MMMLC - Boss Bot Headquarters | yoshi2025 | 587638 |
|
|
| MMMLC - Bloody Cellar | mr bit | 587649 |
|
|
| MMMLC - Sewer Scower | dr-zeos | 587651 |
|
|
| MMMLC - Futuristic Farming Center | yomogi | 587677 |
|
|
| MMMLC - Halloween Hollow | redrumrettan | 587678 |
|
|
| MMMLC - Night of the Lavalurkers | redbun | 587689 |
|
Reupload of 587595 |
| MMMLC - Acrowoman | gridflock | 587701 |
|
|
| MMMLC - True Guts Man | blueray9461 | 587720 |
|
|
| MMMLC - Pumpkings Bastion | lorenzovd | 587735 |
|
Reupload of 587534 |
| MMMLC - Circuit of the Moon | overlordalfredo | 587742 |
|
|
| MMMLC - Glimmering Glacier | techmark | 587744 |
|
|
| MMMLC - Astral Peak | jee pocket | 587749 |
|
|
| MMMLC - The Son of the Bomb Nightmare | deadlock0472 | 587751 |
|
Reupload of 587320, 587342, and 587573 |
| MMMLC - The Cursed Catacombs | james10000 | 587752 |
|
|
| MMMLC - Fogmare Citadel | knightlius | 587755 |
|
|
| MMMLC -The Secrets of Spiked Stronghold- | fan3 | 587759 |
|
|
| MMMLC - Weirdcore | star_duck_saga 2 | 587778 |
|
|
| MMMLC - A Colorful World | vxw | 587780 |
|
|
| MMMLC - The Old Desert Base | thecreator1489 | 587792 |
|
|
| MMMLC - Horror Fortress | ninjashark0109 | 587794 |
|
|
| MMMLC - Pie Floating Grove Joke | jet dude65 | 587796 |
|
Reupload of 587795 |
| MMMLC - Devil of the Colossus | itsjustseb | 587798 |
|
|
| MMMLC - Shade Mans Bouncy Castle Spooktacular | botanicole_ | 587799 |
|
|
| MMMLC - On Off Waltz | bielles52 | 587804 |
|
Reupload of 587789 |
Navigation


