Challenge event/Traditionally Scary: Difference between revisions

From MegaManMaker Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
No edit summary
m Can you please stop making the table code way messier for no reason, thanks
Line 87: Line 87:
|-
|-
| MMMLC - Pyrophobia || falconian67 || [https://megamanmaker.com/?level=587231 587231] || {{Indicator|loser}}
| MMMLC - Pyrophobia || falconian67 || [https://megamanmaker.com/?level=587231 587231] || {{Indicator|loser}}
|
|-
|-
| MMMLC - Quick Progress || aurax || [https://megamanmaker.com/?level=587302 587302] || {{Indicator|loser}}
| MMMLC - Quick Progress || aurax || [https://megamanmaker.com/?level=587302 587302] || {{Indicator|loser}}
|-
|-
| MMMLC - Boiler Boom || elecman_hg || [https://megamanmaker.com/?level=587323 587323]|| {{Indicator|loser}}
| MMMLC - Boiler Boom || elecman_hg || [https://megamanmaker.com/?level=587323 587323] || {{Indicator|loser}}
|-
|-
| mmmlc-wily-komoney || trung031313 || [https://megamanmaker.com/?level=587325 587325]|| {{Indicator|loser}}
| MMMLC - Forever Halloween || 2coolman || [https://megamanmaker.com/?level=587111 587111] || {{Indicator|loser}}
|-
|-
| MMMLC - Forever Halloween || 2coolman || [https://megamanmaker.com/?level=587111 587111]|| {{Indicator|loser}}
| MMMLC - The Son of the Bomb Nightmare || deadlock0472 || [https://megamanmaker.com/?level=587342 587342] || {{Indicator|loser}} || Reupload of [https://megamanmaker.com/?level=587320 587320]
|-
|-
| MMMLC - The Son of the Bomb Nightmare || deadlock0472 || [https://megamanmaker.com/?level=587342 587342]|| {{Indicator|loser}}
| MMMLC - A Dark Place || nuclearstomp || [https://megamanmaker.com/?level=587361 587361] || {{Indicator|loser}}
|Reupload of [https://megamanmaker.com/?level=587320 587320]
|-
|-
| MMMLC - A Dark Place
| MMMLC - Wily Komoney 2 Overthingking || trung031313 || [https://megamanmaker.com/?level=578362 578362] || {{Indicator|loser}} || Reupload of [https://megamanmaker.com/?level=587325 587325]
|nuclearstomp|| [https://megamanmaker.com/?level=587361 587361]
|{{Indicator|loser}}
|
|-
|-
| MMMLC - Wily Komoney 2 Overthingking
| MMMLC - Rhino Man || bronze beam || [https://megamanmaker.com/?level=587391 587391] || {{Indicator|loser}}
|trung031313|| [https://megamanmaker.com/?level=578362 578362]
|{{Indicator|loser}}
|-
|-
| TBA  
| MMMLC - Cat Tower Crash || constellation || [https://megamanmaker.com/?level=587393 587393] || {{Indicator|loser}}
|TBA|| [https://megamanmaker.com/?level=5 5]
|-
|{{Indicator|loser}}
| MMMLC - Corrosive Wastelands || the wungus || [https://megamanmaker.com/?level=587394 587394] || {{Indicator|loser}}
|-
| TBA || TBA || [https://megamanmaker.com/?level=5 5] || {{Indicator|loser}}
|-
|-
|}
|}

Revision as of 19:59, 10 November 2025

To return to the Challenge event page, click here.

Promotional artwork by Sasha for the Traditionally Event challenge event

Traditionally Scary is a challenge event held for Mega Man Maker. It is hosted by GamerFromTheWeb and held from October 24, 2025.

The contest was announced on October 24, 2025, shortly after the release of 1.10.3, and it was defined as a traditional level contest. Although the release and the promotion of the event were themed around Halloween, the stages has a free style.

Rules

  • No troll or kaizo stages.
  • Text-editing and/or the MMLV editor is not allowed.
  • Levels must be 20-45 screens of length.
  • Your stage must end in a boss fight.
  • Your level must have at least two extra weapons, besides the primary weapon.
  • Weapon Capsules are banned and will result in a disqualification.
  • Any keys or targets placed MUST be required to progress through the stage. Optional keys or targets will result in a disqualification. (You do not need to place keys or targets in your level)
  • Your level’s name must start with “MMMLC -
``- Ex. “INSERT EXAMPLE NAME” -> “MMMLC - INSERT EXAMPLE NAME”``
  • Your level must be uploaded on or after October 24th, 2025.

Notable info

  • Your level’s primary weapon does not need to be the character’s default weapon (Mega Buster, Roll Swing, etc.)
  • Usage of commonly known community glitches such as one way teleporters, and minimap auto tiler manipulation is allowed.
  • Non-playable screens will be counted for the screen limit. Make sure to double check your screen count before submitting. If a stage is submitted with any screens above 45, it will be disqualified.

Example level

Level name Level ID Username
MMMLC - Dredged Docks 586836 Phun

Winners

Position Prize(s) Level name Level ID Username Judge votes
First place $50 Steam gift card
Level added as an example level
TBA TBA TBA TBA
Second place $30 Steam gift card TBA TBA TBA TBA
Third place $15 Steam gift card TBA TBA TBA TBA

Judges

  • Sasha
  • Phun
  • Fati98
  • Obderhode
  • Things
  • Toxin-GX
  • MegaMarino

Documents

List of level submissions

These are the levels submitted to the MMMLCC November 2025 Contest, Traditionally Scary, presented in the order they were uploaded in the #mmmlc-submissions channel in the Discord server. (To be updated when submissions open.)

Level Name Creator Level Id Status Notes
MMMLC - Pyrophobia falconian67 587231
This level received no special mention.
This level received no special mention.
MMMLC - Quick Progress aurax 587302
This level received no special mention.
This level received no special mention.
MMMLC - Boiler Boom elecman_hg 587323
This level received no special mention.
This level received no special mention.
MMMLC - Forever Halloween 2coolman 587111
This level received no special mention.
This level received no special mention.
MMMLC - The Son of the Bomb Nightmare deadlock0472 587342
This level received no special mention.
This level received no special mention.
Reupload of 587320
MMMLC - A Dark Place nuclearstomp 587361
This level received no special mention.
This level received no special mention.
MMMLC - Wily Komoney 2 Overthingking trung031313 578362
This level received no special mention.
This level received no special mention.
Reupload of 587325
MMMLC - Rhino Man bronze beam 587391
This level received no special mention.
This level received no special mention.
MMMLC - Cat Tower Crash constellation 587393
This level received no special mention.
This level received no special mention.
MMMLC - Corrosive Wastelands the wungus 587394
This level received no special mention.
This level received no special mention.
TBA TBA 5
This level received no special mention.
This level received no special mention.
Challenge Events
2018 Intro to 1.3 Proto-Pocalypse Cold King's Awakening Wily's Construction Co. Nature's Wrath
2019 Retro Redux
2021 Turbo Time Trials
2025 New Year's Tradition Break the Targets Traditionally Scary