Backgrounds/Mega Man 8: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m Linked AquaBG2Icon.png so it actually appears. |
Updated all the changed and new backgrounds to 1.10.4.2 except for the animated versions of Tengu BG 3, as they don't appear to have other animation frames. Like before, the newer background's icons and the update they debuted in still need to be updated |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
As of [[1.10.4.2]], in ''[[Mega Man Maker]]'' there are 61 [[backgrounds]] from ''[[Mega Man 8]]''. | |||
As of [[1. | {{ImageNeeded| | ||
* Tengu BG 3 (Animate) and its alts | |||
* The newer background's icons}} | |||
{{Incomplete|Add which updates the newer backgrounds debuted in.}} | |||
{| class="wikitable plainrowheaders sortable" | {| class="wikitable plainrowheaders sortable" | ||
| Line 11: | Line 14: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<center style="image-rendering:pixelated;">[[File:MM8IntroBGIcon.png|32px]]</center> | |<center style="image-rendering:pixelated;">[[File:MM8IntroBGIcon.png|32px]]</center> | ||
|Intro BG | |Intro BG {{MscBGInf|1}} | ||
|<center style="image-rendering:pixelated;">[[File: | |<center style="image-rendering:pixelated;">[[File:SprBGIntro1Version2.png]]</center> | ||
|It looks peaceful enough... But there may be space robots around the corner | |It looks peaceful enough... But there may be space robots around the corner | ||
|<center>[[1.7.0]]</center> | |<center>[[1.7.0]]</center> | ||
|- | |||
|<center>To be uploaded</center> | |||
|Intro BG (Alt) | |||
|<center style="image-rendering:pixelated;">[[File:SprBGIntroAlt.png]]</center> | |||
|Sailors! Land in site! | |||
|<center>TBW</center> | |||
|- | |||
|<center>To be uploaded</center> | |||
|Intro BG 2 | |||
|<center style="image-rendering:pixelated;">[[File:SprBGIntro2.png]]</center> | |||
|This well is dry, fill it with water, acid, or lava. | |||
|<center>TBW</center> | |||
|- | |||
|<center>To be uploaded</center> | |||
|Intro BG 2 (Alt) | |||
|<center style="image-rendering:pixelated;">[[File:SprBGIntro2Alt.png]]</center> | |||
|Concave brick wall, fits well in a well. | |||
|<center>TBW</center> | |||
|- | |||
|<center>To be uploaded</center> | |||
|Intro BG 3 | |||
|<center style="image-rendering:pixelated;">[[File:SprBGIntro3.png]]</center> | |||
|Dark green brick wall. | |||
|<center>TBW</center> | |||
|- | |||
|<center>To be uploaded</center> | |||
|Intro BG 3 (Alt) | |||
|<center style="image-rendering:pixelated;">[[File:SprBGIntro3Alt.png]]</center> | |||
|Dark blue brick wall. | |||
|<center>TBW</center> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|<center style="image-rendering:pixelated;">[[File:TenguBGIcon.png|32px]]</center> | |<center style="image-rendering:pixelated;">[[File:TenguBGIcon.png|32px]]</center> | ||
|Tengu BG | |Tengu BG | ||
|<center style="image-rendering:pixelated;">[[File:SprBGTengu | |<center style="image-rendering:pixelated;">[[File:SprBGTengu Overwrite.png]]</center> | ||
|A view of Japanese houses within deadly crevices. Living life on the edge. | |A view of Japanese houses within deadly crevices. Living life on the edge. | ||
|<center>[[1.5.0]]</center> | |<center>[[1.5.0]]</center> | ||
|- | |||
|<center>To be uploaded</center> | |||
|Tengu BG 2 {{MscBGInf|1|1|8}} | |||
|<center style="image-rendering:pixelated;">[[File:SprBGTengu2.gif]]</center> | |||
|What's the link between floating bubbles and Japanese wind spirits, anyway? | |||
|<center>TBW</center> | |||
|- | |||
|<center>To be uploaded</center> | |||
|Tengu BG 3 {{MscBGInf|1}} | |||
|<center style="image-rendering:pixelated;">[[File:SprBGTengu3.png]]</center> | |||
|High speed clouds, with a side of destructive family bonding. | |||
|<center>TBW</center> | |||
|- | |||
|<center>To be uploaded</center> | |||
|Tengu BG 3 (Animate) {{MscBGInf|1|1}} | |||
|<center style="image-rendering:pixelated;">[[File:SprBGTengu3Anim.png]]</center> | |||
<center>(This is animated in-game, so a matching animated image needs to be made and uploaded here)</center> | |||
|High speed clouds, with a side of destructive family bonding. | |||
|<center>TBW</center> | |||
|- | |||
|<center>To be uploaded</center> | |||
|Tengu BG 3 (Alt) {{MscBGInf|1}} | |||
|<center style="image-rendering:pixelated;">[[File:SprBGTengu3Alt.png]]</center> | |||
|The clouds grow denser, steady your feet and enter the airship. | |||
|<center>TBW</center> | |||
|- | |||
|<center>To be uploaded</center> | |||
|Tengu BG 3 (Alt) (Animate) {{MscBGInf|1|1}} | |||
|<center style="image-rendering:pixelated;">[[File:SprBGTengu3AltAnim.png]]</center> | |||
<center>(This is animated in-game, so a matching animated image needs to be made and uploaded here)</center> | |||
|The clouds grow denser, steady your feet and enter the airship. | |||
|<center>TBW</center> | |||
|- | |||
|<center>To be uploaded</center> | |||
|Tengu BG 3 (Alt 2) {{MscBGInf|1}} | |||
|<center style="image-rendering:pixelated;">[[File:SprBGTengu3Alt2.png]]</center> | |||
|High speed clouds during a warm and comfortable sunset. | |||
|<center>TBW</center> | |||
|- | |||
|<center>To be uploaded</center> | |||
|Tengu BG 3 (Alt 2) (Animate) {{MscBGInf|1|1}} | |||
|<center style="image-rendering:pixelated;">[[File:SprBGTengu3Alt2Anim.png]]</center> | |||
<center>(This is animated in-game, so a matching animated image needs to be made and uploaded here)</center> | |||
|High speed clouds during a warm comfortable sunset. | |||
|<center>TBW</center> | |||
|- | |||
|<center>To be uploaded</center> | |||
|Tengu BG 3 (Alt 3) {{MscBGInf|1}} | |||
|<center style="image-rendering:pixelated;">[[File:SprBGTengu3Alt3.png]]</center> | |||
|Inside the airship, peering out the window shows the passage of time. | |||
|<center>TBW</center> | |||
|- | |||
|<center>To be uploaded</center> | |||
|Tengu BG 3 (Alt 3) (Animate) {{MscBGInf|1|1}} | |||
|<center style="image-rendering:pixelated;">[[File:SprBGTengu3Alt3Anim.png]]</center> | |||
<center>(This is animated in-game, so a matching animated image needs to be made and uploaded here)</center> | |||
|Peering out the window shows the passage of time. | |||
|<center>TBW</center> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|<center style="image-rendering:pixelated;">[[File:GrenadeBGIcon.png|32px]]</center> | |<center style="image-rendering:pixelated;">[[File:GrenadeBGIcon.png|32px]]</center> | ||
|Grenade BG | |Grenade BG | ||
|<center style="image-rendering:pixelated;">[[File: | |<center style="image-rendering:pixelated;">[[File:SprBGGrenadeVersion2.png]]</center> | ||
|Metallic and grey, just like explosions. Wait... | |Metallic and grey, just like explosions. Wait... | ||
|<center>[[1.5.0]]</center> | |<center>[[1.5.0]]</center> | ||
|- | |||
|<center>To be uploaded</center> | |||
|Grenade BG 2 | |||
|<center style="image-rendering:pixelated;">[[File:SprBGGrenade2.png]]</center> | |||
|I'm Grenade Man Background 2! | |||
|<center>TBW</center> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|<center style="image-rendering:pixelated;">[[File:FrostBGIcon.png|32px]]</center> | |<center style="image-rendering:pixelated;">[[File:FrostBGIcon.png|32px]]</center> | ||
| Line 45: | Line 142: | ||
|A large city to explore. May have flying whales, ice structures or sleds. | |A large city to explore. May have flying whales, ice structures or sleds. | ||
|<center>[[1.7.0]]</center> | |<center>[[1.7.0]]</center> | ||
|- | |||
|<center>To be uploaded</center> | |||
|Frost BG 3 {{MscBGInf|1}} | |||
|<center style="image-rendering:pixelated;">[[File:SprBGFrost3.png]]</center> | |||
|Would be terrible to live in this city during a really hot summer day. | |||
|<center>TBW</center> | |||
|- | |||
|<center>To be uploaded</center> | |||
|Frost BG 3 (Alt) {{MscBGInf|1}} | |||
|<center style="image-rendering:pixelated;">[[File:SprBGFrost3Alt.png]]</center> | |||
|Buildings with a darker blue shading. That's how you know they're frosty. | |||
|<center>TBW</center> | |||
|- | |||
|<center>To be uploaded</center> | |||
|Frost BG 4 {{MscBGInf|1|1|8}} | |||
|<center style="image-rendering:pixelated;">[[File:SprBGFrost4.gif]]</center> | |||
|It looks like Wily has already taken this city. | |||
|<center>TBW</center> | |||
|- | |||
|<center>To be uploaded</center> | |||
|Frost BG 4 (Alt) {{MscBGInf|1|1|8}} | |||
|<center style="image-rendering:pixelated;">[[File:SprBGFrost4Alt.gif]]</center> | |||
|The central building would be perfect to show your level's minimap. | |||
|<center>TBW</center> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|<center style="image-rendering:pixelated;">[[File:ClownBGIcon.png|32px]]</center> | |<center style="image-rendering:pixelated;">[[File:ClownBGIcon.png|32px]]</center> | ||
| Line 51: | Line 172: | ||
|At last, the circus is in town! CHOO CHOO! | |At last, the circus is in town! CHOO CHOO! | ||
|<center>[[1.5.0]]</center> | |<center>[[1.5.0]]</center> | ||
|- | |||
|<center>To be uploaded</center> | |||
|Clown BG (Alt) {{MscBGInf|0|1|2}} | |||
|<center style="image-rendering:pixelated;">[[File:SprBGClownAlt.gif]]</center> | |||
|Eat your heart out, Moana. | |||
|<center>TBW</center> | |||
|- | |||
|<center>To be uploaded</center> | |||
|Clown BG 2 {{MscBGInf|0|1|4}} | |||
|<center style="image-rendering:pixelated;">[[File:SprBGClown2.gif]]</center> | |||
|Why does a carnival need a medieval dungeon? | |||
|<center>TBW</center> | |||
|- | |||
|<center>To be uploaded</center> | |||
|Clown BG 2 (Alt) {{MscBGInf|0|1|4}} | |||
|<center style="image-rendering:pixelated;">[[File:SprBGClown2Alt.gif]]</center> | |||
|Rumor has it these bricks are made of old whoopee cushions. | |||
|<center>TBW</center> | |||
|- | |||
|<center>To be uploaded</center> | |||
|Clown BG 3 | |||
|<center style="image-rendering:pixelated;">[[File:SprBGClown3.png]]</center> | |||
|Who needs graffiti when you can build your name in bricks? | |||
|<center>TBW</center> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|<center style="image-rendering:pixelated;">[[File:AstroBGIcon.png|32px]]</center> | |<center style="image-rendering:pixelated;">[[File:AstroBGIcon.png|32px]]</center> | ||
| Line 63: | Line 208: | ||
|Mechanical flowers in a toxic green sky. Best to avoid these. | |Mechanical flowers in a toxic green sky. Best to avoid these. | ||
|<center>[[1.5.0]]</center> | |<center>[[1.5.0]]</center> | ||
|- | |||
|<center>To be uploaded</center> | |||
|Astro BG 2 {{MscBGInf|0|1|8}} | |||
|<center style="image-rendering:pixelated;">[[File:SprBGAstro2.gif]]</center> | |||
|A physics-defying checkerboard maze. Escher would be proud of this one. | |||
|<center>TBW</center> | |||
|- | |||
|<center>To be uploaded</center> | |||
|Astro BG 2 (Alt) {{MscBGInf|0|1|8}} | |||
|<center style="image-rendering:pixelated;">[[File:SprBGAstro2Alt.gif]]</center> | |||
|For building your dream course! Mallets and puffballs not provided. | |||
|<center>TBW</center> | |||
|- | |||
|<center>To be uploaded</center> | |||
|Astro BG 2 (Alt 2) {{MscBGInf|0|1|8}} | |||
|<center style="image-rendering:pixelated;">[[File:SprBGAstro2Alt2.gif]]</center> | |||
|Welcome to the chocolate dimension! | |||
|<center>TBW</center> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|<center style="image-rendering:pixelated;">[[File:SwordBGIcon.png|32px]]</center> | |<center style="image-rendering:pixelated;">[[File:SwordBGIcon.png|32px]]</center> | ||
| Line 69: | Line 232: | ||
|As the sun sets over these ancient ruins, streams of bats awaken. | |As the sun sets over these ancient ruins, streams of bats awaken. | ||
|<center>[[1.5.0]]</center> | |<center>[[1.5.0]]</center> | ||
|- | |||
|<center>To be uploaded</center> | |||
|Sword BG 2 {{MscBGInf|0|1|3}} | |||
|<center style="image-rendering:pixelated;">[[File:SprBGSword2.gif]]</center> | |||
|The bowels of the earth. | |||
|<center>TBW</center> | |||
|- | |||
|<center>To be uploaded</center> | |||
|Sword BG 3 {{MscBGInf|1}} | |||
|<center style="image-rendering:pixelated;">[[File:SprBGSword3.png]]</center> | |||
|Ancient pillars in ruins that still manage to maintain their ceiling. | |||
|<center>TBW</center> | |||
|- | |||
|<center>To be uploaded</center> | |||
|Sword BG 3 (Alt) {{MscBGInf|1|1|3}} | |||
|<center style="image-rendering:pixelated;">[[File:SprBGSword3Alt.gif]]</center> | |||
|Broken pillars illuminated by lava or flames. | |||
|<center>TBW</center> | |||
|- | |||
|<center>To be uploaded</center> | |||
|Sword BG 4 {{MscBGInf|1}} | |||
|<center style="image-rendering:pixelated;">[[File:SprBGSword4.png]]</center> | |||
|The deepest chamber of a fiery temple. Make this a fair fight. | |||
|<center>TBW</center> | |||
|- | |||
|<center>To be uploaded</center> | |||
|Sword BG 4 (Alt) {{MscBGInf|1}} | |||
|<center style="image-rendering:pixelated;">[[File:SprBGSword4Alt.png]]</center> | |||
|Purple stone bricks are a Mega Man Maker staple by now. | |||
|<center>TBW</center> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|<center style="image-rendering:pixelated;">[[File:AquaBGIcon.png|32px]]</center> | |<center style="image-rendering:pixelated;">[[File:AquaBGIcon.png|32px]]</center> | ||
| Line 77: | Line 270: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<center style="image-rendering:pixelated;">[[File:AquaBGIcon2.png|32px]]</center> | |<center style="image-rendering:pixelated;">[[File:AquaBGIcon2.png|32px]]</center> | ||
|Aqua BG 2 {{MscBGInf|0|1}} | |Aqua BG 2 {{MscBGInf|0|1|3}} | ||
|<center style="image-rendering:pixelated;">[[File:SprBGAqua2 | |<center style="image-rendering:pixelated;">[[File:SprBGAqua2.gif]]</center> | ||
|Behind this wall is a whirlpool generator for the currents in his stage. | |Behind this wall is a whirlpool generator for the currents in his stage. | ||
|<center>[[1.5.0]]</center> | |<center>[[1.5.0]]</center> | ||
|- | |||
|<center>To be uploaded</center> | |||
|Aqua BG 2 (Alt) {{MscBGInf|0|1|3}} | |||
|<center style="image-rendering:pixelated;">[[File:SprBGAqua2Alt.gif]]</center> | |||
|Sorry, Mega Man forgot how to swim. | |||
|<center>TBW</center> | |||
|- | |||
|<center>To be uploaded</center> | |||
|Aqua BG 3 {{MscBGInf|0|1|3}} | |||
|<center style="image-rendering:pixelated;">[[File:SprBGAqua3.gif]]</center> | |||
|A derelict facility dripping with algae. | |||
|<center>TBW</center> | |||
|- | |||
|<center>To be uploaded</center> | |||
|Aqua BG 3 (Alt) {{MscBGInf|0|1|3}} | |||
|<center style="image-rendering:pixelated;">[[File:SprBGAqua3Alt.gif]]</center> | |||
|A derelict facility underwater. | |||
|<center>TBW</center> | |||
|- | |||
|<center>To be uploaded</center> | |||
|Aqua BG 4 {{MscBGInf|0|1|3}} | |||
|<center style="image-rendering:pixelated;">[[File:SprBGAqua4.gif]]</center> | |||
|There's something in the water, and its one friendly. | |||
|<center>TBW</center> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|<center style="image-rendering:pixelated;">[[File:SearchBGIcon.png|32px]]</center> | |<center style="image-rendering:pixelated;">[[File:SearchBGIcon.png|32px]]</center> | ||
| Line 99: | Line 316: | ||
|Hey, where's my fence? What will protect me from the wild animals now? | |Hey, where's my fence? What will protect me from the wild animals now? | ||
|<center>[[1.5.0]]</center> | |<center>[[1.5.0]]</center> | ||
|- | |||
|<center>To be uploaded</center> | |||
|Search BG 4 {{MscBGInf|0|1|7}} | |||
|<center style="image-rendering:pixelated;">[[File:SprBGSearch4.gif]]</center> | |||
|Magenta is a terrifying color, unlike blue. | |||
|<center>TBW</center> | |||
|- | |||
|<center>To be uploaded</center> | |||
|Duo BG | |||
|<center style="image-rendering:pixelated;">[[File:SprBGDuoBG.png]]</center> | |||
|Volcanoes to heat up your level. | |||
|<center>TBW</center> | |||
|- | |||
|<center>To be uploaded</center> | |||
|Duo BG (Alt) | |||
|<center style="image-rendering:pixelated;">[[File:SprBGDuoBGAlt.png]]</center> | |||
|Volcanic ash darkens the sky. | |||
|<center>TBW</center> | |||
|- | |||
|<center>To be uploaded</center> | |||
|Duo BG 2 {{MscBGInf|0|1|2}} | |||
|<center style="image-rendering:pixelated;">[[File:SprBGDuo2.gif]]</center> | |||
|Because the space cop is fought in a cave | |||
|<center>TBW</center> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|<center style="image-rendering:pixelated;">[[File:MM8Wily1BGIcon.png|32px]]</center> | |<center style="image-rendering:pixelated;">[[File:MM8Wily1BGIcon.png|32px]]</center> | ||
| Line 105: | Line 346: | ||
|Jump Jump and Slide Slide in these beautiful caves. | |Jump Jump and Slide Slide in these beautiful caves. | ||
|<center>[[1.5.0]]</center> | |<center>[[1.5.0]]</center> | ||
|- | |||
|<center>To be uploaded</center> | |||
|Wily 1 BG 2 {{MscBGInf|0|1|3}} | |||
|<center style="image-rendering:pixelated;">[[File:SprBGMM8Wily1 2.gif]]</center> | |||
|No true villain is complete without an evil volcano lair. | |||
|<center>TBW</center> | |||
|- | |||
|<center>To be uploaded</center> | |||
|Wily 1 BG 3 {{MscBGInf|1|1|3}} | |||
|<center style="image-rendering:pixelated;">[[File:SprBGMM8Wily1 3.gif]]</center> | |||
|What's an evil volcano lair without a dash of red for the occasion? | |||
|<center>TBW</center> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|<center style="image-rendering:pixelated;">[[File:MM8Wily2BGIcon.png|32px]]</center> | |<center style="image-rendering:pixelated;">[[File:MM8Wily2BGIcon.png|32px]]</center> | ||
| Line 113: | Line 366: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<center style="image-rendering:pixelated;">[[File:MM8Wily2BG2Icon.png|32px]]</center> | |<center style="image-rendering:pixelated;">[[File:MM8Wily2BG2Icon.png|32px]]</center> | ||
|Wily 2 BG 2 {{MscBGInf|0|1}} | |Wily 2 BG 2 {{MscBGInf|0|1|2}} | ||
|<center style="image-rendering:pixelated;">[[File:SprBGMM8Wily2 2 | |<center style="image-rendering:pixelated;">[[File:SprBGMM8Wily2 2.gif]]</center> | ||
|If you look out the window for too long, all the haunting memories come back. | |If you look out the window for too long, all the haunting memories come back. | ||
|<center>[[1.7.0]]</center> | |<center>[[1.7.0]]</center> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<center style="image-rendering:pixelated;">[[File:MM8Wily2BG3Icon.png|32px]]</center> | |<center style="image-rendering:pixelated;">[[File:MM8Wily2BG3Icon.png|32px]]</center> | ||
|Wily 2 BG 3 {{MscBGInf|0|1}} | |Wily 2 BG 3 {{MscBGInf|0|1|2}} | ||
|<center style="image-rendering:pixelated;">[[File:SprBGMM8Wily2 3 | |<center style="image-rendering:pixelated;">[[File:SprBGMM8Wily2 3.gif]]</center> | ||
|Thank goodness, we're safe inside now. Just us and the usual machinery. | |Thank goodness, we're safe inside now. Just us and the usual machinery. | ||
|<center>[[1.7.0]]</center> | |<center>[[1.7.0]]</center> | ||
Latest revision as of 05:25, 11 January 2026
As of 1.10.4.2, in Mega Man Maker there are 61 backgrounds from Mega Man 8.
| This article is missing important information to be considered complete. You can expand on it by adding content to this page. Reason: Add which updates the newer backgrounds debuted in. |
| Icon | Name | Look | In-Game Description | Added in Version |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Intro BG |
![]() |
It looks peaceful enough... But there may be space robots around the corner | ||
| Intro BG (Alt) | ![]() |
Sailors! Land in site! | ||
| Intro BG 2 | ![]() |
This well is dry, fill it with water, acid, or lava. | ||
| Intro BG 2 (Alt) | ![]() |
Concave brick wall, fits well in a well. | ||
| Intro BG 3 | ![]() |
Dark green brick wall. | ||
| Intro BG 3 (Alt) | ![]() |
Dark blue brick wall. | ||
| Tengu BG | ![]() |
A view of Japanese houses within deadly crevices. Living life on the edge. | ||
| Tengu BG 2 |
![]() |
What's the link between floating bubbles and Japanese wind spirits, anyway? | ||
| Tengu BG 3 |
![]() |
High speed clouds, with a side of destructive family bonding. | ||
| Tengu BG 3 (Animate) |
![]() |
High speed clouds, with a side of destructive family bonding. | ||
| Tengu BG 3 (Alt) |
![]() |
The clouds grow denser, steady your feet and enter the airship. | ||
| Tengu BG 3 (Alt) (Animate) |
![]() |
The clouds grow denser, steady your feet and enter the airship. | ||
| Tengu BG 3 (Alt 2) |
![]() |
High speed clouds during a warm and comfortable sunset. | ||
| Tengu BG 3 (Alt 2) (Animate) |
![]() |
High speed clouds during a warm comfortable sunset. | ||
| Tengu BG 3 (Alt 3) |
![]() |
Inside the airship, peering out the window shows the passage of time. | ||
| Tengu BG 3 (Alt 3) (Animate) |
![]() |
Peering out the window shows the passage of time. | ||
| Grenade BG | ![]() |
Metallic and grey, just like explosions. Wait... | ||
| Grenade BG 2 | ![]() |
I'm Grenade Man Background 2! | ||
| Frost BG |
![]() |
Horizontally looping shafts, for all your elevator needs. | ||
| Frost BG (Alt) |
![]() |
Vertically looping shafts, for all your elevator needs. | ||
| Frost BG 2 | ![]() |
A large city to explore. May have flying whales, ice structures or sleds. | ||
| Frost BG 3 |
![]() |
Would be terrible to live in this city during a really hot summer day. | ||
| Frost BG 3 (Alt) |
![]() |
Buildings with a darker blue shading. That's how you know they're frosty. | ||
| Frost BG 4 |
![]() |
It looks like Wily has already taken this city. | ||
| Frost BG 4 (Alt) |
![]() |
The central building would be perfect to show your level's minimap. | ||
| Clown BG | ![]() |
At last, the circus is in town! CHOO CHOO! | ||
| Clown BG (Alt) |
![]() |
Eat your heart out, Moana. | ||
| Clown BG 2 |
![]() |
Why does a carnival need a medieval dungeon? | ||
| Clown BG 2 (Alt) |
![]() |
Rumor has it these bricks are made of old whoopee cushions. | ||
| Clown BG 3 | ![]() |
Who needs graffiti when you can build your name in bricks? | ||
| Astro BG | ![]() |
Mechanical flowers at sunset, truly a sight to behold. | ||
| Astro BG (Alt) | ![]() |
Mechanical flowers in a toxic green sky. Best to avoid these. | ||
| Astro BG 2 |
![]() |
A physics-defying checkerboard maze. Escher would be proud of this one. | ||
| Astro BG 2 (Alt) |
![]() |
For building your dream course! Mallets and puffballs not provided. | ||
| Astro BG 2 (Alt 2) |
![]() |
Welcome to the chocolate dimension! | ||
| Sword BG | ![]() |
As the sun sets over these ancient ruins, streams of bats awaken. | ||
| Sword BG 2 |
![]() |
The bowels of the earth. | ||
| Sword BG 3 |
![]() |
Ancient pillars in ruins that still manage to maintain their ceiling. | ||
| Sword BG 3 (Alt) |
![]() |
Broken pillars illuminated by lava or flames. | ||
| Sword BG 4 |
![]() |
The deepest chamber of a fiery temple. Make this a fair fight. | ||
| Sword BG 4 (Alt) |
![]() |
Purple stone bricks are a Mega Man Maker staple by now. | ||
| Aqua BG |
![]() |
Following Gyro Man's example, Aqua Man created miniature cities for kappas. | ||
| Aqua BG 2 |
![]() |
Behind this wall is a whirlpool generator for the currents in his stage. | ||
| Aqua BG 2 (Alt) |
![]() |
Sorry, Mega Man forgot how to swim. | ||
| Aqua BG 3 |
![]() |
A derelict facility dripping with algae. | ||
| Aqua BG 3 (Alt) |
![]() |
A derelict facility underwater. | ||
| Aqua BG 4 |
![]() |
There's something in the water, and its one friendly. | ||
| Search BG |
![]() |
The wild amazon jungle is free for you to explore... Behind that fence. | ||
| Search BG 2 |
![]() |
Why bother with an amazon jungle when you have this amazing fence? | ||
| Search BG 3 |
![]() |
Hey, where's my fence? What will protect me from the wild animals now? | ||
| Search BG 4 |
![]() |
Magenta is a terrifying color, unlike blue. | ||
| Duo BG | ![]() |
Volcanoes to heat up your level. | ||
| Duo BG (Alt) | ![]() |
Volcanic ash darkens the sky. | ||
| Duo BG 2 |
![]() |
Because the space cop is fought in a cave | ||
| Wily 1 BG | ![]() |
Jump Jump and Slide Slide in these beautiful caves. | ||
| Wily 1 BG 2 |
![]() |
No true villain is complete without an evil volcano lair. | ||
| Wily 1 BG 3 |
![]() |
What's an evil volcano lair without a dash of red for the occasion? | ||
| Wily 2 BG | ![]() |
Flying Whale submarines not included. | ||
| Wily 2 BG 2 |
![]() |
If you look out the window for too long, all the haunting memories come back. | ||
| Wily 2 BG 3 |
![]() |
Thank goodness, we're safe inside now. Just us and the usual machinery. | ||
| Wily 3 BG | ![]() |
Teal plates glued onto a teal wall. If only Wily had a Bond Man. |
Navigation
| Backgrounds | |
|---|---|
| 1-6 | Mega Man 1 / Mega Man Powered Up • Mega Man 2 • Mega Man 3 • Mega Man 4 • Mega Man 5 • Mega Man 6 |
| 7-11 | Mega Man 7 • Mega Man 8 • Mega Man 9 • Mega Man 10 • Mega Man 11 • Mega Man & Bass |
| Game Boy | Mega Man: Dr. Wily's Revenge • Mega Man II • Mega Man III • Mega Man IV • Mega Man V |
| Misc. | References |
| Mega Man 8 | |
|---|---|
| Weapons | |
| Mega Buster • Mega Ball • Tornado Hold • Flash Bomb • Thunder Claw • Flame Sword • Ice Wave | |
| Enemies | |
| Shell'n • Bunby Tank DX • Joe Classic • Surumaker • Hannya Attacker • Crunchran • Fire Met • Fire Met Spawner • Wall Teck • Rabbiton • Penpen EV • Big Telly • Succubatton • Shururun | |
| Level Objects | |
| Thunder Claw Pole • TNT • Astro Gate • Astro Button • Astro Reset Button • Gori Three Rock • Count Bomb CD • Lift Elevator • Shupponpon Door • Floating Spike • Floating Bubble Generator • Flipping Doors | |
| Assets Listed Under Mega Man & Bass | |
| Gori Three • Dodonpa Cannon • Romper • Hogale • Hogale Spawner • Ammoner • Sydecka • Ice Block • Ice Block Spawner • Explosive Crates • Bell Ringer | |
| Bosses | |
| Grenade Man • Astro Man • Tengu Man | |
| Other Pages | |
| Tilesets • Backgrounds • Music | |





























































