Backgrounds/Mega Man 8: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
mNo edit summary |
Updated all the changed and new backgrounds to 1.10.4.2 except for the animated versions of Tengu BG 3, as they don't appear to have other animation frames. Like before, the newer background's icons and the update they debuted in still need to be updated |
||
| (12 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
As of [[1. | As of [[1.10.4.2]], in ''[[Mega Man Maker]]'' there are 61 [[backgrounds]] from ''[[Mega Man 8]]''. | ||
{{ImageNeeded| | |||
* Tengu BG 3 (Animate) and its alts | |||
* The newer background's icons}} | |||
{{Incomplete|Add which updates the newer backgrounds debuted in.}} | |||
{| class="wikitable plainrowheaders sortable" | {| class="wikitable plainrowheaders sortable" | ||
| Line 9: | Line 13: | ||
! scope="col" | Added in Version | ! scope="col" | Added in Version | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<center>[[File:MM8IntroBGIcon.png]]</center> | |<center style="image-rendering:pixelated;">[[File:MM8IntroBGIcon.png|32px]]</center> | ||
|Intro BG | |Intro BG {{MscBGInf|1}} | ||
|<center>[[File: | |<center style="image-rendering:pixelated;">[[File:SprBGIntro1Version2.png]]</center> | ||
| | |It looks peaceful enough... But there may be space robots around the corner | ||
|<center>[[1.7.0]]</center> | |<center>[[1.7.0]]</center> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<center>[[File:TenguBGIcon.png]]</center> | |<center>To be uploaded</center> | ||
|Intro BG (Alt) | |||
|<center style="image-rendering:pixelated;">[[File:SprBGIntroAlt.png]]</center> | |||
|Sailors! Land in site! | |||
|<center>TBW</center> | |||
|- | |||
|<center>To be uploaded</center> | |||
|Intro BG 2 | |||
|<center style="image-rendering:pixelated;">[[File:SprBGIntro2.png]]</center> | |||
|This well is dry, fill it with water, acid, or lava. | |||
|<center>TBW</center> | |||
|- | |||
|<center>To be uploaded</center> | |||
|Intro BG 2 (Alt) | |||
|<center style="image-rendering:pixelated;">[[File:SprBGIntro2Alt.png]]</center> | |||
|Concave brick wall, fits well in a well. | |||
|<center>TBW</center> | |||
|- | |||
|<center>To be uploaded</center> | |||
|Intro BG 3 | |||
|<center style="image-rendering:pixelated;">[[File:SprBGIntro3.png]]</center> | |||
|Dark green brick wall. | |||
|<center>TBW</center> | |||
|- | |||
|<center>To be uploaded</center> | |||
|Intro BG 3 (Alt) | |||
|<center style="image-rendering:pixelated;">[[File:SprBGIntro3Alt.png]]</center> | |||
|Dark blue brick wall. | |||
|<center>TBW</center> | |||
|- | |||
|<center style="image-rendering:pixelated;">[[File:TenguBGIcon.png|32px]]</center> | |||
|Tengu BG | |Tengu BG | ||
|<center>[[File:SprBGTengu | |<center style="image-rendering:pixelated;">[[File:SprBGTengu Overwrite.png]]</center> | ||
|A view of | |A view of Japanese houses within deadly crevices. Living life on the edge. | ||
|<center>[[1.5.0]]</center> | |<center>[[1.5.0]]</center> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<center>[[File:GrenadeBGIcon.png]]</center> | |<center>To be uploaded</center> | ||
|Tengu BG 2 {{MscBGInf|1|1|8}} | |||
|<center style="image-rendering:pixelated;">[[File:SprBGTengu2.gif]]</center> | |||
|What's the link between floating bubbles and Japanese wind spirits, anyway? | |||
|<center>TBW</center> | |||
|- | |||
|<center>To be uploaded</center> | |||
|Tengu BG 3 {{MscBGInf|1}} | |||
|<center style="image-rendering:pixelated;">[[File:SprBGTengu3.png]]</center> | |||
|High speed clouds, with a side of destructive family bonding. | |||
|<center>TBW</center> | |||
|- | |||
|<center>To be uploaded</center> | |||
|Tengu BG 3 (Animate) {{MscBGInf|1|1}} | |||
|<center style="image-rendering:pixelated;">[[File:SprBGTengu3Anim.png]]</center> | |||
<center>(This is animated in-game, so a matching animated image needs to be made and uploaded here)</center> | |||
|High speed clouds, with a side of destructive family bonding. | |||
|<center>TBW</center> | |||
|- | |||
|<center>To be uploaded</center> | |||
|Tengu BG 3 (Alt) {{MscBGInf|1}} | |||
|<center style="image-rendering:pixelated;">[[File:SprBGTengu3Alt.png]]</center> | |||
|The clouds grow denser, steady your feet and enter the airship. | |||
|<center>TBW</center> | |||
|- | |||
|<center>To be uploaded</center> | |||
|Tengu BG 3 (Alt) (Animate) {{MscBGInf|1|1}} | |||
|<center style="image-rendering:pixelated;">[[File:SprBGTengu3AltAnim.png]]</center> | |||
<center>(This is animated in-game, so a matching animated image needs to be made and uploaded here)</center> | |||
|The clouds grow denser, steady your feet and enter the airship. | |||
|<center>TBW</center> | |||
|- | |||
|<center>To be uploaded</center> | |||
|Tengu BG 3 (Alt 2) {{MscBGInf|1}} | |||
|<center style="image-rendering:pixelated;">[[File:SprBGTengu3Alt2.png]]</center> | |||
|High speed clouds during a warm and comfortable sunset. | |||
|<center>TBW</center> | |||
|- | |||
|<center>To be uploaded</center> | |||
|Tengu BG 3 (Alt 2) (Animate) {{MscBGInf|1|1}} | |||
|<center style="image-rendering:pixelated;">[[File:SprBGTengu3Alt2Anim.png]]</center> | |||
<center>(This is animated in-game, so a matching animated image needs to be made and uploaded here)</center> | |||
|High speed clouds during a warm comfortable sunset. | |||
|<center>TBW</center> | |||
|- | |||
|<center>To be uploaded</center> | |||
|Tengu BG 3 (Alt 3) {{MscBGInf|1}} | |||
|<center style="image-rendering:pixelated;">[[File:SprBGTengu3Alt3.png]]</center> | |||
|Inside the airship, peering out the window shows the passage of time. | |||
|<center>TBW</center> | |||
|- | |||
|<center>To be uploaded</center> | |||
|Tengu BG 3 (Alt 3) (Animate) {{MscBGInf|1|1}} | |||
|<center style="image-rendering:pixelated;">[[File:SprBGTengu3Alt3Anim.png]]</center> | |||
<center>(This is animated in-game, so a matching animated image needs to be made and uploaded here)</center> | |||
|Peering out the window shows the passage of time. | |||
|<center>TBW</center> | |||
|- | |||
|<center style="image-rendering:pixelated;">[[File:GrenadeBGIcon.png|32px]]</center> | |||
|Grenade BG | |Grenade BG | ||
|<center>[[File: | |<center style="image-rendering:pixelated;">[[File:SprBGGrenadeVersion2.png]]</center> | ||
|Metallic and grey, just like explosions. Wait... | |Metallic and grey, just like explosions. Wait... | ||
|<center>[[1.5.0]]</center> | |<center>[[1.5.0]]</center> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<center>[[File:FrostBGIcon.png]]</center> | |<center>To be uploaded</center> | ||
|Frost BG | |Grenade BG 2 | ||
|<center>[[File:SprBGFrost 0.png]]</center> | |<center style="image-rendering:pixelated;">[[File:SprBGGrenade2.png]]</center> | ||
|I'm Grenade Man Background 2! | |||
|<center>TBW</center> | |||
|- | |||
|<center style="image-rendering:pixelated;">[[File:FrostBGIcon.png|32px]]</center> | |||
|Frost BG {{MscBGInf|1}} | |||
|<center style="image-rendering:pixelated;">[[File:SprBGFrost 0.png]]</center> | |||
|Horizontally looping shafts, for all your elevator needs. | |Horizontally looping shafts, for all your elevator needs. | ||
|<center>[[1.5.0]]</center> | |<center>[[1.5.0]]</center> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<center>[[File:FrostBGAltIcon.png]]</center> | |<center style="image-rendering:pixelated;">[[File:FrostBGAltIcon.png|32px]]</center> | ||
|Frost BG (Alt) | |Frost BG (Alt) {{MscBGInf|1}} | ||
|<center>[[File:SprBGFrostAlt 0.png]]</center> | |<center style="image-rendering:pixelated;">[[File:SprBGFrostAlt 0.png]]</center> | ||
|Vertically looping shafts, for all your elevator needs. | |Vertically looping shafts, for all your elevator needs. | ||
|<center>[[1.5.0]]</center> | |<center>[[1.5.0]]</center> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<center>[[File:FrostBG2Icon.png]]</center> | |<center style="image-rendering:pixelated;">[[File:FrostBG2Icon.png|32px]]</center> | ||
|Frost BG 2 | |Frost BG 2 | ||
|<center>[[File:SprBGFrost2 0.png]]</center> | |<center style="image-rendering:pixelated;">[[File:SprBGFrost2 0.png]]</center> | ||
|A large city to explore. May have flying whales, ice structures or sleds. | |A large city to explore. May have flying whales, ice structures or sleds. | ||
|<center>[[1.7.0]]</center> | |<center>[[1.7.0]]</center> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<center>[[File:ClownBGIcon.png]]</center> | |<center>To be uploaded</center> | ||
|Frost BG 3 {{MscBGInf|1}} | |||
|<center style="image-rendering:pixelated;">[[File:SprBGFrost3.png]]</center> | |||
|Would be terrible to live in this city during a really hot summer day. | |||
|<center>TBW</center> | |||
|- | |||
|<center>To be uploaded</center> | |||
|Frost BG 3 (Alt) {{MscBGInf|1}} | |||
|<center style="image-rendering:pixelated;">[[File:SprBGFrost3Alt.png]]</center> | |||
|Buildings with a darker blue shading. That's how you know they're frosty. | |||
|<center>TBW</center> | |||
|- | |||
|<center>To be uploaded</center> | |||
|Frost BG 4 {{MscBGInf|1|1|8}} | |||
|<center style="image-rendering:pixelated;">[[File:SprBGFrost4.gif]]</center> | |||
|It looks like Wily has already taken this city. | |||
|<center>TBW</center> | |||
|- | |||
|<center>To be uploaded</center> | |||
|Frost BG 4 (Alt) {{MscBGInf|1|1|8}} | |||
|<center style="image-rendering:pixelated;">[[File:SprBGFrost4Alt.gif]]</center> | |||
|The central building would be perfect to show your level's minimap. | |||
|<center>TBW</center> | |||
|- | |||
|<center style="image-rendering:pixelated;">[[File:ClownBGIcon.png|32px]]</center> | |||
|Clown BG | |Clown BG | ||
|<center>[[File:SprBGClown 0.png]]</center> | |<center style="image-rendering:pixelated;">[[File:SprBGClown 0.png]]</center> | ||
|At last, the circus is in town! CHOO CHOO! | |At last, the circus is in town! CHOO CHOO! | ||
|<center>[[1.5.0]]</center> | |<center>[[1.5.0]]</center> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<center>[[File:AstroBGIcon.png]]</center> | |<center>To be uploaded</center> | ||
|Clown BG (Alt) {{MscBGInf|0|1|2}} | |||
|<center style="image-rendering:pixelated;">[[File:SprBGClownAlt.gif]]</center> | |||
|Eat your heart out, Moana. | |||
|<center>TBW</center> | |||
|- | |||
|<center>To be uploaded</center> | |||
|Clown BG 2 {{MscBGInf|0|1|4}} | |||
|<center style="image-rendering:pixelated;">[[File:SprBGClown2.gif]]</center> | |||
|Why does a carnival need a medieval dungeon? | |||
|<center>TBW</center> | |||
|- | |||
|<center>To be uploaded</center> | |||
|Clown BG 2 (Alt) {{MscBGInf|0|1|4}} | |||
|<center style="image-rendering:pixelated;">[[File:SprBGClown2Alt.gif]]</center> | |||
|Rumor has it these bricks are made of old whoopee cushions. | |||
|<center>TBW</center> | |||
|- | |||
|<center>To be uploaded</center> | |||
|Clown BG 3 | |||
|<center style="image-rendering:pixelated;">[[File:SprBGClown3.png]]</center> | |||
|Who needs graffiti when you can build your name in bricks? | |||
|<center>TBW</center> | |||
|- | |||
|<center style="image-rendering:pixelated;">[[File:AstroBGIcon.png|32px]]</center> | |||
|Astro BG | |Astro BG | ||
|<center>[[File:SprBGAstro 0.png]]</center> | |<center style="image-rendering:pixelated;">[[File:SprBGAstro 0.png]]</center> | ||
|Mechanical flowers at sunset, truly a sight to behold. | |Mechanical flowers at sunset, truly a sight to behold. | ||
|<center>[[1.5.0]]</center> | |<center>[[1.5.0]]</center> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<center>[[File:AstroBGAltIcon.png]]</center> | |<center style="image-rendering:pixelated;">[[File:AstroBGAltIcon.png|32px]]</center> | ||
|Astro BG (Alt) | |Astro BG (Alt) | ||
|<center>[[File:SprBGAstroAlt 0.png]]</center> | |<center style="image-rendering:pixelated;">[[File:SprBGAstroAlt 0.png]]</center> | ||
|Mechanical flowers in a toxic green sky. Best to avoid these. | |Mechanical flowers in a toxic green sky. Best to avoid these. | ||
|<center>[[1.5.0]]</center> | |<center>[[1.5.0]]</center> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<center>[[File:SwordBGIcon.png]]</center> | |<center>To be uploaded</center> | ||
|Astro BG 2 {{MscBGInf|0|1|8}} | |||
|<center style="image-rendering:pixelated;">[[File:SprBGAstro2.gif]]</center> | |||
|A physics-defying checkerboard maze. Escher would be proud of this one. | |||
|<center>TBW</center> | |||
|- | |||
|<center>To be uploaded</center> | |||
|Astro BG 2 (Alt) {{MscBGInf|0|1|8}} | |||
|<center style="image-rendering:pixelated;">[[File:SprBGAstro2Alt.gif]]</center> | |||
|For building your dream course! Mallets and puffballs not provided. | |||
|<center>TBW</center> | |||
|- | |||
|<center>To be uploaded</center> | |||
|Astro BG 2 (Alt 2) {{MscBGInf|0|1|8}} | |||
|<center style="image-rendering:pixelated;">[[File:SprBGAstro2Alt2.gif]]</center> | |||
|Welcome to the chocolate dimension! | |||
|<center>TBW</center> | |||
|- | |||
|<center style="image-rendering:pixelated;">[[File:SwordBGIcon.png|32px]]</center> | |||
|Sword BG | |Sword BG | ||
|<center>[[File:SprBGSword 0.png]]</center> | |<center style="image-rendering:pixelated;">[[File:SprBGSword 0.png]]</center> | ||
|As the sun sets over these ancient ruins, streams of bats awaken. | |As the sun sets over these ancient ruins, streams of bats awaken. | ||
|<center>[[1.5.0]]</center> | |<center>[[1.5.0]]</center> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<center>[[File:AquaBGIcon.png]]</center> | |<center>To be uploaded</center> | ||
|Aqua BG | |Sword BG 2 {{MscBGInf|0|1|3}} | ||
|<center>[[File:SprBGAqua 0.png]]</center> | |<center style="image-rendering:pixelated;">[[File:SprBGSword2.gif]]</center> | ||
|The bowels of the earth. | |||
|<center>TBW</center> | |||
|- | |||
|<center>To be uploaded</center> | |||
|Sword BG 3 {{MscBGInf|1}} | |||
|<center style="image-rendering:pixelated;">[[File:SprBGSword3.png]]</center> | |||
|Ancient pillars in ruins that still manage to maintain their ceiling. | |||
|<center>TBW</center> | |||
|- | |||
|<center>To be uploaded</center> | |||
|Sword BG 3 (Alt) {{MscBGInf|1|1|3}} | |||
|<center style="image-rendering:pixelated;">[[File:SprBGSword3Alt.gif]]</center> | |||
|Broken pillars illuminated by lava or flames. | |||
|<center>TBW</center> | |||
|- | |||
|<center>To be uploaded</center> | |||
|Sword BG 4 {{MscBGInf|1}} | |||
|<center style="image-rendering:pixelated;">[[File:SprBGSword4.png]]</center> | |||
|The deepest chamber of a fiery temple. Make this a fair fight. | |||
|<center>TBW</center> | |||
|- | |||
|<center>To be uploaded</center> | |||
|Sword BG 4 (Alt) {{MscBGInf|1}} | |||
|<center style="image-rendering:pixelated;">[[File:SprBGSword4Alt.png]]</center> | |||
|Purple stone bricks are a Mega Man Maker staple by now. | |||
|<center>TBW</center> | |||
|- | |||
|<center style="image-rendering:pixelated;">[[File:AquaBGIcon.png|32px]]</center> | |||
|Aqua BG {{MscBGInf|1}} | |||
|<center style="image-rendering:pixelated;">[[File:SprBGAqua 0.png]]</center> | |||
|Following Gyro Man's example, Aqua Man created miniature cities for kappas. | |Following Gyro Man's example, Aqua Man created miniature cities for kappas. | ||
|<center>[[1.5.0]]</center> | |<center>[[1.5.0]]</center> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<center>[[File: | |<center style="image-rendering:pixelated;">[[File:AquaBGIcon2.png|32px]]</center> | ||
|Aqua BG 2 | |Aqua BG 2 {{MscBGInf|0|1|3}} | ||
|<center>[[File:SprBGAqua2 | |<center style="image-rendering:pixelated;">[[File:SprBGAqua2.gif]]</center> | ||
|Behind this wall is a whirlpool generator for the currents in his stage. | |Behind this wall is a whirlpool generator for the currents in his stage. | ||
|<center>[[1.5.0]]</center> | |<center>[[1.5.0]]</center> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<center>[[File:SearchBGIcon.png]]</center> | |<center>To be uploaded</center> | ||
|Search BG | |Aqua BG 2 (Alt) {{MscBGInf|0|1|3}} | ||
|<center>[[File:SprBGSearch 0.png]]</center> | |<center style="image-rendering:pixelated;">[[File:SprBGAqua2Alt.gif]]</center> | ||
|Sorry, Mega Man forgot how to swim. | |||
|<center>TBW</center> | |||
|- | |||
|<center>To be uploaded</center> | |||
|Aqua BG 3 {{MscBGInf|0|1|3}} | |||
|<center style="image-rendering:pixelated;">[[File:SprBGAqua3.gif]]</center> | |||
|A derelict facility dripping with algae. | |||
|<center>TBW</center> | |||
|- | |||
|<center>To be uploaded</center> | |||
|Aqua BG 3 (Alt) {{MscBGInf|0|1|3}} | |||
|<center style="image-rendering:pixelated;">[[File:SprBGAqua3Alt.gif]]</center> | |||
|A derelict facility underwater. | |||
|<center>TBW</center> | |||
|- | |||
|<center>To be uploaded</center> | |||
|Aqua BG 4 {{MscBGInf|0|1|3}} | |||
|<center style="image-rendering:pixelated;">[[File:SprBGAqua4.gif]]</center> | |||
|There's something in the water, and its one friendly. | |||
|<center>TBW</center> | |||
|- | |||
|<center style="image-rendering:pixelated;">[[File:SearchBGIcon.png|32px]]</center> | |||
|Search BG {{MscBGInf|1}} | |||
|<center style="image-rendering:pixelated;">[[File:SprBGSearch 0.png]]</center> | |||
|The wild amazon jungle is free for you to explore... Behind that fence. | |The wild amazon jungle is free for you to explore... Behind that fence. | ||
|<center>[[1.5.0]]</center> | |<center>[[1.5.0]]</center> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<center>[[File:SearchBG2Icon.png]]</center> | |<center style="image-rendering:pixelated;">[[File:SearchBG2Icon.png|32px]]</center> | ||
|Search BG 2 | |Search BG 2 {{MscBGInf|1}} | ||
|<center>[[File:SprBGSearchAlt 0.png]]</center> | |<center style="image-rendering:pixelated;">[[File:SprBGSearchAlt 0.png]]</center> | ||
|Why bother with an amazon jungle when you have this amazing fence? | |Why bother with an amazon jungle when you have this amazing fence? | ||
|<center>[[1.5.0]]</center> | |<center>[[1.5.0]]</center> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<center>[[File:SearchBG3Icon.png]]</center> | |<center style="image-rendering:pixelated;">[[File:SearchBG3Icon.png|32px]]</center> | ||
|Search BG 3 | |Search BG 3 {{MscBGInf|1}} | ||
|<center>[[File:SprBGSearchAlt2 0.png]]</center> | |<center style="image-rendering:pixelated;">[[File:SprBGSearchAlt2 0.png]]</center> | ||
|Hey, where's my fence? What will protect me from the wild animals now? | |Hey, where's my fence? What will protect me from the wild animals now? | ||
|<center>[[1.5.0]]</center> | |<center>[[1.5.0]]</center> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<center>[[File:MM8Wily1BGIcon.png]]</center> | |<center>To be uploaded</center> | ||
|Search BG 4 {{MscBGInf|0|1|7}} | |||
|<center style="image-rendering:pixelated;">[[File:SprBGSearch4.gif]]</center> | |||
|Magenta is a terrifying color, unlike blue. | |||
|<center>TBW</center> | |||
|- | |||
|<center>To be uploaded</center> | |||
|Duo BG | |||
|<center style="image-rendering:pixelated;">[[File:SprBGDuoBG.png]]</center> | |||
|Volcanoes to heat up your level. | |||
|<center>TBW</center> | |||
|- | |||
|<center>To be uploaded</center> | |||
|Duo BG (Alt) | |||
|<center style="image-rendering:pixelated;">[[File:SprBGDuoBGAlt.png]]</center> | |||
|Volcanic ash darkens the sky. | |||
|<center>TBW</center> | |||
|- | |||
|<center>To be uploaded</center> | |||
|Duo BG 2 {{MscBGInf|0|1|2}} | |||
|<center style="image-rendering:pixelated;">[[File:SprBGDuo2.gif]]</center> | |||
|Because the space cop is fought in a cave | |||
|<center>TBW</center> | |||
|- | |||
|<center style="image-rendering:pixelated;">[[File:MM8Wily1BGIcon.png|32px]]</center> | |||
|Wily 1 BG | |Wily 1 BG | ||
|<center>[[File:SprBGMM8Wily1 0.png]]</center> | |<center style="image-rendering:pixelated;">[[File:SprBGMM8Wily1 0.png]]</center> | ||
|Jump Jump and Slide Slide in these beautiful caves. | |Jump Jump and Slide Slide in these beautiful caves. | ||
|<center>[[1.5.0]]</center> | |<center>[[1.5.0]]</center> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<center>[[File:MM8Wily2BGIcon.png]]</center> | |<center>To be uploaded</center> | ||
|Wily 1 BG 2 {{MscBGInf|0|1|3}} | |||
|<center style="image-rendering:pixelated;">[[File:SprBGMM8Wily1 2.gif]]</center> | |||
|No true villain is complete without an evil volcano lair. | |||
|<center>TBW</center> | |||
|- | |||
|<center>To be uploaded</center> | |||
|Wily 1 BG 3 {{MscBGInf|1|1|3}} | |||
|<center style="image-rendering:pixelated;">[[File:SprBGMM8Wily1 3.gif]]</center> | |||
|What's an evil volcano lair without a dash of red for the occasion? | |||
|<center>TBW</center> | |||
|- | |||
|<center style="image-rendering:pixelated;">[[File:MM8Wily2BGIcon.png|32px]]</center> | |||
|Wily 2 BG | |Wily 2 BG | ||
|<center>[[File:SprBGMM8Wily2 0.png]]</center> | |<center style="image-rendering:pixelated;">[[File:SprBGMM8Wily2 0.png]]</center> | ||
|Flying Whale submarines not included. | |Flying Whale submarines not included. | ||
|<center>[[1.5.0]]</center> | |<center>[[1.5.0]]</center> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<center>[[File:MM8Wily2BG2Icon.png]]</center> | |<center style="image-rendering:pixelated;">[[File:MM8Wily2BG2Icon.png|32px]]</center> | ||
|Wily 2 BG 2 | |Wily 2 BG 2 {{MscBGInf|0|1|2}} | ||
|<center>[[File:SprBGMM8Wily2 2 | |<center style="image-rendering:pixelated;">[[File:SprBGMM8Wily2 2.gif]]</center> | ||
|If you look out the window for too long, all the haunting memories come back. | |If you look out the window for too long, all the haunting memories come back. | ||
|<center>[[1.7.0]]</center> | |<center>[[1.7.0]]</center> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<center>[[File:MM8Wily2BG3Icon.png]]</center> | |<center style="image-rendering:pixelated;">[[File:MM8Wily2BG3Icon.png|32px]]</center> | ||
|Wily 2 BG 3 | |Wily 2 BG 3 {{MscBGInf|0|1|2}} | ||
|<center>[[File:SprBGMM8Wily2 3 | |<center style="image-rendering:pixelated;">[[File:SprBGMM8Wily2 3.gif]]</center> | ||
|Thank goodness, we're safe inside now. Just us and the usual machinery. | |Thank goodness, we're safe inside now. Just us and the usual machinery. | ||
|<center>[[1.7.0]]</center> | |<center>[[1.7.0]]</center> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<center>[[File:MM8Wily3BGIcon.png]]</center> | |<center style="image-rendering:pixelated;">[[File:MM8Wily3BGIcon.png|32px]]</center> | ||
|Wily 3 BG | |Wily 3 BG | ||
|<center>[[File:SprBGMM8Wily3 0.png]]</center> | |<center style="image-rendering:pixelated;">[[File:SprBGMM8Wily3 0.png]]</center> | ||
|Teal plates glued onto a teal wall. If only Wily had a Bond Man. | |Teal plates glued onto a teal wall. If only Wily had a Bond Man. | ||
|<center>[[1.7.0]]</center> | |<center>[[1.7.0]]</center> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Navigation== | |||
{{Backgrounds}} | |||
{{MM8}} | |||
[[Category:Mega Man 8 Assets]] | |||
Latest revision as of 05:25, 11 January 2026
As of 1.10.4.2, in Mega Man Maker there are 61 backgrounds from Mega Man 8.
| This article is missing important information to be considered complete. You can expand on it by adding content to this page. Reason: Add which updates the newer backgrounds debuted in. |
| Icon | Name | Look | In-Game Description | Added in Version |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Intro BG |
![]() |
It looks peaceful enough... But there may be space robots around the corner | ||
| Intro BG (Alt) | ![]() |
Sailors! Land in site! | ||
| Intro BG 2 | ![]() |
This well is dry, fill it with water, acid, or lava. | ||
| Intro BG 2 (Alt) | ![]() |
Concave brick wall, fits well in a well. | ||
| Intro BG 3 | ![]() |
Dark green brick wall. | ||
| Intro BG 3 (Alt) | ![]() |
Dark blue brick wall. | ||
| Tengu BG | ![]() |
A view of Japanese houses within deadly crevices. Living life on the edge. | ||
| Tengu BG 2 |
![]() |
What's the link between floating bubbles and Japanese wind spirits, anyway? | ||
| Tengu BG 3 |
![]() |
High speed clouds, with a side of destructive family bonding. | ||
| Tengu BG 3 (Animate) |
![]() |
High speed clouds, with a side of destructive family bonding. | ||
| Tengu BG 3 (Alt) |
![]() |
The clouds grow denser, steady your feet and enter the airship. | ||
| Tengu BG 3 (Alt) (Animate) |
![]() |
The clouds grow denser, steady your feet and enter the airship. | ||
| Tengu BG 3 (Alt 2) |
![]() |
High speed clouds during a warm and comfortable sunset. | ||
| Tengu BG 3 (Alt 2) (Animate) |
![]() |
High speed clouds during a warm comfortable sunset. | ||
| Tengu BG 3 (Alt 3) |
![]() |
Inside the airship, peering out the window shows the passage of time. | ||
| Tengu BG 3 (Alt 3) (Animate) |
![]() |
Peering out the window shows the passage of time. | ||
| Grenade BG | ![]() |
Metallic and grey, just like explosions. Wait... | ||
| Grenade BG 2 | ![]() |
I'm Grenade Man Background 2! | ||
| Frost BG |
![]() |
Horizontally looping shafts, for all your elevator needs. | ||
| Frost BG (Alt) |
![]() |
Vertically looping shafts, for all your elevator needs. | ||
| Frost BG 2 | ![]() |
A large city to explore. May have flying whales, ice structures or sleds. | ||
| Frost BG 3 |
![]() |
Would be terrible to live in this city during a really hot summer day. | ||
| Frost BG 3 (Alt) |
![]() |
Buildings with a darker blue shading. That's how you know they're frosty. | ||
| Frost BG 4 |
![]() |
It looks like Wily has already taken this city. | ||
| Frost BG 4 (Alt) |
![]() |
The central building would be perfect to show your level's minimap. | ||
| Clown BG | ![]() |
At last, the circus is in town! CHOO CHOO! | ||
| Clown BG (Alt) |
![]() |
Eat your heart out, Moana. | ||
| Clown BG 2 |
![]() |
Why does a carnival need a medieval dungeon? | ||
| Clown BG 2 (Alt) |
![]() |
Rumor has it these bricks are made of old whoopee cushions. | ||
| Clown BG 3 | ![]() |
Who needs graffiti when you can build your name in bricks? | ||
| Astro BG | ![]() |
Mechanical flowers at sunset, truly a sight to behold. | ||
| Astro BG (Alt) | ![]() |
Mechanical flowers in a toxic green sky. Best to avoid these. | ||
| Astro BG 2 |
![]() |
A physics-defying checkerboard maze. Escher would be proud of this one. | ||
| Astro BG 2 (Alt) |
![]() |
For building your dream course! Mallets and puffballs not provided. | ||
| Astro BG 2 (Alt 2) |
![]() |
Welcome to the chocolate dimension! | ||
| Sword BG | ![]() |
As the sun sets over these ancient ruins, streams of bats awaken. | ||
| Sword BG 2 |
![]() |
The bowels of the earth. | ||
| Sword BG 3 |
![]() |
Ancient pillars in ruins that still manage to maintain their ceiling. | ||
| Sword BG 3 (Alt) |
![]() |
Broken pillars illuminated by lava or flames. | ||
| Sword BG 4 |
![]() |
The deepest chamber of a fiery temple. Make this a fair fight. | ||
| Sword BG 4 (Alt) |
![]() |
Purple stone bricks are a Mega Man Maker staple by now. | ||
| Aqua BG |
![]() |
Following Gyro Man's example, Aqua Man created miniature cities for kappas. | ||
| Aqua BG 2 |
![]() |
Behind this wall is a whirlpool generator for the currents in his stage. | ||
| Aqua BG 2 (Alt) |
![]() |
Sorry, Mega Man forgot how to swim. | ||
| Aqua BG 3 |
![]() |
A derelict facility dripping with algae. | ||
| Aqua BG 3 (Alt) |
![]() |
A derelict facility underwater. | ||
| Aqua BG 4 |
![]() |
There's something in the water, and its one friendly. | ||
| Search BG |
![]() |
The wild amazon jungle is free for you to explore... Behind that fence. | ||
| Search BG 2 |
![]() |
Why bother with an amazon jungle when you have this amazing fence? | ||
| Search BG 3 |
![]() |
Hey, where's my fence? What will protect me from the wild animals now? | ||
| Search BG 4 |
![]() |
Magenta is a terrifying color, unlike blue. | ||
| Duo BG | ![]() |
Volcanoes to heat up your level. | ||
| Duo BG (Alt) | ![]() |
Volcanic ash darkens the sky. | ||
| Duo BG 2 |
![]() |
Because the space cop is fought in a cave | ||
| Wily 1 BG | ![]() |
Jump Jump and Slide Slide in these beautiful caves. | ||
| Wily 1 BG 2 |
![]() |
No true villain is complete without an evil volcano lair. | ||
| Wily 1 BG 3 |
![]() |
What's an evil volcano lair without a dash of red for the occasion? | ||
| Wily 2 BG | ![]() |
Flying Whale submarines not included. | ||
| Wily 2 BG 2 |
![]() |
If you look out the window for too long, all the haunting memories come back. | ||
| Wily 2 BG 3 |
![]() |
Thank goodness, we're safe inside now. Just us and the usual machinery. | ||
| Wily 3 BG | ![]() |
Teal plates glued onto a teal wall. If only Wily had a Bond Man. |
Navigation
| Backgrounds | |
|---|---|
| 1-6 | Mega Man 1 / Mega Man Powered Up • Mega Man 2 • Mega Man 3 • Mega Man 4 • Mega Man 5 • Mega Man 6 |
| 7-11 | Mega Man 7 • Mega Man 8 • Mega Man 9 • Mega Man 10 • Mega Man 11 • Mega Man & Bass |
| Game Boy | Mega Man: Dr. Wily's Revenge • Mega Man II • Mega Man III • Mega Man IV • Mega Man V |
| Misc. | References |
| Mega Man 8 | |
|---|---|
| Weapons | |
| Mega Buster • Mega Ball • Tornado Hold • Flash Bomb • Thunder Claw • Flame Sword • Ice Wave | |
| Enemies | |
| Shell'n • Bunby Tank DX • Joe Classic • Surumaker • Hannya Attacker • Crunchran • Fire Met • Fire Met Spawner • Wall Teck • Rabbiton • Penpen EV • Big Telly • Succubatton • Shururun | |
| Level Objects | |
| Thunder Claw Pole • TNT • Astro Gate • Astro Button • Astro Reset Button • Gori Three Rock • Count Bomb CD • Lift Elevator • Shupponpon Door • Floating Spike • Floating Bubble Generator • Flipping Doors | |
| Assets Listed Under Mega Man & Bass | |
| Gori Three • Dodonpa Cannon • Romper • Hogale • Hogale Spawner • Ammoner • Sydecka • Ice Block • Ice Block Spawner • Explosive Crates • Bell Ringer | |
| Bosses | |
| Grenade Man • Astro Man • Tengu Man | |
| Other Pages | |
| Tilesets • Backgrounds • Music | |





























































