Music: Difference between revisions

From MegaManMaker Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Mega Man X: Fixed typos, added MMX2 Sigma 1 and 2
 
(14 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 38: Line 38:
|[[1.9.0]]
|[[1.9.0]]
|[[Saphy]]
|[[Saphy]]
|-
|[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_PQcz_e2LaE Title Theme (Halloween)]
|Menu Theme
|[[1.10.3]]
|[[Dāku]]
|-
|-
|[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0K-b-7G5kNk Menu Theme (Afternoon)]
|[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0K-b-7G5kNk Menu Theme (Afternoon)]
Line 58: Line 63:
|[[1.9.0]]
|[[1.9.0]]
|[[GamerFromTheWeb]]
|[[GamerFromTheWeb]]
|-
|[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=A_XDeZyQbSQ Menu Theme (Halloween)]
|Menu Theme
|[[1.10.3]]
|[[Dāku]]
|-
|-
|[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=oCcUqTJj1Vk Online Menu Theme (Afternoon)]
|[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=oCcUqTJj1Vk Online Menu Theme (Afternoon)]
Line 78: Line 88:
|[[1.9.0]]
|[[1.9.0]]
|[[GamerFromTheWeb]]
|[[GamerFromTheWeb]]
|-
|[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lpirMDFhC8w Online Menu Theme (Halloween)]
|Menu Theme
|[[1.10.3]]
|[[Dāku]]
|-
|-
|[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nPH6N2z67G0 Tutorial Theme]
|[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nPH6N2z67G0 Tutorial Theme]
Line 133: Line 148:
|[[1.4.0]]
|[[1.4.0]]
|[[RRThiel]]
|[[RRThiel]]
|-
|[https://soundcloud.com/saphysuns/staff-roll Staff Roll]
|Credits Theme
|[[1.0.0]]
|[[Saphy]]
|}
|}


Line 146: Line 166:
|-
|-
|Cut Man
|Cut Man
|rowspan="11"|Level Theme
|rowspan="12"|Level Theme
|rowspan="10"|[[1.0.0]]
|rowspan="10"|[[1.0.0]]
|rowspan="6"|Manami Matsumae
|rowspan="6"|Manami Matsumae
Line 170: Line 190:
|Wily Stage 1/2 (MM1)
|Wily Stage 1/2 (MM1)
|rowspan="2"|Manami Matsumae
|rowspan="2"|Manami Matsumae
|rowspan="2"|
|rowspan="2"|N/A
|-
|-
|Wily Stage 3/4 (MM1)
|Wily Stage 3/4 (MM1)
Line 176: Line 196:
|[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4jUX_HcSRS8 Intro Stage (PU)]
|[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4jUX_HcSRS8 Intro Stage (PU)]
|[[1.1.0]]
|[[1.1.0]]
|Toshihiko Horiyama
|rowspan="2"|Toshihiko Horiyama
|[[CosmicGem]]
|[[CosmicGem]]
|-
|[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lpz9ebTiZGs Halloween (PU)]
|[[1.10.3]]
|[[Dāku]]
|-
|-
|Robot Master (MM1)
|Robot Master (MM1)
Line 183: Line 207:
|rowspan="2"|[[1.0.0]]
|rowspan="2"|[[1.0.0]]
|rowspan="2"|Manami Matsumae
|rowspan="2"|Manami Matsumae
|rowspan="2"|
|rowspan="2"|N/A
|-
|-
|Wily Boss (MM1)
|Wily Boss (MM1)
Line 876: Line 900:
! scope="col" | Arranger
! scope="col" | Arranger
|-
|-
|Intro Stage (''&Bass'')
|Intro Stage (''& Bass'')
|rowspan="13"|Level Theme
|rowspan="13"|Level Theme
|rowspan="13"|[[1.8.0]]
|rowspan="13"|[[1.8.0]]
Line 891: Line 915:
|[[ALUMOX]]
|[[ALUMOX]]
|-
|-
|Astro Man (''&Bass'')
|Astro Man (''& Bass'')
|[[40Nix]]
|[[40Nix]]
|-
|-
Line 900: Line 924:
|[[ALUMOX]]
|[[ALUMOX]]
|-
|-
|Tengu Man (''&Bass'')
|Tengu Man (''& Bass'')
|[[40Nix]]
|[[40Nix]]
|-
|-
Line 915: Line 939:
|[[40Nix]]
|[[40Nix]]
|-
|-
|Wily Stage (''&Bass'')
|Wily Stage (''& Bass'')
|[[GamerFromTheWeb]]
|[[GamerFromTheWeb]]
|-
|-
Line 923: Line 947:
|[[ALUMOX]]
|[[ALUMOX]]
|-
|-
|King Boss/Wily Boss (''&Bass'')
|King Boss/Wily Boss (''& Bass'')
|[[1.8.0]]
|[[1.8.0]]
|[[Saphy]]
|[[Saphy]]
Line 1,250: Line 1,274:
|Level Theme
|Level Theme
|[[1.10.0]]
|[[1.10.0]]
|rowspan="16"|Yuki Iwai
|rowspan="18"|Yuki Iwai
|[[40Nix]]
|[[40Nix]]
|-
|-
Line 1,276: Line 1,300:
|Level Theme
|Level Theme
|[[1.10.2]]
|[[1.10.2]]
|
|[[GamerFromTheWeb]]
|-
|-
|[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bAYFSpP9FfQ Crystal Snail]
|[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bAYFSpP9FfQ Crystal Snail]
Line 1,296: Line 1,320:
|Level Theme
|Level Theme
|[[1.10.2]]
|[[1.10.2]]
|
|[[GamerFromTheWeb]]
|-
|-
|[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JHwh_o8j61o X Hunter Fortress 1-2]
|[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JHwh_o8j61o X Hunter Fortress 1-2]
Line 1,352: Line 1,376:
|[[1.10.2]]
|[[1.10.2]]
|Kinuyo Yamashita
|Kinuyo Yamashita
|
|[[GamerFromTheWeb]]
|-
|-
|Blast Hornet (Alt)
|Blast Hornet (Alt)
Line 1,358: Line 1,382:
|[[1.10.2]]
|[[1.10.2]]
|Kinuyo Yamashita
|Kinuyo Yamashita
|
|[[GamerFromTheWeb]]
|-
|-
|Blizzard Buffalo
|Blizzard Buffalo
Line 1,364: Line 1,388:
|[[1.10.2]]
|[[1.10.2]]
|Kinuyo Yamashita
|Kinuyo Yamashita
|
|[[GamerFromTheWeb]]
|-
|-
|Volt Catfish
|Volt Catfish
Line 1,370: Line 1,394:
|[[1.10.2]]
|[[1.10.2]]
|Kinuyo Yamashita
|Kinuyo Yamashita
|
|[[GamerFromTheWeb]]
|-
|-
|Crush Crawfish
|Crush Crawfish
Line 1,376: Line 1,400:
|[[1.10.2]]
|[[1.10.2]]
|Kinuyo Yamashita
|Kinuyo Yamashita
|
|[[GamerFromTheWeb]]
|-
|-
|Neon Tiger
|Neon Tiger
Line 1,382: Line 1,406:
|[[1.10.2]]
|[[1.10.2]]
|Kinuyo Yamashita
|Kinuyo Yamashita
|
|[[GamerFromTheWeb]]
|-
|-
|Vile (X3)
|Vile (X3)
Line 1,388: Line 1,412:
|[[1.10.2]]
|[[1.10.2]]
|Kinuyo Yamashita
|Kinuyo Yamashita
|
|[[GamerFromTheWeb]]
|-
|-
|}
|}
Line 1,422: Line 1,446:
|[[1.10.2]]
|[[1.10.2]]
|Naoto Tanaka
|Naoto Tanaka
|
|[[GamerFromTheWeb]]
|-
|-
|}
|}
Line 1,439: Line 1,463:
|[[1.10.2]]
|[[1.10.2]]
|Yuko Komiyama
|Yuko Komiyama
|
|[[GamerFromTheWeb]]
|-
|-
|}
|}
Line 1,457: Line 1,481:
|[[1.10.2]]
|[[1.10.2]]
|Ippo Yamada
|Ippo Yamada
|
|[[Saphy]]
|}
|}


Line 1,473: Line 1,497:
|[[1.10.2]]
|[[1.10.2]]
|Ippo Yamada
|Ippo Yamada
|
|[[Saphy]]
|}
|}


Line 1,546: Line 1,570:
! scope="col" | Origin
! scope="col" | Origin
! scope="col" | Notes
! scope="col" | Notes
|-
|[https://soundcloud.com/saphysuns/staff-roll Staff Roll]
|Credits Theme
|[[1.0.0]]
|[[Saphy]]
|rowspan="6"|[[Saphy]]
|Plays during the ''Mega Man Maker'' credits
|
|-
|-
|[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LEsUUJq8sBY Kaze yo Tsutaete]
|[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LEsUUJq8sBY Kaze yo Tsutaete]
Line 1,559: Line 1,575:
|[[1.7.0]]
|[[1.7.0]]
|Yoshinori Ono
|Yoshinori Ono
|rowspan="4"|[[Saphy]]
|''Mega Man: Battle and Chase''
|''Mega Man: Battle and Chase''
|
|
Line 1,573: Line 1,590:
|[[1.8.0]]
|[[1.8.0]]
|Toby Fox
|Toby Fox
|''EarthBound Halloween Hack''/''UNDERTALE''
|''EarthBound Halloween Hack'' ''/'' ''UNDERTALE''
|Inputting "SANS" during the splash screen opening credits replaces the title screen music with this music and unlocks it as a boss theme. Prior to [[1.10.0]], it could only play if the ID of a boss theme was text edited to be 69.
|Inputting "SANS" during the splash screen opening credits replaces the title screen music with this music and unlocks it as a boss theme. Prior to [[1.10.0]], it could only play if the ID of a boss theme was text edited to be 69.
|-
|[https://soundcloud.com/saphysuns/farewellandthankyou Farewell, and Thank You]
|Miscellaneous
|N/A
|Takashi Tateishi
|Made for the special sendoff to [[WreckingPrograms]] at [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=M0Q5BdKbY6w&t=5351s the end of the 1.7 reveal livestream]
|Not available ingame.
|-
|-
|[https://soundcloud.com/saphysuns/neo-robot-museum Neo Robot Museum]
|[https://soundcloud.com/saphysuns/neo-robot-museum Neo Robot Museum]
Line 1,589: Line 1,599:
|Original mashup of Burst Man, Tengu Man (Saturn version), Galaxy Man, and Fuse Man, made for the [[1.9.0]] trailer.
|Original mashup of Burst Man, Tengu Man (Saturn version), Galaxy Man, and Fuse Man, made for the [[1.9.0]] trailer.
|-
|-
|Quick Man Remix
|[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=E2TnayZhXBI Quick Man Remix]
|rowspan="3"|[[1.10.0]]
|rowspan="3"|[[1.10.0]]
|Takashi Tateishi
|Takashi Tateishi
|rowspan="3"|TBA
|[[GamerFromTheWeb]]
|''[[Mega Man 2]]''
|''[[Mega Man 2]]''
|-
|-
|Tornado Man Remix
|Tornado Man Remix
|Ippo Yamada
|Ippo Yamada
|''[[Mega Man 3]]''
|[[Saphy]]
|''[[Mega Man 9]]''
|-
|-
|''[[Mega Man 3|MM3]]'' Wily 5/6 Remix
|''[[Mega Man 3|MM3]]'' Wily 5/6 Remix
|Yasuaki Fujita
|Yasuaki Fujita
|''[[Mega Man 9]]''
|[[GamerFromTheWeb]]
|''[[Mega Man 3]]''
|}
 
===Other===
The following music themes have been featured in videos for ''Mega Man Maker'' but are not available in the game as of version [[1.10.2.2]].
{| class="wikitable plainrowheaders sortable"
|+ style="text-align:left"|
! scope="col" | Track Name
! scope="col" | Category
! scope="col" | Composer
! scope="col" | Arranger
! scope="col" | Origin
|-
|[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CgJhXkze43s ''MM7'' Intro Stage (Trailer)]
|Trailer Theme
|Makoto Tomozawa
|[[RRThiel]]
|Plays during the trailer for [[1.4.0]]
|-
|[https://soundcloud.com/saphysuns/farewellandthankyou Farewell, and Thank You]
|Miscellaneous
|Takashi Tateishi
|[[Saphy]]
|Made for the special sendoff to [[WreckingPrograms]] at [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=M0Q5BdKbY6w&t=5351s the end of the 1.7 reveal livestream]
|}
|}



Latest revision as of 09:55, 25 October 2025

This article contains content that was added in a recent version.
The contents of this article may change as more information is added.
The Music tab in the Level Builder in version 1.8.5.2

Music is the background audio (or lack thereof) featured in levels and in other screens. Most of the music is designed to be played in the levels, and as such it can be selected from the Music menu, represented by a quaver and two beamed quavers, in the Level Builder. Music for bosses can be set by selecting it in the settings, represented by a single quaver. The music that plays is that of the boss that first appears in a section. The music of a level can be changed mid-stage with the Music Changer or by setting a boss to change it upon defeat.

Mega Man Maker's music files are in the NSF format to diminish the weight of the files. Due to this format's properties, tracks from non-8-bit Mega Man games are remixed to fit the 8-bit style and limitations. Tracks from Mega Man 9 and Mega Man 10 were recreated in software like FamiTracker by only using the 2A03 channels. In the game, music is read through Chiptune Player, a GameMaker Studio expansion by Mick @ Gamephase that plays chiptune music in various formats such as NSF (Nintendo Entertainment System), GBS (Nintendo Game Boy), and (Super Nintendo) Chiptune Player by Mick @ GamePhase. In earlier versions of Mega Man Maker, the game came with a Winamp extension, but due to constantly crashing the game or resetting game volume when a new song was played it was abandoned in 1.0.2.

List of music tracks

Mega Man Maker original tracks

Track Name Category Added in Version Composer
Title Theme Ver. 1.0 Menu Theme 1.0.0
Removed in 1.1.0
Saphy
Title Theme (Afternoon) Menu Theme 1.1.0 CosmicGem
RRThiel
Title Theme (Morning) Menu Theme 1.9.0 Saphy
Title Theme (Evening) Menu Theme 1.9.0 Saphy
Title Theme (Night) Menu Theme 1.9.0 Saphy
Title Theme (Halloween) Menu Theme 1.10.3 Dāku
Menu Theme (Afternoon) Menu Theme 1.0.0 CosmicGem
Menu Theme (Morning) Menu Theme 1.9.0 40Nix
Menu Theme (Evening) Menu Theme 1.9.0 GamerFromTheWeb
Menu Theme (Night) Menu Theme 1.9.0 GamerFromTheWeb
Menu Theme (Halloween) Menu Theme 1.10.3 Dāku
Online Menu Theme (Afternoon) Menu Theme 1.1.0 CosmicGem
Online Menu Theme (Morning) Menu Theme 1.9.0 Saphy
Online Menu Theme (Evening) Menu Theme 1.9.0 Saphy
Online Menu Theme (Night) Menu Theme 1.9.0 GamerFromTheWeb
Online Menu Theme (Halloween) Menu Theme 1.10.3 Dāku
Tutorial Theme Editor Theme 1.0.0 CosmicGem
Editor Theme A Editor Theme 1.0.0 RRThiel
Editor Theme B Editor Theme 1.7.0 POLARIA POYON
RRThiel
Editor Theme C Editor Theme 1.7.0 POLARIA POYON
Editor Theme D Editor Theme 1.7.0 littlelamp100
Level Start Theme Miscellaneous 1.0.0 CosmicGem
Wily Challenge Intro (Short) Wily Challenge Theme 1.4.0 CosmicGem
Wily Challenge Intro (Medium) Wily Challenge Theme 1.4.0 CosmicGem
Wily Challenge Intro (Long) Wily Challenge Theme 1.4.0 CosmicGem
Wily Challenge Game Over Wily Challenge Theme 1.4.0 CosmicGem
Wily Challenge Credits Wily Challenge Theme 1.4.0 RRThiel
Staff Roll Credits Theme 1.0.0 Saphy

Mega Man (classic)

Track Name Category Added in Version Composer Arranger
Cut Man Level Theme 1.0.0 Manami Matsumae N/A
Guts Man
Ice Man
Bomb Man
Fire Man
Elec Man
Time Man Toshihiko Horiyama CosmicGem
Oil Man MrKyurem
Wily Stage 1/2 (MM1) Manami Matsumae N/A
Wily Stage 3/4 (MM1)
Intro Stage (PU) 1.1.0 Toshihiko Horiyama CosmicGem
Halloween (PU) 1.10.3 Dāku
Robot Master (MM1) Boss Theme 1.0.0 Manami Matsumae N/A
Wily Boss (MM1)
Robot Master (MMPU) 1.7.0 Toshihiko Horiyama Saphy
Wily Boss (MMPU)
Wily Machine (MMPU)
Track Name Category Added in Version Composer Arranger
Bubble Man Level Theme 1.0.0 Takashi Tateishi N/A
Air Man Takashi Tateishi
Manami Matsumae
Quick Man Takashi Tateishi
Wood Man
Crash Man
Flash Man
Metal Man
Heat Man
Wily Stage 1/2 (MM2)
Wily Stage 3/4/5 (MM2)
Wily Stage 6 (MM2) 1.7.0 N/A
Boss Theme (MM2) Boss Theme 1.0.0 Takashi Tateishi
Track Name Category Added in Version Composer Arranger
Spark Man Level Theme 1.0.0 Yasuaki Fujita N/A
Snake Man
Needle Man Harumi Fujita
Top Man Yasuaki Fujita
Shadow Man
Magnet Man
Gemini Man Harumi Fujita
Hard Man Yasuaki Fujita
Wily Stage 1/2 (MM3)
Wily Stage 3/4 (MM3)
Wily Stage 5/6 (MM3)
Robot Master (MM3) Boss Theme
Wily Boss (MM3)
Track Name Category Added in Version Composer Arranger
Ring Man Level Theme 1.0.0 Minae Fujii N/A
Dive Man
Skull Man
Bright Man
Dust Man
Drill Man
Toad Man
Pharaoh Man
Cossack Stage 1/2
Cossack Stage 3/4
Wily Stage 1/2 (MM4)
Wily Stage 3/4 (MM4)
Robot Master (MM4) Boss Theme
Wily Boss (MM4)
Track Name Category Added in Version Composer Arranger
Stone Man Level Theme 1.0.0 Mari Yamaguchi N/A
Gravity Man
Crystal Man
Napalm Man
Gyro Man
Star Man
Wave Man
Charge Man
Proto Man's Castle
Wily Stages (MM5)
Wily Stages (Cirnosis) 1.0.9 Mari Yamaguchi
Jun'ya Ota
littlelamp100
Robot Master (MM5) Boss Theme 1.0.0 Mari Yamaguchi
Wily Boss (MM5)
Track Name Category Added in Version Composer Arranger
Blizzard Man Level Theme 1.0.0 Yuko Takehara N/A
Wind Man
Flame Man
Tomahawk Man
Centaur Man
Knight Man
Yamato Man
Plant Man
Mr. X Stages
Wily Stages (MM6)
Robot Master (MM6) Boss Theme
Wily Boss (MM6)
Track Name Category Added in Version Composer Arranger
Intro Stage (MM7) Level Theme 1.4.0 Makoto Tomozawa RRThiel
Spring Man Yuko Takehara
Toshihiko Horiyama
Makoto Tomozawa
CosmicGem
Freeze Man CosmicGem
Slash Man Yuko Takehara Saphy
Junk Man Yuko Takehara
Toshihiko Horiyama
Makoto Tomozawa
CosmicGem
Shade Man CosmicGem
Shade Man (Alt) Ayako Mori littlelamp100
Burst Man Yuko Takehara
Toshihiko Horiyama
Makoto Tomozawa
littlelamp100
Turbo Man CosmicGem
Cloud Man CosmicGem
Robot Museum (MM7) 1.7.0 Manami Matsumae
Takashi Tateishi
Yasuaki Fujita
Yuko Takehara
Toshihiko Horiyama
Makoto Tomozawa
Saphy
Wily Stage 1 (MM7) 1.4.0 Makoto Tomozawa RRThiel
Wily Stage 2 (MM7) littlelamp100
Wily Stage 3 (MM7) Yuko Takehara
Toshihiko Horiyama
Makoto Tomozawa
CosmicGem
Wily Stage 4 (MM7) Saphy
Robot Master (MM7) Boss Theme Makoto Tomozawa CosmicGem
Bass (MM7) 1.7.0 Yuko Takehara
Toshihiko Horiyama
Makoto Tomozawa
ALUMOX
Wily Boss (MM7) 1.4.0 Saphy
Wily Capsule (MM7) RRThiel
Track Name Category Added in Version Composer Arranger
Intro Stage (MM8) Level Theme 1.5.0 Shusaku Uchiyama CosmicGem
Intro Stage (MM8, Underwater) littlelamp100
Tengu Man (Saturn) RRThiel
Tengu Man (Playstation) littlelamp100
Frost Man RRThiel
Grenade Man littlelamp100
Clown Man RRThiel
Astro Man littlelamp100
Sword Man CosmicGem
Aqua Man littlelamp100
Search Man littlelamp100
Wily Stage 1 (MM8) CosmicGem
Wily Stage 2 (MM8) CosmicGem
Wily Stage 3 (MM8) CosmicGem
Wily Stage 4 (MM8) CosmicGem
Midboss Theme (MM8) Boss Theme 1.5.0
1.9.2
littlelamp100
GamerFromTheWeb (added portion)
Robot Master Intro (MM8) 1.5.0 littlelamp100
Robot Master (MM8) CosmicGem
littlelamp100
Bass (MM8) 1.7.4.1 ALUMOX
Wily Machine (MM8) 1.5.0 CosmicGem
Wily Capsule Intro (MM8) 1.10.0 GamerFromTheWeb
Wily Capsule (MM8) 1.5.0 CosmicGem
Duo 1.6.0 MiniMacro
Cut Man (MM8) 1.7.0 Manami Matsumae
Shusaku Uchiyama
Saphy
Wood Man (MM8) 1.7.3 Takashi Tateishi
Shusaku Uchiyama
Saphy
ALUMOX
Track Name Category Added in Version Composer Arranger
Concrete Man Level Theme 1.5.0 Yu Shimoda CosmicGem (instruments by tssf)
Jewel Man Hiroki Isogai
Hornet Man
Plug Man Ryo Kawakami
Splash Woman Hiroki Isogai
Magma Man Ryo Kawakami
Galaxy Man Yu Shimoda
Tornado Man Ippo Yamada
Wily Stage 1 (MM9) Ryo Kawakami
Wily Stage 2 (MM9) Yu Shimoda
Wily Stage 3 (MM9)
Wily Stage 4 (MM9)
Fake Man Ryo Kawakami
Endless Attack (MM9) Yu Shimoda
Robot Master (MM9) Boss Theme
Wily Machine (MM9)
Track Name Category Added in Version Composer Arranger
Blade Man Level Theme 1.6.0 Akari Kaida ALUMOX
Solar Man Yasuaki Fujita MiniMacro
Sheep Man Mari Yamaguchi CosmicGem
MiniMacro
Commando Man Minae Fujii POLARIA POYO
Pump Man Yuko Takehara POLARIA POYON
Strike Man Makoto Tomozawa littlelamp100
Nitro Man Manami Matsumae RRThiel
Chill Man Shusaku Uchiyama RRThiel
Wily Stage 1 (MM10, Outside) Ippo Yamada MiniMacro
Wily Stage 1 (MM10, Inside) Hiroki Isogai

Ippo Yamada

RRThiel
Wily Stage 2 (MM10) Ryo Kawakami littlelamp100
Wily Stage 3 (MM10) ALUMOX
Wily Stage 4 (MM10) Hiroki Isogai POLARIA POYON
Wily Stage 5 (MM10) Ryo Kawakami ALUMOX
Enker (MM10) Makoto Tomozawa

Ippo Yamada

ALUMOX
Punk (MM10) Kouji Murata

Ryo Kawakami

ALUMOX
Ballade (MM10) Ryo Kawakami ALUMOX
Challenges (MM10) Hiroki Isogai ALUMOX
Endless Attack (MM10) ALUMOX
Robot Master (MM10) Boss Theme ALUMOX
Wily Boss (MM10) Hiroki Isogai

Ippo Yamada

littlelamp100
Wily Machine (MM10) Ryo Kawakami MiniMacro
Wily Capsule (MM10) ALUMOX
This article is missing important information to be considered complete.
You can expand on it by adding content to this page.
Reason: Info on who arranged the updated themes in 1.8.4
Track Name Category Added in Version Composer Arranger
Block Man Level Theme 1.6.0
1.8.4 (updated)
Marika Suzuki CosmicGem
Acid Man 1.6.0 littlelamp100
Blast Man ALUMOX
Bounce Man CosmicGem
Tundra Man RRThiel
Impact Man 1.6.0
1.8.4 (updated)
MiniMacro
Torch Man 1.6.0 POLARIA POYON
Fuse Man CosmicGem
MiniMacro
Wily Stages (MM11) 1.6.0
1.8.4 (updated)
littlelamp100
Challenges (MM11) 1.6.0 littlelamp100
Dr. Light's Trial littlelamp100
Robot Master (MM11) Boss Theme ALUMOX
Wily Boss (MM11) ALUMOX
Wily Machine (MM11) littlelamp100
Wily Capsule (MM11) littlelamp100
Track Name Category Added in Version Composer Arranger
Buster Rod G Level Theme 1.7.0 Kinuyo Yamashita ALUMOX
Hyper Storm H ALUMOX
Mega Water S MiniMacro
Wily Tower Stage 1 ALUMOX
Wily Tower Stage 2 littlelamp100
Wily Tower Stage 3 MiniMacro
Wily Tower Stage 4 Saphy
Genesis Unit Boss Theme Boss Theme MiniMacro
Track Name Category Added in Version Composer Arranger
Intro Stage (& Bass) Level Theme 1.8.0 Kirikiri-Chan
Naoshi Mizuta
Akari Kaida
GamerFromTheWeb
Cold Man ALUMOX
Burner Man GamerFromTheWeb
Pirate Man ALUMOX
Astro Man (& Bass) 40Nix
Dynamo Man Saphy
Ground Man ALUMOX
Tengu Man (& Bass) 40Nix
Magic Man GamerFromTheWeb
40Nix
Crystal Gate Saphy
King Stage DeltaMudkip
King Stage (Nix ver.) 40Nix
Wily Stage (& Bass) GamerFromTheWeb
Robot Master Boss Theme 1.8.0
1.9.0 (updated)
ALUMOX
King Boss/Wily Boss (& Bass) 1.8.0 Saphy

Mega Man World (Game Boy)

Track Name Category Added in Version Composer Arranger
Cut Man (DWR) Level Theme 1.8.0 Makoto Tomozawa DeltaMudkip
Ice Man (DWR) DeltaMudkip
Fire Man (DWR) GamerFromTheWeb
Elec Man (DWR) Saphy
Wily Stage 1 (DWR) Saphy
Wily Stage 2 (DWR) GamerFromTheWeb
Boss Theme (DWR) Boss Theme 40Nix
Track Name Category Added in Version Composer Arranger
Crash Man (GB2) Level Theme 1.8.0 Kenji Yamazaki Saphy
Metal Man (GB2) ALUMOX
Air Man (GB2) ALUMOX
Wood Man (GB2) ALUMOX
Hard Man (GB2) 40Nix
Top Man (GB2) GamerFromTheWeb
Needle Man (GB2) Saphy
Magnet Man (GB2) 40Nix
Wily Stage 1 (GB2) 40Nix
Wily Stage 2 (GB2) GamerFromTheWeb
Boss Theme (GB2) Boss Theme ALUMOX
Track Name Category Added in Version Composer Arranger
Wily Stage 1 (GB3) Level Theme 1.8.0 Kouji Murata DeltaMudkip
Wily Stage 2 (GB3) Saphy
Punk (GB3) 40Nix
Track Name Category Added in Version Composer Arranger
Wily Stage 1 (GB4) Level Theme 1.8.0 Kouji Murata DeltaMudkip
Robot Master (GB4) Boss Theme GamerFromTheWeb
Robot Master (Ballade) GamerFromTheWeb
Wily Machine (GB4) 40Nix
Track Name Category Added in Version Composer Arranger
Terra Level Theme 1.8.0 Kouji Murata ALUMOX
Mercury Saphy
Venus 40Nix
Neptune GamerFromTheWeb
Mars Saphy
Jupiter GamerFromTheWeb
Saturn ALUMOX
Uranus 40Nix
Pluto ALUMOX
Wily Stage 1 (GB5) 40Nix
Wily Stage 2 (GB5) Saphy
Robot Master (GB5) Boss Theme ALUMOX
Sunstar ALUMOX

Mega Man X

This article is missing important information to be considered complete.
You can expand on it by adding content to this page.
Reason: Arranger of each track

Mega Man X1

Track Name Category Added in Version Composer Arranger
Intro Stage X1 Level Theme 1.10.0 Setsuo Yamamoto GamerFromTheWeb
Light Capsule X1 Level Theme 1.10.0 Setsuo Yamamoto GamerFromTheWeb
Launch Octopus Level Theme 1.10.0 Setsuo Yamamoto 40Nix
Chill Penguin Level Theme 1.10.0 Yuki Iwai GamerFromTheWeb
Flame Mammoth Level Theme 1.10.0 Setsuo Yamamoto GamerFromTheWeb
Boomer Kuwanger Level Theme 1.10.0 TBA Saphy
Sting Chameleon Level Theme 1.10.0 Setsuo Yamamoto GamerFromTheWeb
Spark Mandrill Level Theme 1.10.0 Setsuo Yamamoto GamerFromTheWeb
Storm Eagle Level Theme 1.10.0 Makoto Tomozawa GamerFromTheWeb
Storm Eagle (Alt) Level Theme 1.10.0 Makoto Tomozawa (original)
Kento Hasegawa (remix)
GamerFromTheWeb
Armored Armadillo Level Theme 1.10.0 Setsuo Yamamoto GamerFromTheWeb
Sigma Stage 1 Level Theme 1.10.0 GamerFromTheWeb
Sigma Stage 2 Level Theme 1.10.0 GamerFromTheWeb
Sigma Stage 3 Level Theme 1.10.0 GamerFromTheWeb
Sigma Stage 4 Level Theme 1.10.0 GamerFromTheWeb
MMX1 Maverick Intro Boss Theme 1.10.0 GamerFromTheWeb
MMX1 Maverick Boss Theme 1.10.0 GamerFromTheWeb
MMX1 Vile Intro Boss Theme 1.10.0 GamerFromTheWeb
MMX1 Vile Boss Theme 1.10.0 GamerFromTheWeb
MMX1 Sigma Boss Theme 1.10.0 GamerFromTheWeb

Mega Man X2

Track Name Category Added in Version Composer Arranger
Intro Stage X2 Level Theme 1.10.0 Yuki Iwai 40Nix
Light Capsule X2 Level Theme 1.10.0 GamerFromTheWeb
Wire Sponge Level Theme 1.10.0 GamerFromTheWeb
Morph Moth Level Theme 1.10.0 GamerFromTheWeb
Flame Stag Level Theme 1.10.0 40Nix
Magna Centipede Level Theme 1.10.2 GamerFromTheWeb
Crystal Snail Level Theme 1.10.0 GamerFromTheWeb
Wheel Gator Level Theme 1.10.0 GamerFromTheWeb
Bubble Crab Level Theme 1.10.0 GamerFromTheWeb
Overdrive Ostrich Level Theme 1.10.2 GamerFromTheWeb
X Hunter Fortress 1-2 Level Theme 1.10.0 GamerFromTheWeb
X Hunter Fortress 3 Level Theme 1.10.0 GamerFromTheWeb
MMX2 Maverick Intro Boss Theme 1.10.0 GamerFromTheWeb
MMX2 Maverick Boss Theme 1.10.0 GamerFromTheWeb
MMX2 X Hunter Intro Boss Theme 1.10.0 GamerFromTheWeb
MMX2 X Hunter Boss Theme 1.10.0 GamerFromTheWeb
MMX2 Sigma 1 Boss Theme 1.10.2 GamerFromTheWeb
MMX2 Sigma 2 Boss Theme 1.10.2 GamerFromTheWeb

Mega Man X3

Track Name Category Added in Version Composer Arranger
Blast Hornet Level Theme 1.10.2 Kinuyo Yamashita GamerFromTheWeb
Blast Hornet (Alt) Level Theme 1.10.2 Kinuyo Yamashita GamerFromTheWeb
Blizzard Buffalo Level Theme 1.10.2 Kinuyo Yamashita GamerFromTheWeb
Volt Catfish Level Theme 1.10.2 Kinuyo Yamashita GamerFromTheWeb
Crush Crawfish Level Theme 1.10.2 Kinuyo Yamashita GamerFromTheWeb
Neon Tiger Level Theme 1.10.2 Kinuyo Yamashita GamerFromTheWeb
Vile (X3) Level Theme 1.10.2 Kinuyo Yamashita GamerFromTheWeb

Mega Man X4

Track Name Category Added in Version Composer Arranger
Intro Stage X4 (Zero) Level Theme 1.10.0 Toshihiko Horiyama 40Nix

Mega Man X6

Track Name Category Added in Version Composer Arranger
Blizzard Wolfang Level Theme 1.10.2 Naoto Tanaka GamerFromTheWeb

Mega Man X7

Track Name Category Added in Version Composer Arranger
Awake Road Again Level Theme 1.10.2 Yuko Komiyama GamerFromTheWeb

Mega Man Zero/Mega Man ZX

Mega Man Zero 1

Track Name Category Added in Version Composer Arranger
Enemy Hall Level Theme 1.10.2 Ippo Yamada Saphy

Mega Man Zero 3

Track Name Category Added in Version Composer Arranger
High Speed Lift Level Theme 1.10.2 Ippo Yamada Saphy

Mega Man Zero 4

Track Name Category Added in Version Composer Arranger
Esperanto Level Theme 1.10.0 TBA 40Nix

Mega Man ZX

Track Name Category Added in Version Composer Arranger
Green Grass Gradation Level Theme 1.10.0 Masaki Suzuki 40Nix
MMZX Trap Factory Boss Theme 1.10.0 TBA Saphy

Mega Man ZX Advent

Track Name Category Added in Version Composer Arranger
Overloaded Level Theme 1.10.0 TBA Saphy
Overloaded (ZXA Tunes) (1.10.1)
Overloaded Extended (1.10.2+)
Level Theme 1.10.1 TBA Saphy

Miscellaneous

Track Name Category Added in Version Composer Arranger Origin Notes
Kaze yo Tsutaete Level Theme 1.7.0 Yoshinori Ono Saphy Mega Man: Battle and Chase
30XX Main Theme Level Theme 1.7.4 Cityfires 30XX Inputting "30XX" during the splash screen opening credits replaces the title screen, main menu, and online menu music with this music. Prior to 1.8.1 adding this music by default to the music menu, this was the only way to unlock this music.
MEGALOVANIA Boss Theme 1.8.0 Toby Fox EarthBound Halloween Hack / UNDERTALE Inputting "SANS" during the splash screen opening credits replaces the title screen music with this music and unlocks it as a boss theme. Prior to 1.10.0, it could only play if the ID of a boss theme was text edited to be 69.
Neo Robot Museum Level Theme 1.9.0 Yuko Takehara,
Toshihiko Horiyama,
Makoto Tomozawa,
Shusaku Uchiyama,
Yu Shimoda,
Marika Suzuki
Original mashup of Burst Man, Tengu Man (Saturn version), Galaxy Man, and Fuse Man, made for the 1.9.0 trailer.
Quick Man Remix 1.10.0 Takashi Tateishi GamerFromTheWeb Mega Man 2
Tornado Man Remix Ippo Yamada Saphy Mega Man 9
MM3 Wily 5/6 Remix Yasuaki Fujita GamerFromTheWeb Mega Man 3

Other

The following music themes have been featured in videos for Mega Man Maker but are not available in the game as of version 1.10.2.2.

Track Name Category Composer Arranger Origin
MM7 Intro Stage (Trailer) Trailer Theme Makoto Tomozawa RRThiel Plays during the trailer for 1.4.0
Farewell, and Thank You Miscellaneous Takashi Tateishi Saphy Made for the special sendoff to WreckingPrograms at the end of the 1.7 reveal livestream

Trivia

This article is missing important information to be considered complete.
You can expand on it by adding content to this page.
Reason: Full list of themes updated in 1.8.4 and 1.9.0
  • Fuse Man's theme was originally used in the reveal video for Block Dropper in version 1.2.0 but was only added to the game in version 1.6.0.[1][2]
  • Despite Mega Man 9 and 10 having 8-bit soundtracks, the music in the games needed to be remade for Mega Man Maker due to not being available in the .NSF file format required for the game.
  • Cloud Man's theme is a shortened version of the original track as it omits the portion before the music loops.
  • Although the music files used by the game typically only contain a single track, some contain extra tracks.
    • The file for Editor Theme A originally contained several tracks. Most of them were simply earlier versions of other tracks or unfinished arrangements.
    • The file for the 30XX Main Theme contains a second track of complete silence.
    • In 1.8.0, the file for Mega Man 2 Wily 6 was updated with a second track. This second track is where the arrangement of MEGALOVANIA is stored. It can be accessed in-game by text editing a level and setting the boss music ID for a boss to "69": since version 1.10.0, inputting "SANS" during the splash screen opening credits replaces the title screen music with this music and unlocks it as a boss theme.
  • 1.8.0 added two NSF files in the Music folder that are unused. According to TheButcherKevin, a beta tester, these tracks were used for testing.
    • TMP_BURNER_MAN.nsf was an early version of Burner Man's theme by GamerFromTheWeb that was scrapped due to the in-game NSF player not playing it properly.
    • TMP_COLD_MAN.nsf is a duplicate of the used Cold Man track by ALUMOX.
  • A number of music themes were either reworked entirely or updated to add missing portions in later versions.
    • The following music themes were updated in 1.8.4:
      • Block Man
      • Impact Man
      • Wily Stages (MM11)
    • The following music themes were updated in 1.9.0:
    • The following music themes were updated in 1.9.2:
  • When it was used for the 1.8.0 trailer, 40Nix's version of King Stage was initially intended solely for that. However, to prevent potential confusion, it was included ingame as a bonus track. (source image)
  • Storm Eagle Alt is based off Storm Eagle's level theme in Mega Man Maverick Hunter X.

References