Backgrounds/Mega Man 5: Difference between revisions

From MegaManMaker Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
mNo edit summary
Updated all the changed and new backgrounds to 1.10.4.2 except for Charge BG 2, as I couldn't find its other animation frames. Like previously, the newer background's icons and the update they debuted in still need to be updated
 
Line 1: Line 1:
{{ImageNeeded}}
As of [[1.10.4.2]], in Mega Man Maker there are 75 [[backgrounds]] from ''[[Mega Man 5]]''.
 
{{ImageNeeded|
As of [[1.7.5]], in Mega Man Maker there are 70 [[backgrounds]] from ''[[Mega Man 5]]''.
* Animated Charge BG 2
* The newer background's icons}}
{{Incomplete|Add which updates the newer backgrounds debuted in.}}


{| class="wikitable plainrowheaders sortable"
{| class="wikitable plainrowheaders sortable"
Line 12: Line 14:
|-
|-
|<center>[[File:StoneBGIcon.png]]</center>
|<center>[[File:StoneBGIcon.png]]</center>
|Stone BG
|Stone BG {{MscBGInf|1}}
|<center>[[File:SprBGStone 0.png]]</center>
|<center>[[File:SprBGStone 0.png]]</center>
|Mountains that look straight from a cold beverage advertisement.
|Mountains that look straight from a cold beverage advertisement.
Line 18: Line 20:
|-
|-
|<center>[[File:StoneBG2Icon.png]]</center>
|<center>[[File:StoneBG2Icon.png]]</center>
|Stone BG 2
|Stone BG 2 {{MscBGInf|1}}
|<center>[[File:SprBGStone2 0.png]]</center>
|<center>[[File:SprBGStone2 0.png]]</center>
|Welp. A pink fence. Pink. Why did it have to be pink?
|Welp. A pink fence. Pink. Why did it have to be pink?
|<center>[[1.5.0]]</center>
|<center>[[1.5.0]]</center>
|-
|<center>To be uploaded</center>
|Stone BG 2 (Alt) {{MscBGInf|1}}
|<center>[[File:SprBGStone2Alt.png]]</center>
|Ah yes, faraway mountains without the pink fence.
|<center>TBW</center>
|-
|-
|<center>[[File:StoneBG3Icon.png]]</center>
|<center>[[File:StoneBG3Icon.png]]</center>
Line 48: Line 56:
|-
|-
|<center>[[File:GravityBGIcon.png]]</center>
|<center>[[File:GravityBGIcon.png]]</center>
|Gravity BG
|Gravity BG {{MscBGInf|0|1|2}}
|<center>[[File:SprBGGravity1 0.png]]</center>
|<center>[[File:SprBGGravity1.gif]]</center>
|Defying the laws of gravity is fun.
|Defying the laws of gravity is fun.
|<center>[[1.0.0]]</center>
|<center>[[1.0.0]]</center>
Line 94: Line 102:
|The most expensive bg, costing approximately $7.5 million for the crystals.
|The most expensive bg, costing approximately $7.5 million for the crystals.
|<center>[[1.0.0]]</center>
|<center>[[1.0.0]]</center>
|-
|<center>To be uploaded</center>
|Crystal BG (Alt) {{MscBGInf|1}}
|<center>[[File:SprBGCrystalAlt.png]]</center>
|We made the back transparent. Just for you. Yes, you.
|<center>TBW</center>
|-
|-
|<center>[[File:CrystalBG2Icon.png]]</center>
|<center>[[File:CrystalBG2Icon.png]]</center>
Line 132: Line 146:
|-
|-
|<center>[[File:NapalmBGIcon.png]]</center>
|<center>[[File:NapalmBGIcon.png]]</center>
|Napalm BG
|Napalm BG {{MscBGInf|0|1|2}}
|<center>[[File:SprBGNapalm1 0.gif]]</center>
|<center>[[File:SprBGNapalm1.gif]]</center>
|Trees are good for the earth. Plant a tree today.
|Trees are good for the earth. Plant a tree today.
|<center>[[1.0.0]]</center>
|<center>[[1.0.0]]</center>
Line 156: Line 170:
|-
|-
|<center>[[File:GyroBGIcon.png]]</center>
|<center>[[File:GyroBGIcon.png]]</center>
|Gyro BG
|Gyro BG {{MscBGInf|1}}
|<center>[[File:SprBGGyro 0.png]]</center>
|<center>[[File:SprBGGyro 0.png]]</center>
|So many clouds, and yet, cloud 9 is nowhere to be found.
|So many clouds, and yet, cloud 9 is nowhere to be found.
Line 186: Line 200:
|-
|-
|<center>[[File:WaveBG2Icon.png]]</center>
|<center>[[File:WaveBG2Icon.png]]</center>
|Wave BG 2
|Wave BG 2 {{MscBGInf|0|1|3}}
|<center>[[File:SprBGWave3 0.gif]]</center>
|<center>[[File:SprBGWave3.gif]]</center>
|The only task Wave Man's hechmen got was to keep these waterfalls going.
|The only task Wave Man's hechmen got was to keep these waterfalls going.
|<center>[[1.6.0]]</center>
|<center>[[1.6.0]]</center>
|-
|-
|<center>[[File:WaveBG3Icon.png]]</center>
|<center>[[File:WaveBG3Icon.png]]</center>
|Wave BG 3
|Wave BG 3 {{MscBGInf|0|1|3}}
|<center>[[File:SprBGWave4 0.gif]]</center>
|<center>[[File:SprBGWave4.gif]]</center>
| ... and they just keep on going... and going... and... Zzzz...
| ... and they just keep on going... and going... and... Zzzz...
|<center>[[1.6.0]]</center>
|<center>[[1.6.0]]</center>
|-
|-
|<center>[[File:WaveBG4Icon.png]]</center>
|<center>[[File:WaveBG4Icon.png]]</center>
|Wave BG 4
|Wave BG 4 {{MscBGInf|1}}
|<center>[[File:SprBGWave2 0.png]]</center>
|<center>[[File:SprBGWave2 0.png]]</center>
|This background encourages drammatically grabbing the letter E.
|This background encourages drammatically grabbing the letter E.
Line 204: Line 218:
|-
|-
|<center>[[File:ChargeBGIcon.png]]</center>
|<center>[[File:ChargeBGIcon.png]]</center>
|Charge BG
|Charge BG {{MscBGInf|1}}
|<center>[[File:SprBGCharge 0.png]]</center>
|<center>[[File:SprBGCharge 0.png]]</center>
|Pretend you're on a train while you really aren't.
|Pretend you're on a train while you really aren't.
|<center>[[1.0.0]]</center>
|<center>[[1.0.0]]</center>
|-
|<center>To be uploaded</center>
|Charge BG (Alt) {{MscBGInf|1}}
|<center>[[File:SprBGChargeAlt.png]]</center>
|Perfectly aligned with Charge BG 2
|<center>TBW</center>
|-
|-
|<center>[[File:ChargeBG2Icon.png]]</center>
|<center>[[File:ChargeBG2Icon.png]]</center>
|Charge BG 2
|Charge BG 2 {{MscBGInf|1}}
|<center>[[File:SprBGCharge 1.gif]]</center>
|<center>[[File:SprBGCharge2 1.png]]</center>(This is animated in-game, so a matching animated image needs to be made and uploaded here)
|Pretend you're on a train while you really are.
|Pretend you're on a train while you really are.
|<center>[[1.1.0]]</center>
|<center>[[1.1.0]]</center>
Line 222: Line 242:
|-
|-
|<center>[[File:ChargeBG4Icon.png]]</center>
|<center>[[File:ChargeBG4Icon.png]]</center>
|Charge BG 4
|Charge BG 4 {{MscBGInf|1}}
|<center>[[File:SprBGCharge4 0.png]]</center>
|<center>[[File:SprBGCharge4 0.png]]</center>
|Train number E-1301 is set to arrive in just... It doesn't say when.
|Train number E-1301 is set to arrive in just... It doesn't say when.
Line 228: Line 248:
|-
|-
|<center>[[File:ChargeBG5Icon.png]]</center>
|<center>[[File:ChargeBG5Icon.png]]</center>
|Charge BG 5
|Charge BG 5 {{MscBGInf|1}}
|<center>[[File:SprBGCharge5 0.png]]</center>
|<center>[[File:SprBGCharge5 0.png]]</center>
|Train number C-01C-01 offers only the most exciting rides!
|Train number C-01C-01 offers only the most exciting rides!
Line 282: Line 302:
|-
|-
|<center>[[File:Dark1BGIcon.png]]</center>
|<center>[[File:Dark1BGIcon.png]]</center>
|Dark Man 1 BG
|Dark Man 1 BG {{MscBGInf|1}}
|<center>[[File:SprBGDark1 0.png]]</center>
|<center>[[File:SprBGDark1 0.png]]</center>
|A castle that looks like it was pulled out of a fantasy. Save the princess!
|A castle that looks like it was pulled out of a fantasy. Save the princess!
|<center>[[1.3.0]]</center>
|<center>[[1.3.0]]</center>
|-
|<center>To be uploaded</center>
|Dark Man 1 BG (Alt) {{MscBGInf|1}}
|<center>[[File:SprBGDark1 Alt.png]]</center>
|A pink castle wall without any towers or clouds.
|<center>TBW</center>
|-
|<center>To be uploaded</center>
|Dark Man 1 BG (Alt 2) {{MscBGInf|1}}
|<center>[[File:SprBGDark1 Alt2.png]]</center>
|False advertising, not actually dark.
|<center>TBW</center>
|-
|-
|<center>[[File:Dark1BG2Icon.png]]</center>
|<center>[[File:Dark1BG2Icon.png]]</center>
|Dark Man 1 BG 2
|Dark Man 1 BG 2 {{MscBGInf|1}}
|<center>[[File:SprBGDark1Alt 0.png]]</center>
|<center>[[File:SprBGDark1Alt 0.png]]</center>
|High castle walls, for the fortress of your dreams.
|High castle walls, for the fortress of your dreams.
Line 306: Line 338:
|-
|-
|<center>[[File:Dark2BGIcon.png]]</center>
|<center>[[File:Dark2BGIcon.png]]</center>
|Dark Man 2 BG
|Dark Man 2 BG {{MscBGInf|0|1|4}}
|<center>[[File:SprBGDark2 0.gif]]</center>
|<center>[[File:SprBGDark2.gif]]</center>
|Heh heh, it looks like there's a face in the middle. I am a comedic master.
|Heh heh, it looks like there's a face in the middle. I am a comedic master.
|<center>[[1.3.0]]</center>
|<center>[[1.3.0]]</center>
Line 330: Line 362:
|-
|-
|<center>[[File:Dark2BG5Icon.png]]</center>
|<center>[[File:Dark2BG5Icon.png]]</center>
|Dark Man 2 BG 5
|Dark 2 BG 5
|<center>[[File:SprBGDark2 5 0.png]]</center>
|<center>[[File:SprBGDark2 5 0.png]]</center>
|This is how Commando Man would look if he was running on a famicom!
|This is how Commando Man would look if he was running on a famicom!
Line 360: Line 392:
|-
|-
|<center>[[File:Dark4BG2Icon.png]]</center>
|<center>[[File:Dark4BG2Icon.png]]</center>
|Dark Man 4 BG 2
|Dark Man 4 BG 2 {{MscBGInf|0|1|3}}
|<center>[[File:SprBGDark4 2 0.gif]]</center>
|<center>[[File:SprBGDark4 2.gif]]</center>
|A plain simple addition for more visual variety. Enjoy.
|A plain simple addition for more visual variety. Enjoy.
|<center>[[1.6.0]]</center>
|<center>[[1.6.0]]</center>
Line 390: Line 422:
|-
|-
|<center>[[File:MM5Wily2BG2Icon.png]]</center>
|<center>[[File:MM5Wily2BG2Icon.png]]</center>
|Wily 2 BG 2
|Wily 2 BG 2 {{MscBGInf|0|1|3}}
|<center>[[File:SprBGMM5Wily2 1 0.gif]]</center>
|<center>[[File:SprBGMM5Wily2 1.gif]]</center>
|Once again, witness; Wily's endless love of pink; truly eternal. - Haiku
|Once again, witness; Wily's endless love of pink; truly eternal. - Haiku
|<center>[[1.5.0]]</center>
|<center>[[1.5.0]]</center>
Line 402: Line 434:
|-
|-
|<center>[[File:MM5Wily3BGIcon.png]]</center>
|<center>[[File:MM5Wily3BGIcon.png]]</center>
|Wily 3 BG
|Wily 3 BG {{MscBGInf|0|1|3}}
|<center>[[File:SprBGMM5Wily3 0.png]]</center>
|<center>[[File:SprBGMM5Wily3.gif]]</center>
|The green pillars in the background used to flash, but Wily got a seizure.
|The green pillars in the background used to flash, but Wily got a seizure.
|<center>[[1.3.0]]</center>
|<center>[[1.3.0]]</center>
|-
|-
|<center>[[File:MM5Wily3BG2Icon.png]]</center>
|<center>[[File:MM5Wily3BG2Icon.png]]</center>
|Wily 3 BG 2
|Wily 3 BG 2 {{MscBGInf|0|1|3}}
|<center>[[File:SprBGMM5Wily3 2 0.gif]]</center>
|<center>[[File:SprBGMM5Wily3 2.gif]]</center>
|Can't unsee all the Galaxy Man faces now, can you?
|Can't unsee all the Galaxy Man faces now, can you?
|<center>[[1.6.0]]</center>
|<center>[[1.6.0]]</center>
Line 420: Line 452:
|-
|-
|<center>[[File:MM5Wily4BG2Icon.png]]</center>
|<center>[[File:MM5Wily4BG2Icon.png]]</center>
|Wily 4 BG 2
|Wily 4 BG 2 {{MscBGInf|0|1|3}}
|<center>[[File:SprBGMM5Wily4 2 0.gif]]</center>
|<center>[[File:SprBGMM5Wily4 2.gif]]</center>
|The same grid of plates, but less boring.
|The same grid of plates, but less boring.
|<center>[[1.6.0]]</center>
|<center>[[1.6.0]]</center>
|-
|-
|<center>[[File:MM5Wily4BG3Icon.png]]</center>
|<center>[[File:MM5Wily4BG3Icon.png]]</center>
|Wily 4 BG 3
|Wily 4 BG 3 {{MscBGInf|0|1|3}}
|<center>[[File:SprBGMM5Wily4 3 0.gif]]</center>
|<center>[[File:SprBGMM5Wily4 3.gif]]</center>
|This part of the castle looks like it could collapse any minute... RUN!
|This part of the castle looks like it could collapse any minute... RUN!
|<center>[[1.7.0]]</center>
|<center>[[1.7.0]]</center>

Latest revision as of 05:57, 7 January 2026

As of 1.10.4.2, in Mega Man Maker there are 75 backgrounds from Mega Man 5.

This article needs an image or multiple images.
Once suitable images are added to the appropriate section(s), remove this notice.
Image(s) needed:
  • Animated Charge BG 2
  • The newer background's icons
This article is missing important information to be considered complete.
You can expand on it by adding content to this page.
Reason: Add which updates the newer backgrounds debuted in.
Icon Name Look In-Game Description Added in Version
Stone BG this background is transparent
Mountains that look straight from a cold beverage advertisement.
1.0.0
Stone BG 2 this background is transparent
Welp. A pink fence. Pink. Why did it have to be pink?
1.5.0
To be uploaded
Stone BG 2 (Alt) this background is transparent
Ah yes, faraway mountains without the pink fence.
TBW
Stone BG 3
Heavy metallic insides, perfect for fortresses inside mountains.
1.5.0
Stone BG 4
A large wall of atmospheric blue rocks.
1.5.0
Stone BG 5
Stone Man makes a desperate effort to make more recolored backgrounds.
1.5.0
Stone BG 6
Apparently, a robot master's pay goes up with more backgrounds.
1.5.0
Gravity BG this background uses a 2 frame animation
Defying the laws of gravity is fun.
1.0.0
Gravity BG 2
These crates propably hide the secret of flipping gravity.
1.5.0
Gravity BG 3
I think this background would fit just about any stage, really.
1.6.0
Gravity BG 4
Is that a reference to the hit game I wanna kill the Kamilia 2?
1.6.0
Gravity BG 5
Fancy fences. Or should I say...Fencey?
1.7.0
Gravity BG 6
Just what's in that sphere? We tried to ask Gravity Man, but he wasn't around...
1.7.0
Gravity BG 7
Parallax effect not included.
1.7.0
Crystal BG
The most expensive bg, costing approximately $7.5 million for the crystals.
1.0.0
To be uploaded
Crystal BG (Alt) this background is transparent
We made the back transparent. Just for you. Yes, you.
TBW
Crystal BG 2
We're unsure what these windows encase, but it must be valuable.
1.5.0
Crystal BG 3
The second-most expensive BG, costing about $3.5 million for the crystals.
1.6.0
Crystal BG 3 (Alt)
This one cost the same but it's in pink so you know who ordered it.
1.6.0
Crystal BG 4
The passage narrows up ahead! Be careful!
1.7.0
Cystal BG 5
Now we're talking! We finally nailed the crystal caves look!
1.7.0
Crystal BG 6
Watch out for sudden spikes and floating letters!
1.7.0
Napalm BG this background uses a 2 frame animation
Trees are good for the earth. Plant a tree today.
1.0.0
Napalm BG 2
Are you up to the task of finding the letter N, the jungle's treasure?
1.6.0
Napalm BG 3
Desolate cave area, which can oddly enough fit apaches inside of it.
1.5.0
Napalm BG 4
These tanks are actually out of fuel. No using them as a ride armor.
1.5.0
Gyro BG this background is transparent
So many clouds, and yet, cloud 9 is nowhere to be found.
1.0.0
Star BG
The interior of a high-tech space station. No stars to be seen, though.
1.5.0
Star BG 2
This gigantic satellite gives Dark Man 3 a run for his money.
1.5.0
Star BG 3
Just stars. It's most true to its name. But there are more than three of them.
1.7.0
Wave BG
Lots of tubes to transport water. Be careful they don't break!
1.0.0
Wave BG 2 this background uses a 3 frame animation
The only task Wave Man's hechmen got was to keep these waterfalls going.
1.6.0
Wave BG 3 this background uses a 3 frame animation
... and they just keep on going... and going... and... Zzzz...
1.6.0
Wave BG 4 this background is transparent
This background encourages drammatically grabbing the letter E.
1.5.0
Charge BG this background is transparent
Pretend you're on a train while you really aren't.
1.0.0
To be uploaded
Charge BG (Alt) this background is transparent
Perfectly aligned with Charge BG 2
TBW
Charge BG 2 this background is transparent
(This is animated in-game, so a matching animated image needs to be made and uploaded here)
Pretend you're on a train while you really are.
1.1.0
Charge BG 3
You can wait all you want, but the train never arrives at this station.
1.5.0
Charge BG 4 this background is transparent
Train number E-1301 is set to arrive in just... It doesn't say when.
1.5.0
Charge BG 5 this background is transparent
Train number C-01C-01 offers only the most exciting rides!
1.5.0
Charge BG 6
The front of a gigantic train. Apparently a popular combo emote.
1.5.0
Charge BG 7
The middle of a gigantic train. The most popular of the emotes.
1.5.0
Charge BG 8
The back of a gigantic train. Now you can finish off your combo emote.
1.5.0
Charge BG 9
We're done with this stage for sure now, right? RIGHT?
1.6.0
Charge BG 10
The front of a familiar train depot. May or may not be part of a pokepark.
1.7.0
Charge BG 11
The Center of a familiar train depot. Also the center of the very universe.
1.7.0
Charge BG 12
The back of a familiar train depot. A plumber and a bucket visited recently.
1.7.0
Charge BG 13
The train show's over. You can't see it but there is popcorn all over the floor.
1.7.0
Dark Man 1 BG this background is transparent
A castle that looks like it was pulled out of a fantasy. Save the princess!
1.3.0
To be uploaded
Dark Man 1 BG (Alt) this background is transparent
A pink castle wall without any towers or clouds.
TBW
To be uploaded
Dark Man 1 BG (Alt 2) this background is transparent
False advertising, not actually dark.
TBW
Dark Man 1 BG 2 this background is transparent
High castle walls, for the fortress of your dreams.
1.5.0
Dark Man 1 BG 3
The... The noises... They... They never leave my head...
1.5.0
Dark Man 1 BG 4
These bricks bring up memories of a green dino and his island.
1.5.0
Dark Man 2 BG this background uses a 4 frame animation
Heh heh, it looks like there's a face in the middle. I am a comedic master.
1.3.0
Dark Man 2 BG 2
Scary castle gates looming over bottomless pits.
1.5.0
Dark Man 2 BG 3
Enough military supplies for a whole battalion are hidden here.
1.5.0
Dark Man 2 BG 4
This background builds up tension for a very difficult boss.
1.5.0
Dark 2 BG 5
This is how Commando Man would look if he was running on a famicom!
1.7.0
Dark Man 3 BG
Large towers and an unnecessary amount of satellites line the skies.
1.3.0
Dark Man 3 BG 2
A very odd setup of wires. Who knows what they do?
1.5.0
Dark Man 3 BG 3
Those are... Uhh... Wires? Tesla coils? They're propably dangerous either way.
1.7.0
Dark Man 4 BG
A simple purple background that brings to mind structural collapse.
1.3.0
Dark Man 4 BG 2 this background uses a 3 frame animation
A plain simple addition for more visual variety. Enjoy.
1.6.0
Wily 1 BG
If you are a fan of unfair spike drops, then this is the background for you.
1.4.0
Wily 1 BG 2
If you are a fan of perilous platforming then this background is for you.
1.6.0
Wily 2 BG
Wily never gets tired of pink tiles.
1.3.0
Wily 2 BG (Alt)
For his next attempt at world domination, Wily uses poorly looping pipes.
1.5.0
Wily 2 BG 2 this background uses a 3 frame animation
Once again, witness; Wily's endless love of pink; truly eternal. - Haiku
1.5.0
Wily 2 BG 3
Where are the bubble spawners?!? I feel betrayed!
1.5.0
Wily 3 BG this background uses a 3 frame animation
The green pillars in the background used to flash, but Wily got a seizure.
1.3.0
Wily 3 BG 2 this background uses a 3 frame animation
Can't unsee all the Galaxy Man faces now, can you?
1.6.0
Wily 4 BG
A grid of plates that perfectly fit the rooms before a background-less one.
1.3.0
Wily 4 BG 2 this background uses a 3 frame animation
The same grid of plates, but less boring.
1.6.0
Wily 4 BG 3 this background uses a 3 frame animation
This part of the castle looks like it could collapse any minute... RUN!
1.7.0


Backgrounds
1-6 Mega Man 1 / Mega Man Powered UpMega Man 2Mega Man 3Mega Man 4Mega Man 5Mega Man 6
7-11 Mega Man 7Mega Man 8Mega Man 9Mega Man 10Mega Man 11Mega Man & Bass
Game Boy Mega Man: Dr. Wily's RevengeMega Man IIMega Man IIIMega Man IVMega Man V
Misc. References

Mega Man 5
Weapons
Mega BusterPower StoneGravity HoldNapalm BombGyro AttackCrystal EyeStar CrashWater WaveCharge KickRush CoilRush JetSuper Arrow
Enemies
Train MetCrystal JoeShield AttackerPukapellyLyricKoukerBitterPower MusclerBomb/Rock ThrownMetall CannonSubeilGireeTondeallPukapuckerPukapucker HeadBounderSumatranBombierCoccoJet BombV
Level Objects
Falling PlatformRotating PlatformRolling DrillTeckyunSteamLow Grav Section
Bosses
Stone ManCrystal ManNapalm ManCharge ManDark Man 3Dark Man 4Big Pets
Other Pages
TilesetsBackgroundsMusic