Challenge event/Intro to 1.3: Difference between revisions

From MegaManMaker Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Created page with "''To return to the main page, click here.'' These are the levels submitted to the first ever ''MMM''LCC Contest, Intro to 1.3, presented in the order they were uploaded in the archived #mmmce_1_archive channel in the Discord server. {| class="wikitable sortable" ! Level Name !! Creator !! Level Id !! Status !! Notes |- | N/A || N/A || [https://megamanmaker.com/?level=205502 205502] || {{Indicator|deleted}} || New..."
 
mNo edit summary
 
(10 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
''To return to the main page, [[Challenge event|click here.]]''
''To return to the Challenge event page, [[Challenge event|click here.]]''
 
[[File:MegaManMakerChallengeEvent.png|A pixel art version of the logo for the ''[[Mega Man Maker]]'' challenge event|right|thumb]]


'''Intro to 1.3''' was the first challenge event held for ''[[Mega Man Maker]]''. It was hosted by [[dolphin]] and held from March 24, 2018 to April 18, 2018. The focus of the contest was to build levels using only assets introduced in version [[1.3.0]] of ''Mega Man Maker''.
The contest was first announced on March 24, 2018. Level submissions were open from April 4, 2018 to April 7, 2018. The contest results were announced on April 18, 2018. The winner was "Facility -4C" (ID: 208936) by Darkness with three out of six judge votes.
==Rules==
You will create a level that is limited to the new content*. From [[weapons]] to [[enemies]]. (you are however allowed to use any of the [[backgrounds]] or [[tilesets]] for aesthetic purposes. But we definitely encourage usage of the new ones.)
Playing as [[Mega Man]] himself is fine, but since the new [[Playable Characters|characters]] are the forefront of the update it’s probably best to use [[Proto Man]] or [[Bass]] this time around. If you feel that Mega Man himself is best suited for your level that is perfectly ok, don’t force some of the new stuff into your level just because you can.
<nowiki>*1.3</nowiki> Content
===Allowed assets===
====General====
*All [[tilesets]]
*All [[backgrounds]]
*All [[spikes]]
*All [[plates]]
*All [[pickups]]
*All [[music]]
*All [[characters]] (Mega Man, Proto Man, and/or Bass)
====[[Weapons]]====
*[[Mega Buster]]
*[[Proto Buster]]
*[[Bass Buster]]
*[[Drill Bomb]]
*[[Power Stone]]
*[[Crystal Eye]]
*[[Water Wave]]
*[[Rush Coil]]
*[[Rush Jet]]
*[[Proto Coil]]
*[[Proto Jet]]
*[[Treble Boost]]
*[[Super Arrow]]
====[[Enemies]]====
*[[Minoan]]
*[[Wall Blaster]]
*[[Totem Polen]]
*[[Pakatto 24]]
*[[Docron]]
*[[Docron Spawner]]
*[[Mummira]]
*[[Garyoby]]
*[[Whopper]]
*[[Bomb/Rock Thrown]]
*[[Metall Cannon]]
*[[Subeil]]
*[[Giree]]
*[[Giree Spawner]]
*[[Tondeall]]
*[[Pukapucker]]
*[[Bounder]]
====[[Level objects]]====
*[[Checkpoint]]
*[[Weapon Barrier]]
**Set to an allowed weapon
**Cannot be blank
*[[Crash Lift]] tracks
**Only as decorations
*[[Water]]
*[[Key]]
*[[Key Door]]
*[[Ring Platform]]
*[[Coil Platform]]
*[[Quicksand]]
*[[Rolling Drill]]
*[[Rolling Drill Spawner]]
*[[Teckyun]]
====[[Bosses]]====
*[[Ring Man]]
*[[Skull Man]]
*[[Charge Man]]
*[[Crystal Man]]
*[[Boss Door]]s
==Judges==
*[[dolphin]]
*[[Aze]]
*Pachy
*[[V1ral]]
*[[VeryCleanGuy]]
*[[AwaggKing]]
==List of level submissions==
These are the levels submitted to the first ever ''MMM''LCC Contest, Intro to 1.3, presented in the order they were uploaded in the archived #mmmce_1_archive channel in the [[Mega Man Maker Official Server|Discord server]].
These are the levels submitted to the first ever ''MMM''LCC Contest, Intro to 1.3, presented in the order they were uploaded in the archived #mmmce_1_archive channel in the [[Mega Man Maker Official Server|Discord server]].
{| class="wikitable sortable"
{| class="wikitable sortable"
! Level Name !!  Creator !! Level Id !!  Status !! Notes
! Level Name !!  Creator !! Level Id !!  Status !! Notes
|-
| N/A || N/A || [https://megamanmaker.com/?level=205502 205502] || {{Indicator|deleted}} || New ID is [https://megamanmaker.com/?level=208370 208370] (also deleted)
|-
|-
| LASER-COIL TOWER || Sirrhys || [https://megamanmaker.com/?level=207964 207964] || {{Indicator|loser}}  
| LASER-COIL TOWER || Sirrhys || [https://megamanmaker.com/?level=207964 207964] || {{Indicator|loser}}  
Line 15: Line 103:
| Barren Foretress || Swarm9999 || [https://megamanmaker.com/?level=207663 207663] || {{Indicator|loser}}  
| Barren Foretress || Swarm9999 || [https://megamanmaker.com/?level=207663 207663] || {{Indicator|loser}}  
|-
|-
| N/A || N/A || [https://megamanmaker.com/?level=208189 208189] || {{Indicator|deleted}}
| HOUSEING || N/A || [https://megamanmaker.com/?level=208189 208189] || {{Indicator|deleted}}
|-
|-
| Hitech Fortresss || Comicking15 || [https://megamanmaker.com/?level=205835 205835] || {{Indicator|loser}}  
| Hitech Fortresss || Comicking15 || [https://megamanmaker.com/?level=205835 205835] || {{Indicator|loser}}  
|-
|-
| N/A || N/A || [https://megamanmaker.com/?level=208285 208285] || {{Indicator|deleted}}
| DONT LOSE YOUR BOOST || LUNULEAF || [https://megamanmaker.com/?level=208285 208285] || {{Indicator|deleted}}
|-
| CARNIVAL CARNAGE || Alpheidae || [https://megamanmaker.com/?level=208370 208370] || {{Indicator|deleted}} || Reupload of [https://megamanmaker.com/?level=205502 205502] (also deleted)
|-
|-
| N/A || N/A || [https://megamanmaker.com/?level=208443 208443] || {{Indicator|deleted}}
| N/A || N/A || [https://megamanmaker.com/?level=208443 208443] || {{Indicator|deleted}}
|-
|-
| N/A || N/A || [https://megamanmaker.com/?level=203452 203452] || {{Indicator|deleted}}
| CRYSTAL MAN - GEMINI MINING GROUNDS || Pikachris || [https://megamanmaker.com/?level=203452 203452] || {{Indicator|deleted}}
|-
|-
| This Cave May Possibly Be Offensive || Tri || [https://megamanmaker.com/?level=208475 208475] || {{Indicator|loser}}  
| This Cave May Possibly Be Offensive || Tri || [https://megamanmaker.com/?level=208475 208475] || {{Indicator|loser}}  
|-
|-
| N/A || N/A || [https://megamanmaker.com/?level=208540 208540] || {{Indicator|deleted}}
| GATED NECROPOLIS || GreenCastle || [https://megamanmaker.com/?level=208540 208540] || {{Indicator|deleted}}
|-
|-
| N/A || N/A || [https://megamanmaker.com/?level=203422 203422] || {{Indicator|deleted}} ||  Deleted for containing [[Cut Man]]. New ID is [https://megamanmaker.com/?level=208572 208572] (also deleted)
| BASE GOES ON A FUCKING ACID TRIP IN CUTMANS HOUSE V2 || 2001anakin || [https://megamanmaker.com/?level=203422 203422] || {{Indicator|deleted}} ||  Rejected for containing [[Cut Man]]. V1 is [https://megamanmaker.com/?level=203369 203369]. New ID is [https://megamanmaker.com/?level=208572 208572] (also deleted)
|-
|-
| Bass Testing Chamber No 1 || Diamond Wolf || [https://megamanmaker.com/?level=208557 208557] || {{Indicator|loser}}  
| Bass Testing Chamber No 1 || Diamond Wolf || [https://megamanmaker.com/?level=208557 208557] || {{Indicator|loser}}  
|-
|-
| N/A || N/A || [https://megamanmaker.com/?level=208580 208580] || {{Indicator|deleted}} || Deleted for containing [[Teleporter]]s
| WILY SATTELITE DESCENT || Lenny || [https://megamanmaker.com/?level=208580 208580] || {{Indicator|deleted}} || Rejected for containing [[Teleporter]]s
|-
|-
| Ancient Tomb || Timelink || [https://megamanmaker.com/?level=208612 208612] || {{Indicator|loser}}  
| Ancient Tomb || Timelink || [https://megamanmaker.com/?level=208612 208612] || {{Indicator|loser}}  
Line 39: Line 129:
| Freedom Of Choice || Mrfib || [https://megamanmaker.com/?level=206746 206746] || {{Indicator|loser}} || New ID is [https://megamanmaker.com/?level=208830 208830]
| Freedom Of Choice || Mrfib || [https://megamanmaker.com/?level=206746 206746] || {{Indicator|loser}} || New ID is [https://megamanmaker.com/?level=208830 208830]
|-
|-
| N/A || N/A || [https://megamanmaker.com/?level=208709 208709] || {{Indicator|deleted}}
| 3 PATHS -FOURTH- || MrLepoischiche || [https://megamanmaker.com/?level=208709 208709] || {{Indicator|deleted}}
|-
|-
| Crossing Paths Plus || Classman || [https://megamanmaker.com/?level=208833 208833] || {{Indicator|loser}}  
| Crossing Paths Plus || Classman || [https://megamanmaker.com/?level=208833 208833] || {{Indicator|loser}}  
Line 49: Line 139:
| Bass Infiltrates Wily Station || Cosmicgem || [https://megamanmaker.com/?level=209226 209226] || {{Indicator|loser}}  
| Bass Infiltrates Wily Station || Cosmicgem || [https://megamanmaker.com/?level=209226 209226] || {{Indicator|loser}}  
|-
|-
| N/A || N/A || [https://megamanmaker.com/?level=209268 209268] || {{Indicator|deleted}}
| WILY FORTRESS OMEGA || toastbird || [https://megamanmaker.com/?level=209268 209268] || {{Indicator|deleted}}
|}
|}
{{clr}}
==Documents==
*[https://docs.google.com/document/d/1oVUDJ0zj2Nmx6e-Z49aves5pVCdQQb4FI3LglwJTVxg/edit Mega Man Maker challenge] (offline)
*[https://docs.google.com/document/d/1lIhH07etax-nevinXXSHvhWyivGkFkZ5S8wGZl-6a6c/edit 1.3 Challenge Results] (offline)
==Forum posts==
*[https://megamanmaker.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=15&t=3774 Introduction] (offline)
*[https://megamanmaker.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=15&t=4031 Results] (offline)
==Trivia==
*Originally, only one judge was meant to play each level with a select few making it into a finalists round.
**However, after the end of the submission period, this was changed so that all the judges would play each level as the judges' favorite levels were often in common.
==Navigation==
{{MMMLC}}
[[Category:Level Contests]]

Latest revision as of 23:02, 8 June 2025

To return to the Challenge event page, click here.

A pixel art version of the logo for the Mega Man Maker challenge event

Intro to 1.3 was the first challenge event held for Mega Man Maker. It was hosted by dolphin and held from March 24, 2018 to April 18, 2018. The focus of the contest was to build levels using only assets introduced in version 1.3.0 of Mega Man Maker.

The contest was first announced on March 24, 2018. Level submissions were open from April 4, 2018 to April 7, 2018. The contest results were announced on April 18, 2018. The winner was "Facility -4C" (ID: 208936) by Darkness with three out of six judge votes.

Rules

You will create a level that is limited to the new content*. From weapons to enemies. (you are however allowed to use any of the backgrounds or tilesets for aesthetic purposes. But we definitely encourage usage of the new ones.)

Playing as Mega Man himself is fine, but since the new characters are the forefront of the update it’s probably best to use Proto Man or Bass this time around. If you feel that Mega Man himself is best suited for your level that is perfectly ok, don’t force some of the new stuff into your level just because you can.

*1.3 Content

Allowed assets

General

Judges

List of level submissions

These are the levels submitted to the first ever MMMLCC Contest, Intro to 1.3, presented in the order they were uploaded in the archived #mmmce_1_archive channel in the Discord server.

Level Name Creator Level Id Status Notes
LASER-COIL TOWER Sirrhys 207964
This level received no special mention.
This level received no special mention.
Camouflage Man Jlrs13 207168
This level received no special mention.
This level received no special mention.
Quartzy Orange And Green Dravitch 204147
This level received no special mention.
This level received no special mention.
Barren Foretress Swarm9999 207663
This level received no special mention.
This level received no special mention.
HOUSEING N/A 208189
This level has been deleted.
This level has been deleted.
Hitech Fortresss Comicking15 205835
This level received no special mention.
This level received no special mention.
DONT LOSE YOUR BOOST LUNULEAF 208285
This level has been deleted.
This level has been deleted.
CARNIVAL CARNAGE Alpheidae 208370
This level has been deleted.
This level has been deleted.
Reupload of 205502 (also deleted)
N/A N/A 208443
This level has been deleted.
This level has been deleted.
CRYSTAL MAN - GEMINI MINING GROUNDS Pikachris 203452
This level has been deleted.
This level has been deleted.
This Cave May Possibly Be Offensive Tri 208475
This level received no special mention.
This level received no special mention.
GATED NECROPOLIS GreenCastle 208540
This level has been deleted.
This level has been deleted.
BASE GOES ON A FUCKING ACID TRIP IN CUTMANS HOUSE V2 2001anakin 203422
This level has been deleted.
This level has been deleted.
Rejected for containing Cut Man. V1 is 203369. New ID is 208572 (also deleted)
Bass Testing Chamber No 1 Diamond Wolf 208557
This level received no special mention.
This level received no special mention.
WILY SATTELITE DESCENT Lenny 208580
This level has been deleted.
This level has been deleted.
Rejected for containing Teleporters
Ancient Tomb Timelink 208612
This level received no special mention.
This level received no special mention.
Freedom Of Choice Mrfib 206746
This level received no special mention.
This level received no special mention.
New ID is 208830
3 PATHS -FOURTH- MrLepoischiche 208709
This level has been deleted.
This level has been deleted.
Crossing Paths Plus Classman 208833
This level received no special mention.
This level received no special mention.
Protoman Rises Up In The World Cress 208901
This level received no special mention.
This level received no special mention.
Facility -4C Darkness 208936
This was selected as one of the winners.
This was selected as one of the winners.
Bass Infiltrates Wily Station Cosmicgem 209226
This level received no special mention.
This level received no special mention.
WILY FORTRESS OMEGA toastbird 209268
This level has been deleted.
This level has been deleted.


Documents

Forum posts

Trivia

  • Originally, only one judge was meant to play each level with a select few making it into a finalists round.
    • However, after the end of the submission period, this was changed so that all the judges would play each level as the judges' favorite levels were often in common.
Challenge Events
2018 Intro to 1.3 Proto-Pocalypse Cold King's Awakening Wily's Construction Co. Nature's Wrath
2019 Retro Redux
2021 Turbo Time Trials
2025 New Year's Tradition Break the Targets Traditionally Scary