Example Levels: Difference between revisions
→Levels: Developer Challenges creator list made the table too wide, so I put each name in bullet points |
m →Levels |
||
| Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
==Levels== | ==Levels== | ||
The following is a list of Example Levels as of version [[1. | The following is a list of Example Levels as of version [[1.10.0]]. | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
| Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
! Name !! Creator(s) !! Version | ! Name !! Creator(s) !! Version | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Acidic Mineshaft]] | | [[Acidic Mineshaft]] || [[GamerFromTheWeb]] || [[1.8.0]] | ||
| [[GamerFromTheWeb]] | |||
| [[1.8.0]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Aquatic Ruins]] | | [[Aquatic Ruins]] ||[[Entity1037]] || [[1.0.0]] | ||
| [[Entity1037]] | |||
| [[1.0.0]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Authentic MM1 Oil Man]] | | [[Authentic MM1 Oil Man]] || [[TheSkipper1995]] || [[1.1.0]] | ||
| [[TheSkipper1995]] | |||
| [[1.1.0]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Authentic MM1 Time Man]] | | [[Authentic MM1 Time Man]] ||[[TheSkipper1995]] || [[1.1.0]] | ||
| [[TheSkipper1995]] | |||
| [[1.1.0]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Automata Fortress]] || Nickelasse || [[1.3.0]] | | [[Automata Fortress]] || Nickelasse || [[1.3.0]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Az-teck Temple]] || [[Toxin-G]] || [[1.10.0]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Better Together]] || [[Objectionable]], [[Meka]], [[BigMaster]], [[Mad Man]] || [[1.7.0]] | | [[Better Together]] || [[Objectionable]], [[Meka]], [[BigMaster]], [[Mad Man]] || [[1.7.0]] | ||
| Line 50: | Line 44: | ||
|[[Crispy Kickin Cayenne Chicken]] || [[Chombey]] || [[1.9.2]] | |[[Crispy Kickin Cayenne Chicken]] || [[Chombey]] || [[1.9.2]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Crystalline Confusion]] | | [[Crystalline Confusion]] || [[GamerFromTheWeb]] || [[1.9.0]] | ||
| [[GamerFromTheWeb]] | |||
| [[1.9.0]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Desert Base]] || [[Aze]] || [[1.5.0]] | | [[Desert Base]] || [[Aze]] || [[1.5.0]] | ||
| Line 73: | Line 65: | ||
| [[Drowned Mines]] || [[AwaggKing]] || [[1.9.0]] | | [[Drowned Mines]] || [[AwaggKing]] || [[1.9.0]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Dr Crossfits Navigation Station]] | | [[Dr Crossfits Navigation Station]] || Beanut Putter || [[1.8.0]] | ||
|Beanut Putter | |||
|[[1.8.0]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Escape from the Space Station Puzzle]] || [[Meka]] || [[1.3.0]] | | [[Escape from the Space Station Puzzle]] || [[Meka]] || [[1.3.0]] | ||
| Line 87: | Line 77: | ||
| [[Forgotten Fortress]] || Oilman x Roll || [[1.0.0]] | | [[Forgotten Fortress]] || Oilman x Roll || [[1.0.0]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Good Key Bad Key]] | |[[Good Key Bad Key]] || [[Neo Cutman]] || [[1.8.0]]<br>[[1.10.0]] (Reworked) | ||
|[[Neo Cutman]] | |||
|[[1.8.0]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Green Heaven]] || [[AwaggKing]] || [[1.6.0]] | | [[Green Heaven]] || [[AwaggKing]] || [[1.6.0]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Guts Mans Pipe-tastic Adventure]] || [[Hansov]] || [[1.10.0]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Hide and Seek]] || [[Hansov]] || [[1.9.0]] | | [[Hide and Seek]] || [[Hansov]] || [[1.9.0]] | ||
| Line 102: | Line 92: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Magnetic Interference]] || [[Objectionable]] || [[1.7.5]] | | [[Magnetic Interference]] || [[Objectionable]] || [[1.7.5]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Marvelous Maritime]] || [[Chombey]] || [[1.10.0]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Mecha Cavern Canyon]] || [[Mad Man]] || [[1.7.0]] | | [[Mecha Cavern Canyon]] || [[Mad Man]] || [[1.7.0]] | ||
| Line 117: | Line 109: | ||
| [[Roll-er Skate Rink]] || [[BushBacon]] || [[1.9.0]] | | [[Roll-er Skate Rink]] || [[BushBacon]] || [[1.9.0]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Rush Hour]] | | [[Rush Hour]] || [[JumpDashEvade]] || [[1.8.0]] | ||
|[[JumpDashEvade]] | |||
|[[1.8.0]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Scorchthaw Summit]] | | [[Scorchthaw Summit]] || [[Objectionable]] || [[1.6.0]] | ||
|[[Objectionable]] | |||
|[[1.6.0]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Seaside Steamworks]] | | [[Seaside Steamworks]] || [[GamerFromTheWeb]] || [[1.8.4]] | ||
|[[GamerFromTheWeb]] | |||
|[[1.8.4]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Skullsteam Factory]] | | [[Skullsteam Factory]] || [[Objectionable]] || [[1.6.0]] | ||
|[[Objectionable]] | |||
|[[1.6.0]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Skullsteam Ruins - Zirate Intervention]] | | [[Skullsteam Ruins - Zirate Intervention]] || [[Objectionable]] || [[1.6.0]] | ||
|[[Objectionable]] | |||
|[[1.6.0]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Standup Comedy]] || [[Snoruntpyro]] || [[1.1.0]] | | [[Standup Comedy]] || [[Snoruntpyro]] || [[1.1.0]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Storm Fortress]] | | [[Storm Fortress]] || [[Aze]] || [[1.4.0]] | ||
|[[Aze]] | |- | ||
|[[1. | | [[Teeter-Totter Terror]] || [[Toxin-G]] || [[1.10.0]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[The Tower of Wily]] | | [[The Tower of Wily]] || [[Aze]] || [[1.4.0]] | ||
|[[Aze]] | |||
|[[1.4.0]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Trial of Force]] ||Shine Man || [[1.0.0]] | | [[Trial of Force]] ||Shine Man || [[1.0.0]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Trio Towers Ascent]] | | [[Trio Towers Ascent]] || StupidStudiosN || [[1.0.0]] | ||
|StupidStudiosN | |||
|[[1.0.0]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wall Kicks Will Work]] || [[BushBacon]] || [[1.7.0]] | | [[Wall Kicks Will Work]] || [[BushBacon]] || [[1.7.0]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Weapons Playground 1-8]] | | [[Weapons Playground 1-8]] || [[JumpDashEvade]] || [[1.8.1]] | ||
|[[JumpDashEvade]] | |||
|[[1.8.1]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Whirlpool Ocean]] | | [[Whirlpool Ocean]] || [[Schmidkalkan]] || [[1.5.0]] | ||
|[[Schmidkalkan]] | |||
|[[1.5.0]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Wily 1 Remix (Mecha Dragon)]] | | [[Wily 1 Remix (Mecha Dragon)]] || Beed28 || [[1.0.0]] | ||
|Beed28 | |||
|[[1.0.0]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Wily Airlines - Disaster Transport]] | | [[Wily Airlines - Disaster Transport]] || [[Objectionable]] || [[1.7.0]] | ||
|[[Objectionable]] | |||
|[[1.7.0]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Wily Public Works]] | | [[Wily Public Works]] || Ilysm || [[1.6.0]] | ||
|Ilysm | |||
|[[1.6.0]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Wilys Dark Castle]] | | [[Wilys Dark Castle]] || [[AwaggKing]] || [[1.8.1]] | ||
|[[AwaggKing]] | |||
|[[1.8.1]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Wilys Museum]] | | [[Wilys Museum]] || [[Neo Cutman]] || [[1.8.0]] | ||
|[[Neo Cutman]] | |||
|[[1.8.0]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Wind City]] | | [[Wind City]] || [[AwaggKing]] || [[1.6.0]] | ||
|[[AwaggKing]] | |||
|[[1.6.0]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 21:48, 25 July 2025
Example Levels are levels that come packaged in a download of Mega Man Maker. The Example Levels can be locally deleted or new levels added as long as they are in the correct folder. As of version 1.9.4.3, there are 60 Example Levels.
Most of the Example Levels were created by the development team, although there are a handful of levels that were added from contest and community event winners.
Levels
The following is a list of Example Levels as of version 1.10.0.
Speedruns
Mega Man Maker has an official speedrun board for the Example Levels maintained by the community. The speedrun board is open to everyone to participate.
Unreleased Levels
Not all the planned levels get to make it to be in the Example Levels folder. TheSkipper1995 created Volt Man specifically to be an Example Level but it did not run very well on the version of Mega Man Maker at the time and it was never uploaded and also never included in the Example Levels. JumpDashEvade spoke to TheSkipper1995 about this level and they allowed it to upload it under the Museum account.
Trivia
- As of version 1.9.4.3, version 1.2.0 is the only major version release to not feature any new Example Levels while new Example Levels added in minor updates were only done so in minor updates for 1.7.0, 1.8.0, and 1.9.0.
- Acidic Mineshaft, previously Abandoned Mine, is the first (and as of 1.9.4.3, the only) example level to be renamed between updates.
- The ExampleLevels folder in the zip archive of the game is where all Example Levels are stored. It is possible to add, replace, and delete levels from the folder and have other levels that are not Example Levels show up in the "Examples" menu in-game.
- Example Levels can be loaded in the editor, but any changes made cannot be saved. A pop-up appears upon doing so: "You cannot save an example level." This is also true for levels that have been placed in the Example Levels folder.
- Similarly, attempting to delete an Example Level or a level placed in the Example Levels folder yields the following message: "You cannot delete an example level."
- However, an Example Level placed in the Levels folder of the game may be edited or deleted freely. Example Levels with underscores in their file name placed this way appear with underscores in the levels list; however, the underscores are removed and the level is saved as a copy under the player's username if the player attempts to save the level even if no changes are made to the level's name.
- Levels placed in the Example Levels folder may play differently than if they were played online. It is possible to get a scenario that causes a level to crash when placed in the Example Levels folder but work fine through the online menu due to the slightly different ways in which the run processes work in the two modes.
Navigation
| Game Modes | |
|---|---|
(References) | |




