Example Levels: Difference between revisions

From MegaManMaker Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
64
Unreleased Levels: Fixed Museum redlink
 
(9 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
'''Example Levels''' are levels that come packaged in a download of ''[[Mega Man Maker]]''. The Example Levels can be locally deleted or new levels added as long as they are in the correct folder. As of version [[1.10.0]], there are 64 Example Levels.
{{Update}}
'''Example Levels''' are levels that come packaged in a download of ''[[Mega Man Maker]]''. The Example Levels can be locally deleted or new levels added as long as they are in the correct folder. As of version [[1.10.2.2]], there are 68 Example Levels.


Most of the Example Levels were created by the [[Mega Man Maker Team|development team]], although there are a handful of levels that were added from contest and community event winners.  
Most of the Example Levels were created by the [[Mega Man Maker Team|development team]], although there are a handful of levels that were added from contest and community event winners.  


==Levels==
==Levels==
The following is a list of Example Levels as of version [[1.10.0]].
The following is a list of Example Levels as of version [[1.10.3]].


{| class="wikitable sortable"
{| class="wikitable sortable"
Line 34: Line 35:
| [[Chamber of Trials]] || [[PKWeegee]] || [[1.0.0]]
| [[Chamber of Trials]] || [[PKWeegee]] || [[1.0.0]]
|-
|-
| [[Climate Man]] || Mega Man Android Attack 3 / Wowowood || [[1.6.0]]
| [[Climate Man]] || Mega Man Android Attack 3<ref>Credited as "King Wowowood" in the [[Mega Man Maker:Credits|credits]]</ref> || [[1.6.0]]
|-
| [[Clockwork Citadel]] || [[Toxin-G]] || [[1.10.3]]
|-
|-
| [[Computer Lab]] || [[CosmicGem]] || [[1.0.0]]
| [[Computer Lab]] || [[CosmicGem]] || [[1.0.0]]
|-
| [[Conquering the Shattered Outpost]] || [[GamerFromTheWeb]] || [[1.10.1]]
|-
|-
| [[Crash Bomb Palace]] || Beed28 || [[1.0.0]]
| [[Crash Bomb Palace]] || Beed28 || [[1.0.0]]
Line 68: Line 73:
|-
|-
| [[Escape from the Space Station Puzzle]] || [[Meka]] || [[1.3.0]]
| [[Escape from the Space Station Puzzle]] || [[Meka]] || [[1.3.0]]
|-
| [[Fission Furnace Zone]] || ItsJustSeb || [[1.10.1]]
|-
|-
| [[Flappy Phoenix]] || [[BushBacon]] || [[1.7.0]]
| [[Flappy Phoenix]] || [[BushBacon]] || [[1.7.0]]
Line 75: Line 82:
| [[Forest of Retribution]] || [[BushBacon]] || [[1.9.0]]
| [[Forest of Retribution]] || [[BushBacon]] || [[1.9.0]]
|-
|-
| [[Forgotten Fortress]] || Oilman x Roll || [[1.0.0]]
| [[Forgotten Fortress]] || Oilman x Roll<ref>Credited as "StOil" in the [[Mega Man Maker:Credits|credits]]</ref> || [[1.0.0]]
|-
|-
|[[Good Key Bad Key]] || [[Neo Cutman]] || [[1.8.0]]<br>[[1.10.0]] (Reworked)
|[[Good Key Bad Key]] || [[Neo Cutman]] || [[1.8.0]]<br>[[1.10.0]] (Reworked)
Line 90: Line 97:
|-
|-
| [[Kerosene Fane]] || [[CSketch]] || [[1.4.0]]
| [[Kerosene Fane]] || [[CSketch]] || [[1.4.0]]
|-
| [[Magic of the Grotto]] || [[Toxin-G]] || [[1.10.3]]
|-
|-
| [[Magnetic Interference]] || [[Objectionable]] || [[1.7.5]]
| [[Magnetic Interference]] || [[Objectionable]] || [[1.7.5]]
Line 127: Line 136:
| [[The Tower of Wily]] || [[Aze]] || [[1.4.0]]
| [[The Tower of Wily]] || [[Aze]] || [[1.4.0]]
|-
|-
| [[Trial of Force]] ||Shine Man || [[1.0.0]]
| [[Trial of Force]] || Shine Man<ref>Credited as "An Absolute Loser" in the [[Mega Man Maker:Credits|credits]]</ref> || [[1.0.0]]
|-
|-
| [[Trio Towers Ascent]] || StupidStudiosN || [[1.0.0]]
| [[Trio Towers Ascent]] || StupidStudiosN || [[1.0.0]]
Line 156: Line 165:
Not all the planned levels get to make it to be in the Example Levels folder.   
Not all the planned levels get to make it to be in the Example Levels folder.   
[[TheSkipper1995]] created [https://megamaker.webmeka.io/level-data.php?id=522709 Volt Man] specifically to be an Example Level but it did not run very well on the version of ''[[Mega Man Maker]]'' at the time and it was never uploaded and also never included in the Example Levels.   
[[TheSkipper1995]] created [https://megamaker.webmeka.io/level-data.php?id=522709 Volt Man] specifically to be an Example Level but it did not run very well on the version of ''[[Mega Man Maker]]'' at the time and it was never uploaded and also never included in the Example Levels.   
[[JumpDashEvade]] spoke to [[TheSkipper1995]] about this level and they allowed it to upload it under the [[Level Museum |Museum]] account.
[[JumpDashEvade]] spoke to [[TheSkipper1995]] about this level and they allowed it to upload it under the [https://megamaker.webmeka.io/user-profileV2.php?uid=512048 Museum] account.


==Trivia==  
==Trivia==  
*As of version [[1.9.4.3]], version [[1.2.0]] is the only major version release to not feature any new Example Levels while new Example Levels added in minor updates were only done so in minor updates for [[1.7.0]], [[1.8.0]], and [[1.9.0]].
*As of version [[1.10.2.2]], version [[1.2.0]] is the only major version release to not feature any new Example Levels.
**Example Levels in minor updates were only added during the development cycles for [[1.7.0]], [[1.8.0]], [[1.9.0]], and [[1.10.0]].
*[[Acidic Mineshaft]], previously Abandoned Mine, is the first (and as of [[1.9.4.3]], the only) example level to be renamed between updates.
*[[Acidic Mineshaft]], previously Abandoned Mine, is the first (and as of [[1.9.4.3]], the only) example level to be renamed between updates.
*[[Good Key Bad Key]] was revamped in version [[1.10.0]] due to a change in [[Dust Crusher]]'s behavior with [[Target]]s being made, causing the level to be unbeatable otherwise.
*[[Good Key Bad Key]] was revamped in version [[1.10.0]] due to a change in [[Dust Crusher]]'s behavior with [[Target]]s being made, causing the level to be unbeatable otherwise.
Line 171: Line 181:
{{GameModes}}
{{GameModes}}
{{ExampleLevels}}
{{ExampleLevels}}
==References==
[[Category:Levels]] [[Category:Example Levels]]
[[Category:Levels]] [[Category:Example Levels]]

Latest revision as of 13:54, 26 October 2025

This article contains content that was added in a recent version.
The contents of this article may change as more information is added.

Example Levels are levels that come packaged in a download of Mega Man Maker. The Example Levels can be locally deleted or new levels added as long as they are in the correct folder. As of version 1.10.2.2, there are 68 Example Levels.

Most of the Example Levels were created by the development team, although there are a handful of levels that were added from contest and community event winners.

Levels

The following is a list of Example Levels as of version 1.10.3.

Name Creator(s) Version
Acidic Mineshaft GamerFromTheWeb 1.8.0
Aquatic Ruins Entity1037 1.0.0
Authentic MM1 Oil Man TheSkipper1995 1.1.0
Authentic MM1 Time Man TheSkipper1995 1.1.0
Automata Fortress Nickelasse 1.3.0
Az-teck Temple Toxin-G 1.10.0
Better Together Objectionable, Meka, BigMaster, Mad Man 1.7.0
Blast from the Past BushBacon 1.7.0
Blast Mans Hot Cave AwaggKing 1.6.0
Bushido - Warriors Way BushBacon 1.8.4
By Sword and Shield Aze 1.5.0
Chamber of Trials PKWeegee 1.0.0
Climate Man Mega Man Android Attack 3[1] 1.6.0
Clockwork Citadel Toxin-G 1.10.3
Computer Lab CosmicGem 1.0.0
Conquering the Shattered Outpost GamerFromTheWeb 1.10.1
Crash Bomb Palace Beed28 1.0.0
Creepy Castle TimeLink 1.4.0
Crispy Kickin Cayenne Chicken Chombey 1.9.2
Crystalline Confusion GamerFromTheWeb 1.9.0
Desert Base Aze 1.5.0
Developer Challenges MMM DevTeam 1.6.0
Double Trouble Aze 1.5.0
Drowned Mines AwaggKing 1.9.0
Dr Crossfits Navigation Station Beanut Putter 1.8.0
Escape from the Space Station Puzzle Meka 1.3.0
Fission Furnace Zone ItsJustSeb 1.10.1
Flappy Phoenix BushBacon 1.7.0
Forbidden Island Hansov 1.9.0
Forest of Retribution BushBacon 1.9.0
Forgotten Fortress Oilman x Roll[2] 1.0.0
Good Key Bad Key Neo Cutman 1.8.0
1.10.0 (Reworked)
Green Heaven AwaggKing 1.6.0
Guts Mans Pipe-tastic Adventure Hansov 1.10.0
Hide and Seek Hansov 1.9.0
Icy Parkour Meka 1.6.0
Infiltration Aze 1.5.0
Kerosene Fane CSketch 1.4.0
Magic of the Grotto Toxin-G 1.10.3
Magnetic Interference Objectionable 1.7.5
Marvelous Maritime Chombey 1.10.0
Mecha Cavern Canyon Mad Man 1.7.0
MM1 Mashup PKWeegee 1.0.0
Napalm Factory MrKyurem 1.0.0
Obligatory Boss Rush Level Snoruntpyro 1.5.0
Pit of 100 Trials BushBacon 1.8.2
Ride it Right Meka 1.6.0
Roll-er Skate Rink BushBacon 1.9.0
Rush Hour JumpDashEvade 1.8.0
Scorchthaw Summit Objectionable 1.6.0
Seaside Steamworks GamerFromTheWeb 1.8.4
Skullsteam Factory Objectionable 1.6.0
Skullsteam Ruins - Zirate Intervention Objectionable 1.6.0
Standup Comedy Snoruntpyro 1.1.0
Storm Fortress Aze 1.4.0
Teeter-Totter Terror Toxin-G 1.10.0
The Tower of Wily Aze 1.4.0
Trial of Force Shine Man[3] 1.0.0
Trio Towers Ascent StupidStudiosN 1.0.0
Wall Kicks Will Work BushBacon 1.7.0
Weapons Playground 1-8 JumpDashEvade 1.8.1
Whirlpool Ocean Schmidkalkan 1.5.0
Wily 1 Remix (Mecha Dragon) Beed28 1.0.0
Wily Airlines - Disaster Transport Objectionable 1.7.0
Wily Public Works Ilysm 1.6.0
Wilys Dark Castle AwaggKing 1.8.1
Wilys Museum Neo Cutman 1.8.0
Wind City AwaggKing 1.6.0

Speedruns

Mega Man Maker has an official speedrun board for the Example Levels maintained by the community. The speedrun board is open to everyone to participate.

Unreleased Levels

Not all the planned levels get to make it to be in the Example Levels folder. TheSkipper1995 created Volt Man specifically to be an Example Level but it did not run very well on the version of Mega Man Maker at the time and it was never uploaded and also never included in the Example Levels. JumpDashEvade spoke to TheSkipper1995 about this level and they allowed it to upload it under the Museum account.

Trivia

  • As of version 1.10.2.2, version 1.2.0 is the only major version release to not feature any new Example Levels.
    • Example Levels in minor updates were only added during the development cycles for 1.7.0, 1.8.0, 1.9.0, and 1.10.0.
  • Acidic Mineshaft, previously Abandoned Mine, is the first (and as of 1.9.4.3, the only) example level to be renamed between updates.
  • Good Key Bad Key was revamped in version 1.10.0 due to a change in Dust Crusher's behavior with Targets being made, causing the level to be unbeatable otherwise.
  • The ExampleLevels folder in the zip archive of the game is where all Example Levels are stored. It is possible to add, replace, and delete levels from the folder and have other levels that are not Example Levels show up in the "Examples" menu in-game.
  • Example Levels can be loaded in the editor, but any changes made cannot be saved. A pop-up appears upon doing so: "You cannot save an example level." This is also true for levels that have been placed in the Example Levels folder.
    • Similarly, attempting to delete an Example Level or a level placed in the Example Levels folder yields the following message: "You cannot delete an example level."
    • However, an Example Level placed in the Levels folder of the game may be edited or deleted freely. Example Levels with underscores in their file name placed this way appear with underscores in the levels list; however, the underscores are removed and the level is saved as a copy under the player's username if the player attempts to save the level even if no changes are made to the level's name.
  • Levels placed in the Example Levels folder may play differently than if they were played online. It is possible to get a scenario that causes a level to crash when placed in the Example Levels folder but work fine through the online menu due to the slightly different ways in which the run processes work in the two modes.
Game Modes
Online
Wily Challenge
(References)

Example Levels
Level Builder
Tutorial

Example Levels
1.0.0
Aquatic RuinsChamber of TrialsComputer LabCrash Bomb PalaceForgotten FortressMM1 MashupNapalm FactoryStandup ComedyTrial of ForceTrio Towers AscentWily 1 Remix (Mecha Dragon)
1.1.0
Authentic MM1 Oil ManAuthentic MM1 Time Man
1.3.0
Automata FortressEscape from the Space Station Puzzle
1.4.0
Creepy CastleKerosene FaneStorm FortressThe Tower of Wily
1.5.0
Sword and ShieldDesert BaseDouble TroubleInfiltrationObligatory Boss Rush LevelWhirlpool Ocean
1.6.0
Blast Mans Hot CaveClimate ManDeveloper ChallengesGreen HeavenIcy ParkourRide it RightScorchthaw SummitSkullsteam FactorySkullsteam Ruins - Zirate InterventionWily Public WorksWind City
1.7.0 & 1.7.5
Better TogetherBlast from the PastFlappy PhoenixMecha Cavern CantonWall Kicks Will WorkWily Airlines - Disaster TransportMagnetic Interference
1.8.0
Abandoned Mine (Acidic Mineshaft)Dr Crossfits Navigation StationGood Key Bad KeyRush HourWilys Museum
1.8.1, 1.8.2, & 1.8.4
Weapons Playground 1-8Wilys Dark CastlePit of 100 TrialsBushido - Warriors WaySeaside Steamworks
1.9.0 & 1.9.2
Drowned MinesForbidden IslandForest of RetributionHide And SeekRoll-er Skate RinkCrispy Kickin Cayenne Chicken
1.10.0, 1.10.1, & 1.10.3
Az-teck TempleGuts Mans Pipe-tastic AdventureMarvelous MaritimeTeeter-Totter TerrorConquering the Shattered OutpostFission Furnace ZoneClockwork CitadelMagic of the Grotto

References

  1. Credited as "King Wowowood" in the credits
  2. Credited as "StOil" in the credits
  3. Credited as "An Absolute Loser" in the credits