Sodacoma: Difference between revisions

From MegaManMaker Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Contributions: Centered icons and added TBA Icon for missing icons
Pickups: ...forgot to change the name
 
(13 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 7: Line 7:
'''Sodacoma''' is a former developer of ''[[Mega Man Maker]]'' who contributed as a spriter. He was hired on July 23, 2017 after an application request during [[1.1.0]]'s development.
'''Sodacoma''' is a former developer of ''[[Mega Man Maker]]'' who contributed as a spriter. He was hired on July 23, 2017 after an application request during [[1.1.0]]'s development.


He had experience with NES ROM hack sprite modifications and by extension the color limitations of the NES. He also practiced sprites in other styles. He helped with some Oil Man and Time Man aesthetic assets from ''[[Mega Man Powered Up]]'' and some assets from ''[[Mega Man 7]]''.
He had experience with NES ROM hack sprite modifications and by extension the color limitations of the NES. He also practiced sprites in other styles. He helped with some Oil Man and [[Time Man]] aesthetic assets from ''[[Mega Man Powered Up]]'' and some assets from ''[[Mega Man 7]]''.


He left the team due to no longer having time to work on the game.
He left the team during the development of version [[1.5.0]] due to no longer having time to work on the game.


==Contributions==
==Contributions==
===Decorations===
{|class="wikitable plainrowheaders sortable"
!scope="col"|Icon
!scope="col"|Decoration
!scope="col"|Contribution(s)
!scope="col"|Added in Version
!scope="col"|Notes
|-
|<center>[[File:TBAIcon.png]]</center>
|''[[Mega Man 1|MM1]]'' Statue
|<center>Sprites</center>
|<center>[[1.9.0]]</center>
|[[Time Man]]'s pose
|}
===Weapons===
{|class="wikitable plainrowheaders sortable"
!scope="col"|Icon
!scope="col"|Boss
!scope="col"|Contribution(s)
!scope="col"|Added in Version
!scope="col"|Notes
|-
|<center>[[File:PerfectFreezeIcon.png]]</center>
|[[Perfect Freeze]]
|rowspan="3"|<center>Sprites</center>
|<center>[[1.0.9]]</center>
|-
|<center>[[File:TimeSlowIcon.png]]</center>
|[[Time Slow]]
|rowspan="2"|<center>[[1.1.0]]</center>
|-
|<center>[[File:OilSliderIcon.png]]</center>
|[[Oil Slider]]
|Oil blob, icon, old character poses
|}
===Bosses===
===Bosses===
{|class="wikitable plainrowheaders sortable"
{|class="wikitable plainrowheaders sortable"
Line 22: Line 59:
|<center>[[File:TimeIcon.png]]</center>
|<center>[[File:TimeIcon.png]]</center>
|Time Man
|Time Man
|rowspan="3"|Sprites
|rowspan="3"|<center>Sprites</center>
|[[1.1.0]]
|<center>[[1.1.0]]</center>
|
|-
|-
|<center>[[File:BubbleIcon.png]]</center>
|<center>[[File:BubbleIcon.png]]</center>
|[[Bubble Man]]
|[[Bubble Man]]
|[[1.2.0]]
|<center>[[1.2.0]]</center>
|Crying sprites, tears by [[E-Clare]]
|Crying sprites, tears by [[E-Clare]]
|-
|-
|<center>[[File:SpringIcon.png]]</center>
|<center>[[File:SpringIcon.png]]</center>
|[[Spring Man]]
|[[Spring Man]]
|1.4.0
|<center>[[1.4.0]]</center>
|Finishing [[Gaem]]'s sprites
|Finishing [[Gaem]]'s sprites
|}
|}
Line 47: Line 83:
|<center>[[File:BacconeIcon.png]]</center>
|<center>[[File:BacconeIcon.png]]</center>
|[[Baccone]]
|[[Baccone]]
|rowspan="5"|Sprites
|rowspan="5"|<center>Sprites</center>
|rowspan="5"|1.4.0
|rowspan="5"|<center>[[1.4.0]]</center>
|Alongside [[CosmicGem]]
|Alongside [[CosmicGem]]
|-
|-
Line 57: Line 93:
|<center>[[File:TripropellanIcon.png]]</center>
|<center>[[File:TripropellanIcon.png]]</center>
|[[Tripropellan]]
|[[Tripropellan]]
|
|-
|-
|<center>[[File:FriskCannonIcon.png]]</center>
|<center>[[File:FriskCannonIcon.png]]</center>
|[[Frisk Cannon]]
|[[Frisk Cannon]]
|
|}
|}
===Weapons===
===Weapons===
{|class="wikitable plainrowheaders sortable"
{|class="wikitable plainrowheaders sortable"
Line 73: Line 108:
|<center>[[File:OilSliderIcon.png]]</center>
|<center>[[File:OilSliderIcon.png]]</center>
|[[Oil Slider]]
|[[Oil Slider]]
|Sprites
|<center>Sprites</center>
|1.1.0
|<center>[[1.1.0]]</center>
|Blob sprites, weapon icon
|Blob sprites, weapon icon
|}
|}
Line 88: Line 123:
|<center>[[File:TBAIcon.png]]</center>
|<center>[[File:TBAIcon.png]]</center>
|Oil Tile
|Oil Tile
|rowspan="5"|Sprites
|rowspan="7"|<center>Sprites</center>
|rowspan="2"|1.1.0
|rowspan="2"|<center>[[1.1.0]]</center>
|-
|-
|<center>[[File:TBAIcon.png]]</center>
|<center>[[File:TBAIcon.png]]</center>
|Time Tile
|Time Tile
|
|-
|-
|<center>[[File:TBAIcon.png]]</center>
|<center>[[File:TBAIcon.png]]</center>
|Spring Tile
|Spring Tile
|rowspan="3"|1.4.0
|rowspan="3"|<center>[[1.4.0]]</center>
|-
|-
|<center>[[File:TBAIcon.png]]</center>
|<center>[[File:TBAIcon.png]]</center>
Line 104: Line 138:
|<center>[[File:TBAIcon.png]]</center>
|<center>[[File:TBAIcon.png]]</center>
|Shade Tile 2
|Shade Tile 2
|-
|<center>[[File:TBAIcon.png]]</center>
|Spring Tile 2
|<center>[[1.5.0]]</center>
|Done by [[Aze]]; borders taken from Spring Tile
|-
|<center>[[File:TBAIcon.png]]</center>
|Oil Tile 2
|<center>[[1.7.0]]</center>
|Based off Oil Tile; edited by [[BigMaster]]
|}
|}


Line 116: Line 160:
|<center>[[File:TBAIcon.png]]</center>
|<center>[[File:TBAIcon.png]]</center>
|Grenade Ladder
|Grenade Ladder
|Sprites
|<center>Sprites</center>
|[[1.5.0]]
|<center>[[1.5.0]]</center>
|}
|}


Line 130: Line 174:
|<center>[[File:TBAIcon.png]]</center>
|<center>[[File:TBAIcon.png]]</center>
|Oil BG
|Oil BG
|rowspan="7"|Sprites
|rowspan="7"|<center>Sprites</center>
|rowspan="2"|[[1.1.0]]
|rowspan="2"|<center>[[1.1.0]]</center>
|
|-
|-
|<center>[[File:TBAIcon.png]]</center>
|<center>[[File:TBAIcon.png]]</center>
|Time BG
|Time BG
|
|-
|-
|<center>[[File:TBAIcon.png]]</center>
|<center>[[File:TBAIcon.png]]</center>
|Spring BG
|Spring BG
|rowspan="5"|[[1.4.0]]
|rowspan="5"|<center>[[1.4.0]]</center>
|-
|-
|<center>[[File:TBAIcon.png]]</center>
|<center>[[File:TBAIcon.png]]</center>
|Shade BG 2
|Shade BG 2
|
|-
|-
|<center>[[File:TBAIcon.png]]</center>
|<center>[[File:TBAIcon.png]]</center>
|Burst BG
|Burst BG
|
|-
|-
|<center>[[File:TBAIcon.png]]</center>
|<center>[[File:TBAIcon.png]]</center>
|Cloud BG
|Cloud BG
|
|-
|-
|<center>[[File:TBAIcon.png]]</center>
|<center>[[File:TBAIcon.png]]</center>
|MM7 Wily 1 BG
|MM7 Wily 1 BG
|
|}
|}


===Pickups===
{| class="wikitable plainrowheaders sortable"
!scope="col"|Icon
!scope="col"|Pickup
!scope="col"|Contribution(s)
!scope="col"|Added in Version
|-
|[[File:CharacterCapsuleIcon.png|center]]
|[[Character Capsule]]
|<center>Sprites</center>
|<center>[[1.3.0]]</center>
|}
===General===
{| class="wikitable plainrowheaders sortable"
!scope="col"|Image
!scope="col"|Name
!scope="col"|Contribution(s)
!scope="col"|Added in Version
!scope="col"|Notes
|-
|<center style="image-rendering:pixelated;">[[File:PiconBass.png|64px]]</center>
|[[Bass]]'s [[profile icon]] from ''[[Mega Man 7]]''
|<center>Sprites</center>
|<center>[[1.3.0]]</center>
|Originally done by [[Gaem]] with touch-ups done by Sodacoma
|}
==Navigation==
{{Staff}}
{{Staff}}
[[Category:Developers]] [[Category:Spriter]] [[Category:Former team members]]
[[Category:Developers]] [[Category:Spriter]] [[Category:Former team members]]

Latest revision as of 18:36, 21 May 2025

Sodacoma
Information
Role: Spriter (formerly)
Also known as Soda
Discord: Sodacoma#0734
Website: itch.io
Twitter

Sodacoma is a former developer of Mega Man Maker who contributed as a spriter. He was hired on July 23, 2017 after an application request during 1.1.0's development.

He had experience with NES ROM hack sprite modifications and by extension the color limitations of the NES. He also practiced sprites in other styles. He helped with some Oil Man and Time Man aesthetic assets from Mega Man Powered Up and some assets from Mega Man 7.

He left the team during the development of version 1.5.0 due to no longer having time to work on the game.

Contributions

Decorations

Icon Decoration Contribution(s) Added in Version Notes
MM1 Statue
Sprites
1.9.0
Time Man's pose

Weapons

Icon Boss Contribution(s) Added in Version Notes
Perfect Freeze
Sprites
1.0.9
Time Slow
1.1.0
Oil Slider Oil blob, icon, old character poses

Bosses

Icon Boss Contribution(s) Added in Version Notes
Time Man
Sprites
1.1.0
Bubble Man
1.2.0
Crying sprites, tears by E-Clare
Spring Man
1.4.0
Finishing Gaem's sprites

Enemies

Icon Enemy Contribution(s) Added in Version Notes
Baccone
Sprites
1.4.0
Alongside CosmicGem
Icicle Teck Alongside Schmiddi
Tripropellan
Frisk Cannon

Weapons

Icon Weapon Contribution(s) Added in Version Notes
Oil Slider
Sprites
1.1.0
Blob sprites, weapon icon

Tilesets

Icon Tileset Contribution(s) Added in Version Notes
Oil Tile
Sprites
1.1.0
Time Tile
Spring Tile
1.4.0
Shade Tile
Shade Tile 2
Spring Tile 2
1.5.0
Done by Aze; borders taken from Spring Tile
Oil Tile 2
1.7.0
Based off Oil Tile; edited by BigMaster

Ladders

Icon Ladder Contribution(s) Added in Version Notes
Grenade Ladder
Sprites
1.5.0

Backgrounds

Icon Background Contribution(s) Added in Version Notes
Oil BG
Sprites
1.1.0
Time BG
Spring BG
1.4.0
Shade BG 2
Burst BG
Cloud BG
MM7 Wily 1 BG

Pickups

Icon Pickup Contribution(s) Added in Version
Character Capsule
Sprites
1.3.0

General

Image Name Contribution(s) Added in Version Notes
Bass's profile icon from Mega Man 7
Sprites
1.3.0
Originally done by Gaem with touch-ups done by Sodacoma
Mega Man Maker Staff
Project leader
Meka
Programmers
LuigiMekaMorsSnoruntPyroWreckingProgramsWolfozyx
Database programmers
AlexGoldstorm
Server admins
AlexGoldstormJumpDashEvade
Discord bot developers
GoldstormMors
Website
Mors
UI designers
Gaem
Spriters
BushBaconE-ClareGaemSashaSon LotoWreckingProgramsToxin-GMamaDoomsday
Musicians
40NixSaphySashaDākuTheSkyKnight100
Sound effect creators
HansovSaphySashaTheButcherKevinTheSkyKnight100
Artists
Gaem
Beta testers
AwaggKingObjectionableSnoruntPyroTheButcherKevinTheSkyKnight100ChombeyNeo CutmanToxin-GXCCtheOwlDarkiusMCMidas Magnezone
Trailer creators
AwaggKingObjectionable
Writers
GoldstormLuigiMekaObjectionableSnoruntPyroTheButcherKevinTheSkyKnight100WreckingPrograms
Former team members
+ZirconACE_SparkALUMOXAn Absolute LoserArtAy JayAzeBig FishBigMasterBNMotiveCosmicGemCSketchDeltaMudkipDimpsyDoctorLumendolphinDullagamurDustinVGElemntzElevenEntity1037FakeVirusFlashman85KelevKnuckyKazooieLegitimate TedLF222Littlelamp100Mad ManMakuMidas MagnezoneMiniMacroMrKyuremNinjaman ZNoivsNMario84NumbersPKWeegeePolaria PoyonRRThielSchmiddiShallotMusselsShinryuSodacomaSooshySweetdudeSonicfam1102TimeLinkZediconZoroark