GamerFromTheWeb: Difference between revisions
Quote |
|||
| (17 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Update}} | |||
{{Incomplete|Full list of contributions}} | {{Incomplete|Full list of contributions}} | ||
{{User | {{User | ||
|name=GamerFromTheWeb | |name=GamerFromTheWeb | ||
|quote=Music, sprites, sometimes testing, professional Grenade Man roleplaying. Is there anything I can't do?!? | |quote=Music, sprites, sometimes testing, professional [[Grenade Man]] roleplaying. Is there anything I can't do?!? | ||
|role=Musician<br>Spriter<br>Sound designer<br>Discord moderator<br>Level moderator (formerly)<br>Challenge coordinator | |role=Musician<br>Spriter<br>Sound designer<br>Discord moderator<br>Level moderator (formerly)<br>Challenge coordinator | ||
|image=[[File:Gamer.jpg|100px]] | |image=[[File:Gamer.jpg|100px]] | ||
| Line 17: | Line 18: | ||
GamerFromTheWeb previously worked on [[Croby]]'s [[Mega Man Maker First Impact|''Mega Man Maker First Impact'']] mod as a musician, beta tester and trailer creator. She has also worked on her own mod ''Mega Maker Construct'' and helped with sprites and music for RED1's mod ''Mega Man X Maker''. | GamerFromTheWeb previously worked on [[Croby]]'s [[Mega Man Maker First Impact|''Mega Man Maker First Impact'']] mod as a musician, beta tester and trailer creator. She has also worked on her own mod ''Mega Maker Construct'' and helped with sprites and music for RED1's mod ''Mega Man X Maker''. | ||
For version [[1.10.0]] that is focusing on adding assets as per the choice of members of the [[Mega Man Maker Team|development team]], [[Impact Rail]] was chosen by GamerFromTheWeb to be added for the update. | |||
==Contributions== | ==Contributions== | ||
| Line 30: | Line 33: | ||
|<center>[[File:TBAIcon.png]]</center> | |<center>[[File:TBAIcon.png]]</center> | ||
|Tundra Light posts | |Tundra Light posts | ||
|rowspan=" | |rowspan="3"|<center>Sprites</center> | ||
|rowspan="2"|<center>[[1.9.0]]</center> | |rowspan="2"|<center>[[1.9.0]]</center> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 36: | Line 39: | ||
|Robot Master statues | |Robot Master statues | ||
|Oil Man and both Bond Man sprites | |Oil Man and both Bond Man sprites | ||
|- | |||
|<center>[[File:TBAIcon.png]]</center> | |||
|Rain | |||
|<center>[[1.10.0]]</center> | |||
|New variant | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 46: | Line 54: | ||
! scope="col" | Added in Version | ! scope="col" | Added in Version | ||
! scope="col" | Notes | ! scope="col" | Notes | ||
|- | |||
|<center>[[File:GrabBusterIcon.png]]</center> | |||
|[[Grab Buster]] | |||
|rowspan="4"|<center>Sprites</center> | |||
|rowspan="2"|<center>[[1.8.0]]</center> | |||
|- | |||
|<center>[[File:TenguBladeIcon.png]] [[File:TenguBladeSpecialIcon.png]]</center> | |||
|[[Tengu Blade]] | |||
|- | |||
|<center>[[File:WaveBurnerIcon.png]] [[File:WaveBurnerSpecialIcon.png]]</center> | |||
|[[Wave Burner]] | |||
|<center>[[1.8.4]]</center> | |||
|Sprites for updated icons | |||
|- | |||
|<center>[[File:AcidBarrierIcon.png]]</center> | |||
|[[Acid Barrier]] | |||
|<center>[[1.9.0]]</center> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|<center>[[File:IceWallIcon.png]]</center> | |<center>[[File:IceWallIcon.png]]</center> | ||
| Line 64: | Line 89: | ||
|<center>[[File:Ammoner.png]]</center> | |<center>[[File:Ammoner.png]]</center> | ||
|[[Ammoner]] | |[[Ammoner]] | ||
|rowspan=" | |rowspan="17"|<center>Sprites</center> | ||
|<center>[[1.8.0]]</center> | |rowspan="12"|<center>[[1.8.0]]</center> | ||
|Edited from [[LF222]] and inspired from Son Loto's version | |Edited from [[LF222]] and inspired from Son Loto's version | ||
|- | |||
|<center>[[File:BiribareeIcon.png]]</center> | |||
|[[Biribaree]] | |||
|- | |||
|<center>[[File:PiripareeIcon.png]]</center> | |||
|[[Piriparee]] | |||
|- | |||
|<center>[[File:Doncatchicon.png]]</center> | |||
|[[Doncatch]] | |||
|- | |||
|<center>[[File:FukuhornIcon.png]]</center> | |||
|[[Fukuhorn]] | |||
|- | |||
|<center>[[File:MetallsniperIcon.png]]</center> | |||
|[[Metall Sniper]] | |||
|- | |||
|<center>[[File:PressnIcon.png]]</center> | |||
|[[Press'n]] | |||
|- | |||
|<center>[[File:ShuhornIcon.png]]</center> | |||
|[[Shuhorn]] | |||
|- | |||
|<center>[[File:ChainsoarIcon.png]]</center> | |||
|[[Chainsoar]] | |||
|- | |||
|<center>[[File:OniRobo.png]]</center> | |||
|[[Oni Robo]] | |||
|rowspan="3"|Initially done by [[LF222]] | |||
|- | |||
|<center>[[File:OniRoboCloud.png]]</center> | |||
|[[Oni Robo Cloud]] | |||
|- | |||
|<center>[[File:OniRoboWind.png]]</center> | |||
|[[Oni Robo Wind]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|<center>[[File:SwimMetallDXIcon.png]]</center> | |<center>[[File:SwimMetallDXIcon.png]]</center> | ||
| Line 95: | Line 154: | ||
|<center>[[File:SprPlutoBlock.png]]</center> | |<center>[[File:SprPlutoBlock.png]]</center> | ||
|[[Pluto Block]] | |[[Pluto Block]] | ||
|rowspan=" | |rowspan="18"|<center>Sprites</center> | ||
|rowspan=" | |rowspan="4"|<center>[[1.8.0]]</center> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<center>[[File:HotPlateIcon.png]]</center> | |<center>[[File:HotPlateIcon.png]]</center> | ||
|[[Hot Plate]] | |[[Hot Plate]] | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:OniWindGeneratorIcon.png|center]] | |||
|[[Oni Wind Generator]] | |||
|rowspan="2"|Initially done by [[LF222]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:OniCloudGeneratorIcon.png|center]] | |||
|[[Oni Cloud Generator]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|<center>[[File:WaterHoverIcon.png]]</center> | |<center>[[File:WaterHoverIcon.png]]</center> | ||
| Line 153: | Line 219: | ||
|<center>Sound effects</center> | |<center>Sound effects</center> | ||
|<center>[[1.9.0]]</center> | |<center>[[1.9.0]]</center> | ||
|- | |||
|<center>[[File:ImpactRailIcon.png]]</center> | |||
|[[Impact Rail]] | |||
|rowspan="2"|<center>Sprites</center> | |||
|rowspan="2"|<center>[[1.10.0]] | |||
|- | |||
|<center>[[File:JumpthroughPlatformIcon.png]]</center> | |||
|[[Jumpthrough Rails]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 204: | Line 278: | ||
|''[[Mega Man 8]]'' | |''[[Mega Man 8]]'' | ||
|<center>[[1.9.2]]</center> | |<center>[[1.9.2]]</center> | ||
|Added portion | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0MoBm6cuZz0 Intro Stage X1] | |||
|rowspan="2"|''Mega Man X'' | |||
|rowspan="9"|<center>[[1.10.0]]</center> | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bAYFSpP9FfQ Storm Eagle] | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=y7eq6C8YaxY Storm Eagle Alt] | |||
|''Mega Man Maverick Hunter X'' | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8a3N-luJevQ Armored Armadillo] | |||
|rowspan="2"|''Mega Man X'' | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Gd-jkCQwAWA Sigma Stage 1] | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=J86ByyKxim0 Bubble Crab] | |||
|rowspan="4"|''Mega Man X2'' | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bAYFSpP9FfQ Crystal Snail] | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JHwh_o8j61o X Hunter Fortress 1-2] | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=l9MCMA7SCTw Maverick Boss + Boss Intro] | |||
|} | |||
===Profile icons=== | |||
{| class="wikitable plainrowheaders sortable" | |||
! scope="col" |Profile icon | |||
! scope="col" |Asset | |||
! scope="col" |Game of origin | |||
! scope="col" |Added in Version | |||
! scope="col" |Notes | |||
|- | |||
|<center><span style="image-rendering:pixelated;">[[File:PiconGamerizer.png|64px]]<span></center> | |||
|[[Gamerizer]] | |||
|''[[Mega Man 7]]'' | |||
|[[1.10.1.3]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 230: | Line 342: | ||
| Break the Targets || 2025 || Challenge coordinator and judge | | Break the Targets || 2025 || Challenge coordinator and judge | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Traditionally Scary || 2025 || Challenge coordinator and judge | |||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 20:35, 25 October 2025
![]() |
This article contains content that was added in a recent version. The contents of this article may change as more information is added. |
| This article is missing important information to be considered complete. You can expand on it by adding content to this page. Reason: Full list of contributions |
| GamerFromTheWeb | |||||||||||||||||
| GamerFromTheWeb's forum profile picture | |||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||
GamerFromTheWeb is a musician, challenge coordinator and former level moderator for Mega Man Maker. She was hired as a level moderator alongside JumpDashEvade, MM2WilySt2, NotQuiteHere, and Plasma Admin on May 23, 2021. She was accepted as a musician on June 13, 2021 alongside 40Nix and DeltaMudkip. GamerFromTheWeb later stepped down as a level moderator, but became a Discord moderator sometime in 2023.
In the team, GamerFromTheWeb also contributed with sprites, including backgrounds and tilesets from Mega Man & Bass.
On December 20, 2024, GamerFromTheWeb took over as challenge coordinator to replace Very Clean Guy, who resigned last year. After the New Year's Tradition, GamerFromTheWeb established that levels that were submitted for the contests were to have a "MMMLC" tag at the start of the level name.[1]
GamerFromTheWeb previously worked on Croby's Mega Man Maker First Impact mod as a musician, beta tester and trailer creator. She has also worked on her own mod Mega Maker Construct and helped with sprites and music for RED1's mod Mega Man X Maker.
For version 1.10.0 that is focusing on adding assets as per the choice of members of the development team, Impact Rail was chosen by GamerFromTheWeb to be added for the update.
Contributions
Decorations
| Icon | Decoration | Contribution(s) | Added in Version | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tundra Light posts | ||||
| Robot Master statues | Oil Man and both Bond Man sprites | |||
| Rain | New variant |
Weapons
| Icon | Weapon | Contribution(s) | Added in Version | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grab Buster | ||||
| Tengu Blade | ||||
| Wave Burner | Sprites for updated icons | |||
| Acid Barrier | ||||
| Ice Wall | Ice Wall spawn sound effect was initially done by GamerFromTheWeb but finalized by Hansov |
Enemies
| Icon | Level object | Contributions | Added in Version | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ammoner | Edited from LF222 and inspired from Son Loto's version | |||
| Biribaree | ||||
| Piriparee | ||||
| Doncatch | ||||
| Fukuhorn | ||||
| Metall Sniper | ||||
| Press'n | ||||
| Shuhorn | ||||
| Chainsoar | ||||
| Oni Robo | Initially done by LF222 | |||
| Oni Robo Cloud | ||||
| Oni Robo Wind | ||||
| Swim Metall DX | ||||
| Astro Zombieg | ||||
| Shururun Spawner | ||||
| Camouflametall | ||||
| Arc Weldy |
Level objects
| Icon | Level object | Contributions | Added in Version | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pluto Block | ||||
| Hot Plate | ||||
| Oni Wind Generator | Initially done by LF222 | |||
| Oni Cloud Generator | ||||
| Water Hover | ||||
| Tel Tel Fountain | ||||
| Count Bomb CD | ||||
| Count Bomb CD Slow | ||||
| Lift Elevator | ||||
| Lift Elevator Mark | ||||
| Shupponpon Front Door | ||||
| Shupponpon Side Door | ||||
| Shupponpon Rail | Including On/Off rails | |||
| Floating Bubble Generator | ||||
| Anti Grav Section | ||||
| Health Energy Modifier | New sprites added in 1.9.0 | |||
| Weapon Energy Modifier | ||||
| Plushies | Stone Man, Grenade Man, and Punk plushies in 1.9.0 Gemini Man plushie and edits to Gravity Man plushie (originally done by Toxin-GX) in 1.10.0 | |||
| Water Drop | ||||
| Impact Rail | ||||
| Jumpthrough Rails |
Music
| Music title | Game of origin | Added in Version | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Intro Stage | Mega Man & Bass | ||
| Burner Man | Alongside 40Nix | ||
| Magic Man | |||
| Wily Stage | |||
| Fire Man | Mega Man: Dr. Wily's Revenge | ||
| Wily Stage 2 (GB 1) | |||
| Top Man | Mega Man II | ||
| Wily Stage 2 (GB 2) | |||
| Robot Master | Mega Man IV | ||
| Robot Master (Ballade) | |||
| Neptune | Mega Man V | ||
| Jupiter | |||
| Menu Theme (Evening) | Mega Man Maker | ||
| Menu Theme (Night) | |||
| Online Menu Theme (Night) | |||
| Midboss Theme (MM8) | Mega Man 8 | Added portion | |
| Intro Stage X1 | Mega Man X | ||
| Storm Eagle | |||
| Storm Eagle Alt | Mega Man Maverick Hunter X | ||
| Armored Armadillo | Mega Man X | ||
| Sigma Stage 1 | |||
| Bubble Crab | Mega Man X2 | ||
| Crystal Snail | |||
| X Hunter Fortress 1-2 | |||
| Maverick Boss + Boss Intro |
Profile icons
| Profile icon | Asset | Game of origin | Added in Version | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gamerizer | Mega Man 7 | 1.10.1.3 |
| Example Level | Added in Version |
|---|---|
| Acidic Mineshaft | |
| Seaside Steamworks | |
| Crystalline Confusion |
Challenge events
| Contest | Year | Roles |
|---|---|---|
| New Year's Tradition | 2025 | Challenge coordinator and judge |
| Break the Targets | 2025 | Challenge coordinator and judge |
| Traditionally Scary | 2025 | Challenge coordinator and judge |
References
Navigation


