GamerFromTheWeb: Difference between revisions
Added Swim Metall DX sprites contributions and two new nicknames |
|||
| (45 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Update}} | |||
{{Incomplete|Full list of contributions}} | |||
{{User | {{User | ||
|name=GamerFromTheWeb | |name=GamerFromTheWeb | ||
|role=Musician<br>Spriter<br>Level moderator (formerly)<br> | |quote=Music, sprites, sometimes testing, professional [[Grenade Man]] roleplaying. Is there anything I can't do?!? | ||
|role=Musician<br>Spriter<br>Sound designer<br>Discord moderator<br>Level moderator (formerly)<br>Challenge coordinator | |||
|image=[[File:Gamer.jpg|100px]] | |image=[[File:Gamer.jpg|100px]] | ||
|caption=GamerFromTheWeb's [[Mega Man Maker Forums|forum]] profile picture | |caption=GamerFromTheWeb's [[Mega Man Maker Forums|forum]] profile picture | ||
|aka=Gamer | |aka=Gamer<br>Sasha | ||
|known=''Mega Man Maker First Impact'' (musician, trailer creator and beta tester) | |known=''Mega Man Maker First Impact'' (musician, trailer creator and beta tester) | ||
|discord= | |discord=chipsnsasha | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''GamerFromTheWeb''' is a musician and former level moderator for ''[[Mega Man Maker]]''. | '''GamerFromTheWeb''' is a musician, challenge coordinator and former level moderator for ''[[Mega Man Maker]]''. She was hired as a level moderator alongside [[JumpDashEvade]], MM2WilySt2, [[NotQuiteHere]], and [[Plasma Admin]] on May 23, 2021. She was accepted as a musician on June 13, 2021 alongside [[40Nix]] and [[DeltaMudkip]]. GamerFromTheWeb later stepped down as a level moderator, but became a Discord moderator sometime in 2023. | ||
In the team, GamerFromTheWeb also contributed with sprites, including backgrounds and tilesets from ''[[Mega Man & Bass]]''. | In the [[Mega Man Maker Team|team]], GamerFromTheWeb also contributed with sprites, including backgrounds and tilesets from ''[[Mega Man & Bass]]''. | ||
GamerFromTheWeb | On December 20, 2024, GamerFromTheWeb took over as challenge coordinator to replace [[Very Clean Guy]], who resigned last year. After the New Year's Tradition, GamerFromTheWeb established that levels that were submitted for the contests were to have a "''MMM''LC" tag at the start of the level name.<ref>[https://docs.google.com/document/d/19k2omFGE1HBtGl7zfRzLlUo9Smr0rFLz_WkyzDVupdU MMMLC - New Year's Tradition Results (2025)]</ref> | ||
GamerFromTheWeb | GamerFromTheWeb previously worked on [[Croby]]'s [[Mega Man Maker First Impact|''Mega Man Maker First Impact'']] mod as a musician, beta tester and trailer creator. She has also worked on her own mod ''Mega Maker Construct'' and helped with sprites and music for RED1's mod ''Mega Man X Maker''. | ||
For version [[1.10.0]] that is focusing on adding assets as per the choice of members of the [[Mega Man Maker Team|development team]], [[Impact Rail]] was chosen by GamerFromTheWeb to be added for the update. | |||
==Contributions== | ==Contributions== | ||
===Decorations=== | |||
{| class="wikitable plainrowheaders sortable" | |||
|+ style="text-align:left"| | |||
! scope="col" | Icon | |||
! scope="col" | Decoration | |||
! scope="col" | Contribution(s) | |||
! scope="col" | Added in Version | |||
! scope="col" | Notes | |||
|- | |||
|<center>[[File:TBAIcon.png]]</center> | |||
|Tundra Light posts | |||
|rowspan="3"|<center>Sprites</center> | |||
|rowspan="2"|<center>[[1.9.0]]</center> | |||
|- | |||
|<center>[[File:TBAIcon.png]]</center> | |||
|Robot Master statues | |||
|Oil Man and both Bond Man sprites | |||
|- | |||
|<center>[[File:TBAIcon.png]]</center> | |||
|Rain | |||
|<center>[[1.10.0]]</center> | |||
|New variant | |||
|} | |||
=== Weapons === | |||
{| class="wikitable plainrowheaders sortable" | |||
|+ style="text-align:left"| | |||
! scope="col" | Icon | |||
! scope="col" | Weapon | |||
! scope="col" | Contribution(s) | |||
! scope="col" | Added in Version | |||
! scope="col" | Notes | |||
|- | |||
|<center>[[File:GrabBusterIcon.png]]</center> | |||
|[[Grab Buster]] | |||
|rowspan="4"|<center>Sprites</center> | |||
|rowspan="2"|<center>[[1.8.0]]</center> | |||
|- | |||
|<center>[[File:TenguBladeIcon.png]] [[File:TenguBladeSpecialIcon.png]]</center> | |||
|[[Tengu Blade]] | |||
|- | |||
|<center>[[File:WaveBurnerIcon.png]] [[File:WaveBurnerSpecialIcon.png]]</center> | |||
|[[Wave Burner]] | |||
|<center>[[1.8.4]]</center> | |||
|Sprites for updated icons | |||
|- | |||
|<center>[[File:AcidBarrierIcon.png]]</center> | |||
|[[Acid Barrier]] | |||
|<center>[[1.9.0]]</center> | |||
|- | |||
|<center>[[File:IceWallIcon.png]]</center> | |||
|[[Ice Wall]] | |||
|rowspan="1"|<center>Sound effects</center> | |||
|<center>[[1.9.4]]</center> | |||
|Ice Wall spawn sound effect was initially done by GamerFromTheWeb but finalized by [[Hansov]] | |||
|} | |||
===Enemies=== | ===Enemies=== | ||
| Line 26: | Line 87: | ||
!scope="col"|Notes | !scope="col"|Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |<center>[[File:Ammoner.png]]</center> | ||
|[[Ammoner]] | |[[Ammoner]] | ||
|Sprites | |rowspan="17"|<center>Sprites</center> | ||
|[[1.8.0]] | |rowspan="12"|<center>[[1.8.0]]</center> | ||
|Edited from [[LF222]] and inspired from Son Loto's version | |Edited from [[LF222]] and inspired from Son Loto's version | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |<center>[[File:BiribareeIcon.png]]</center> | ||
|[[Biribaree]] | |||
|- | |||
|<center>[[File:PiripareeIcon.png]]</center> | |||
|[[Piriparee]] | |||
|- | |||
|<center>[[File:Doncatchicon.png]]</center> | |||
|[[Doncatch]] | |||
|- | |||
|<center>[[File:FukuhornIcon.png]]</center> | |||
|[[Fukuhorn]] | |||
|- | |||
|<center>[[File:MetallsniperIcon.png]]</center> | |||
|[[Metall Sniper]] | |||
|- | |||
|<center>[[File:PressnIcon.png]]</center> | |||
|[[Press'n]] | |||
|- | |||
|<center>[[File:ShuhornIcon.png]]</center> | |||
|[[Shuhorn]] | |||
|- | |||
|<center>[[File:ChainsoarIcon.png]]</center> | |||
|[[Chainsoar]] | |||
|- | |||
|<center>[[File:OniRobo.png]]</center> | |||
|[[Oni Robo]] | |||
|rowspan="3"|Initially done by [[LF222]] | |||
|- | |||
|<center>[[File:OniRoboCloud.png]]</center> | |||
|[[Oni Robo Cloud]] | |||
|- | |||
|<center>[[File:OniRoboWind.png]]</center> | |||
|[[Oni Robo Wind]] | |||
|- | |||
|<center>[[File:SwimMetallDXIcon.png]]</center> | |||
|[[Swim Metall DX]] | |[[Swim Metall DX]] | ||
| | |rowspan="5"|<center>[[1.9.0]]</center> | ||
|[[1.9.0]] | |- | ||
| | |<center>[[File:AstroZombiegIcon.png]]</center> | ||
|[[Astro Zombieg]] | |||
|- | |||
|<center>[[File:ShururunSpawnerIcon.png]]</center> | |||
|[[Shururun Spawner]] | |||
|- | |||
|<center>[[File:CamoMetIcon.png]]</center> | |||
|[[Camouflametall]] | |||
|- | |||
|<center>[[File:ArcWeldyIcon.png]]</center> | |||
|[[Arc Weldy]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 47: | Line 152: | ||
!scope="col"|Notes | !scope="col"|Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |<center>[[File:SprPlutoBlock.png]]</center> | ||
|[[Pluto Block]] | |||
|rowspan="18"|<center>Sprites</center> | |||
|rowspan="4"|<center>[[1.8.0]]</center> | |||
|- | |||
|<center>[[File:HotPlateIcon.png]]</center> | |||
|[[Hot Plate]] | |[[Hot Plate]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:OniWindGeneratorIcon.png|center]] | ||
|[[Oni Wind Generator]] | |||
|rowspan="2"|Initially done by [[LF222]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:OniCloudGeneratorIcon.png|center]] | |||
|[[Oni Cloud Generator]] | |||
|- | |||
|<center>[[File:WaterHoverIcon.png]]</center> | |||
|[[Water Hover]] | |[[Water Hover]] | ||
|[[1.8.4]] | |<center>[[1.8.4]]</center> | ||
| | |- | ||
|<center>[[File:TBAIcon.png]]</center> | |||
|[[Tel Tel Fountain]] | |||
|rowspan="12"|<center>[[1.9.0]]</center> | |||
|- | |||
|<center>[[File:TBAIcon.png]]</center> | |||
|[[Count Bomb CD]] | |||
|- | |||
|<center>[[File:TBAIcon.png]]</center> | |||
|[[Count Bomb CD Slow]] | |||
|- | |||
|<center>[[File:TBAIcon.png]]</center> | |||
|[[Lift Elevator]] | |||
|- | |||
|<center>[[File:TBAIcon.png]]</center> | |||
|[[Lift Elevator Mark]] | |||
|- | |||
|<center>[[File:TBAIcon.png]]</center> | |||
|[[Shupponpon Front Door]] | |||
|- | |||
|<center>[[File:TBAIcon.png]]</center> | |||
|[[Shupponpon Side Door]] | |||
|- | |||
|<center>[[File:TBAIcon.png]]</center> | |||
|[[Shupponpon Rail]] | |||
|Including On/Off rails | |||
|- | |||
|<center>[[File:TBAIcon.png]]</center> | |||
|[[Floating Bubble Generator]] | |||
|- | |||
|<center>[[File:TBAIcon.png]]</center> | |||
|[[Anti Grav Section]] | |||
|- | |||
|<center>[[File:TBAIcon.png]]</center> | |||
|[[Health Energy Modifier]] | |||
|rowspan="2"|New sprites added in [[1.9.0]] | |||
|- | |||
|<center>[[File:TBAIcon.png]]</center> | |||
|[[Weapon Energy Modifier]] | |||
|- | |||
|<center>[[File:PlushieIcon.png]]</center> | |||
|[[Plushies]] | |||
|<center>[[1.9.0]] / [[1.10.0]]</center> | |||
|[[Stone Man]], [[Grenade Man]], and [[Punk]] plushies in 1.9.0<br>Gemini Man plushie and edits to Gravity Man plushie (originally done by [[Toxin-GX]]) in 1.10.0 | |||
|- | |||
|<center>[[File:TBAIcon.png]]</center> | |||
|[[Water Drop]] | |||
|<center>Sound effects</center> | |||
|<center>[[1.9.0]]</center> | |||
|- | |||
|<center>[[File:ImpactRailIcon.png]]</center> | |||
|[[Impact Rail]] | |||
|rowspan="2"|<center>Sprites</center> | |||
|rowspan="2"|<center>[[1.10.0]] | |||
|- | |||
|<center>[[File:JumpthroughPlatformIcon.png]]</center> | |||
|[[Jumpthrough Rails]] | |||
|} | |||
===Music=== | |||
{| class="wikitable plainrowheaders sortable" | |||
! scope="col" |Music title | |||
! scope="col" |Game of origin | |||
! scope="col" |Added in Version | |||
! scope="col" |Notes | |||
|- | |||
|Intro Stage | |||
|rowspan="4"|''[[Mega Man & Bass]]'' | |||
|rowspan="12"|<center>[[1.8.0]]</center> | |||
|- | |||
|[[Burner Man]] | |||
|Alongside [[40Nix]] | |||
|- | |||
|Magic Man | |||
|- | |||
|Wily Stage | |||
|- | |||
|[[Fire Man]] | |||
|rowspan="2"|''[[Mega Man: Dr. Wily's Revenge]]'' | |||
|- | |||
|Wily Stage 2 (''GB 1'') | |||
|- | |||
|[[Top Man]] | |||
|rowspan="2"|''[[Mega Man II]]'' | |||
|- | |||
|Wily Stage 2 (''GB 2'') | |||
|- | |||
|Robot Master | |||
|rowspan="2"|''[[Mega Man IV]]'' | |||
|- | |||
|Robot Master (Ballade) | |||
|- | |||
|Neptune | |||
|rowspan="2"|''[[Mega Man V]]'' | |||
|- | |||
|Jupiter | |||
|- | |||
|Menu Theme (Evening) | |||
|rowspan="3"|''[[Mega Man Maker]]'' | |||
|rowspan="3"|<center>[[1.9.0]]</center> | |||
|- | |||
|Menu Theme (Night) | |||
|- | |||
|Online Menu Theme (Night) | |||
|- | |||
|Midboss Theme (''MM8'') | |||
|''[[Mega Man 8]]'' | |||
|<center>[[1.9.2]]</center> | |||
|Added portion | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0MoBm6cuZz0 Intro Stage X1] | |||
|rowspan="2"|''Mega Man X'' | |||
|rowspan="9"|<center>[[1.10.0]]</center> | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bAYFSpP9FfQ Storm Eagle] | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=y7eq6C8YaxY Storm Eagle Alt] | |||
|''Mega Man Maverick Hunter X'' | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8a3N-luJevQ Armored Armadillo] | |||
|rowspan="2"|''Mega Man X'' | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Gd-jkCQwAWA Sigma Stage 1] | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=J86ByyKxim0 Bubble Crab] | |||
|rowspan="4"|''Mega Man X2'' | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bAYFSpP9FfQ Crystal Snail] | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JHwh_o8j61o X Hunter Fortress 1-2] | |||
|- | |||
|[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=l9MCMA7SCTw Maverick Boss + Boss Intro] | |||
|} | |||
===Profile icons=== | |||
{| class="wikitable plainrowheaders sortable" | |||
! scope="col" |Profile icon | |||
! scope="col" |Asset | |||
! scope="col" |Game of origin | |||
! scope="col" |Added in Version | |||
! scope="col" |Notes | |||
|- | |||
|<center><span style="image-rendering:pixelated;">[[File:PiconGamerizer.png|64px]]<span></center> | |||
|[[Gamerizer]] | |||
|''[[Mega Man 7]]'' | |||
|[[1.10.1.3]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 63: | Line 322: | ||
!scope="col"|Example Level | !scope="col"|Example Level | ||
!scope="col"|Added in Version | !scope="col"|Added in Version | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Acidic Mineshaft]] | ||
|[[1.8.0]] | |<center>[[1.8.0]]</center> | ||
|- | |||
|[[Seaside Steamworks]] | |||
|<center>[[1.8.4]]</center> | |||
|- | |||
|[[Crystalline Confusion]] | |||
|<center>[[1.9.0]]</center> | |||
|} | |||
==Challenge events== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
! Contest !! Year !! Roles | |||
|- | |||
| New Year's Tradition || 2025 || Challenge coordinator and judge | |||
|- | |||
| Break the Targets || 2025 || Challenge coordinator and judge | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Traditionally Scary || 2025 || Challenge coordinator and judge | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Developers]] [[Category:Musician]] [[Category:Spriter]] [[Category:Level moderators]] [[Category:Current team members]] [[Category:Moderators]] | ==References== | ||
<references/> | |||
{{clr}} | |||
==Navigation== | |||
{{Staff}} | |||
[[Category:Developers]] [[Category:Musician]] [[Category:Spriter]] [[Category:Level moderators]] [[Category:Current team members]] [[Category:Moderators]] [[Category:Challenge coordinators]] [[Category:Challenge judges]] | |||
Latest revision as of 20:35, 25 October 2025
![]() |
This article contains content that was added in a recent version. The contents of this article may change as more information is added. |
| This article is missing important information to be considered complete. You can expand on it by adding content to this page. Reason: Full list of contributions |
| GamerFromTheWeb | |||||||||||||||||
| GamerFromTheWeb's forum profile picture | |||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||
GamerFromTheWeb is a musician, challenge coordinator and former level moderator for Mega Man Maker. She was hired as a level moderator alongside JumpDashEvade, MM2WilySt2, NotQuiteHere, and Plasma Admin on May 23, 2021. She was accepted as a musician on June 13, 2021 alongside 40Nix and DeltaMudkip. GamerFromTheWeb later stepped down as a level moderator, but became a Discord moderator sometime in 2023.
In the team, GamerFromTheWeb also contributed with sprites, including backgrounds and tilesets from Mega Man & Bass.
On December 20, 2024, GamerFromTheWeb took over as challenge coordinator to replace Very Clean Guy, who resigned last year. After the New Year's Tradition, GamerFromTheWeb established that levels that were submitted for the contests were to have a "MMMLC" tag at the start of the level name.[1]
GamerFromTheWeb previously worked on Croby's Mega Man Maker First Impact mod as a musician, beta tester and trailer creator. She has also worked on her own mod Mega Maker Construct and helped with sprites and music for RED1's mod Mega Man X Maker.
For version 1.10.0 that is focusing on adding assets as per the choice of members of the development team, Impact Rail was chosen by GamerFromTheWeb to be added for the update.
Contributions
Decorations
| Icon | Decoration | Contribution(s) | Added in Version | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tundra Light posts | ||||
| Robot Master statues | Oil Man and both Bond Man sprites | |||
| Rain | New variant |
Weapons
| Icon | Weapon | Contribution(s) | Added in Version | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grab Buster | ||||
| Tengu Blade | ||||
| Wave Burner | Sprites for updated icons | |||
| Acid Barrier | ||||
| Ice Wall | Ice Wall spawn sound effect was initially done by GamerFromTheWeb but finalized by Hansov |
Enemies
| Icon | Level object | Contributions | Added in Version | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ammoner | Edited from LF222 and inspired from Son Loto's version | |||
| Biribaree | ||||
| Piriparee | ||||
| Doncatch | ||||
| Fukuhorn | ||||
| Metall Sniper | ||||
| Press'n | ||||
| Shuhorn | ||||
| Chainsoar | ||||
| Oni Robo | Initially done by LF222 | |||
| Oni Robo Cloud | ||||
| Oni Robo Wind | ||||
| Swim Metall DX | ||||
| Astro Zombieg | ||||
| Shururun Spawner | ||||
| Camouflametall | ||||
| Arc Weldy |
Level objects
| Icon | Level object | Contributions | Added in Version | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pluto Block | ||||
| Hot Plate | ||||
| Oni Wind Generator | Initially done by LF222 | |||
| Oni Cloud Generator | ||||
| Water Hover | ||||
| Tel Tel Fountain | ||||
| Count Bomb CD | ||||
| Count Bomb CD Slow | ||||
| Lift Elevator | ||||
| Lift Elevator Mark | ||||
| Shupponpon Front Door | ||||
| Shupponpon Side Door | ||||
| Shupponpon Rail | Including On/Off rails | |||
| Floating Bubble Generator | ||||
| Anti Grav Section | ||||
| Health Energy Modifier | New sprites added in 1.9.0 | |||
| Weapon Energy Modifier | ||||
| Plushies | Stone Man, Grenade Man, and Punk plushies in 1.9.0 Gemini Man plushie and edits to Gravity Man plushie (originally done by Toxin-GX) in 1.10.0 | |||
| Water Drop | ||||
| Impact Rail | ||||
| Jumpthrough Rails |
Music
| Music title | Game of origin | Added in Version | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Intro Stage | Mega Man & Bass | ||
| Burner Man | Alongside 40Nix | ||
| Magic Man | |||
| Wily Stage | |||
| Fire Man | Mega Man: Dr. Wily's Revenge | ||
| Wily Stage 2 (GB 1) | |||
| Top Man | Mega Man II | ||
| Wily Stage 2 (GB 2) | |||
| Robot Master | Mega Man IV | ||
| Robot Master (Ballade) | |||
| Neptune | Mega Man V | ||
| Jupiter | |||
| Menu Theme (Evening) | Mega Man Maker | ||
| Menu Theme (Night) | |||
| Online Menu Theme (Night) | |||
| Midboss Theme (MM8) | Mega Man 8 | Added portion | |
| Intro Stage X1 | Mega Man X | ||
| Storm Eagle | |||
| Storm Eagle Alt | Mega Man Maverick Hunter X | ||
| Armored Armadillo | Mega Man X | ||
| Sigma Stage 1 | |||
| Bubble Crab | Mega Man X2 | ||
| Crystal Snail | |||
| X Hunter Fortress 1-2 | |||
| Maverick Boss + Boss Intro |
Profile icons
| Profile icon | Asset | Game of origin | Added in Version | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gamerizer | Mega Man 7 | 1.10.1.3 |
| Example Level | Added in Version |
|---|---|
| Acidic Mineshaft | |
| Seaside Steamworks | |
| Crystalline Confusion |
Challenge events
| Contest | Year | Roles |
|---|---|---|
| New Year's Tradition | 2025 | Challenge coordinator and judge |
| Break the Targets | 2025 | Challenge coordinator and judge |
| Traditionally Scary | 2025 | Challenge coordinator and judge |
References
Navigation


