Meka: Difference between revisions
Added project leader role to the User template |
Fixed grammar |
||
| (12 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
|aka=Meka Arius<br>Mekarius | |aka=Meka Arius<br>Mekarius | ||
|gender=Male | |gender=Male | ||
|quote=Likes to mess with everything, and push the limits to go even further beyond! | |||
|lives=France | |lives=France | ||
|website=[https://twitter.com/Mekarius Twitter]<br>[https://www.reddit.com/user/mekarius Reddit] | |website=[https://twitter.com/Mekarius Twitter]<br>[https://www.reddit.com/user/mekarius Reddit] | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''Meka''' is the project leader, a beta tester, and a programmer | '''Meka''' is the project leader, a beta tester, and a programmer for ''[[Mega Man Maker]]''. He joined the team initially as a beta tester on April 5, 2019 after the release of version [[1.5.3]]. | ||
Meka participated in the [[Level Creation Contest 2017]] with the level [[Escape | Meka participated in the [[Level Creation Contest 2017]] with the level [[Escape from the Space Station Puzzle]]. It won first place in the challenge category, and was added as an [[Example Levels|Example Level]] in version [[1.3.0]]. | ||
Meka created a [https://megamaker.webmeka.io/ website] for ''Mega Man Maker'' streamers and regular players to search levels. It works like an extension of the [[Online]] mode, as it can search levels and users by specific categories and allows keeping track of users and levels with specific conditions. In this page, levels can be grouped in a screen similarly to ''Mega Man X''. | Meka created a [https://megamaker.webmeka.io/ website] for ''Mega Man Maker'' streamers and regular players to search levels. It works like an extension of the [[Online]] mode, as it can search levels and users by specific categories and allows keeping track of users and levels with specific conditions. In this page, levels can be grouped in a screen similarly to ''Mega Man X''. | ||
| Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
Meka substituted [[Elevenstorms]] as a programmer after his departure. After trialing as a programmer since July 17, 2020, Meka was officially hired as a programmer for the game on July 25. The first programming contribution he made was adding multiple color variations for [[Keys]] and [[Key Doors]] for [[1.7.0]]. Meka edited the collisions to improve situations related to top solid objects and moving platforms. | Meka substituted [[Elevenstorms]] as a programmer after his departure. After trialing as a programmer since July 17, 2020, Meka was officially hired as a programmer for the game on July 25. The first programming contribution he made was adding multiple color variations for [[Keys]] and [[Key Doors]] for [[1.7.0]]. Meka edited the collisions to improve situations related to top solid objects and moving platforms. | ||
After [[Luigi]] stepped down as project leader at the start of development for version [[1.10.0]], Meka became the new project leader. | After [[Luigi]] stepped down as project leader at the start of development for version [[1.10.0]], Meka became the new project leader. For version 1.10.0 that focused on adding assets as per the choice of members of the [[Mega Man Maker Team|development team]], [[Wire]] was chosen by Meka to be added for the update. | ||
==Contributions== | ==Contributions== | ||
| Line 114: | Line 114: | ||
|<center>[[File:CentaurFlashIcon.png]]</center> | |<center>[[File:CentaurFlashIcon.png]]</center> | ||
|[[Centaur Flash]] | |[[Centaur Flash]] | ||
|rowspan=" | |rowspan="13"|<center>Code</center> | ||
|rowspan="2"|<center>[[1.7.0]]</center> | |rowspan="2"|<center>[[1.7.0]]</center> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<center>[[File:FreezeCrackerIcon.png]]</center> | |<center>[[File:FreezeCrackerIcon.png]]</center> | ||
| Line 129: | Line 128: | ||
|[[Spread Drill]] | |[[Spread Drill]] | ||
|rowspan="6"|<center>[[1.8.0]]</center> | |rowspan="6"|<center>[[1.8.0]]</center> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<center>[[File:MagicCardIcon.png]][[File:MagicCardSpecialIcon.png]]</center> | |<center>[[File:MagicCardIcon.png]][[File:MagicCardSpecialIcon.png]]</center> | ||
| Line 148: | Line 146: | ||
|<center>[[File:PlugBallIcon.png]]</center> | |<center>[[File:PlugBallIcon.png]]</center> | ||
|[[Plug Ball]] | |[[Plug Ball]] | ||
|rowspan=" | |rowspan="3"|<center>[[1.9.0]]</center> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<center>[[File:IceWaveIcon.png]]</center> | |<center>[[File:IceWaveIcon.png]]</center> | ||
|[[Ice Wave]] | |[[Ice Wave]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<center>[[File: | |<center>[[File:AcidBarrierIcon.png]]</center> | ||
|[[Acid Barrier]] | |||
|Core programming by [[Luigi]]; shrinking and blending effect system by Meka | |||
|- | |||
|<center>[[File:WireIcon.png]]</center> | |||
|[[Wire]] | |[[Wire]] | ||
|rowspan="1"|<center>[[1.10.0]]</center> | |rowspan="1"|<center>[[1.10.0]]</center> | ||
| Line 169: | Line 171: | ||
|<center>[[File:SkullWalkerIcon.png]]</center> | |<center>[[File:SkullWalkerIcon.png]]</center> | ||
|[[Skull Walker]] | |[[Skull Walker]] | ||
|rowspan=" | |rowspan="62"|<center>Code</center> | ||
|rowspan="22"|<center>[[1.7.0]]</center> | |rowspan="22"|<center>[[1.7.0]]</center> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 220: | Line 222: | ||
|[[Brown]] | |[[Brown]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<center>[[File: | |<center>[[File:BunbyIcon.png]]</center> | ||
|[[Bunby Catcher]] | |[[Bunby Catcher]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 325: | Line 327: | ||
|<center>[[File:SwimMetallDXIcon.png]]</center> | |<center>[[File:SwimMetallDXIcon.png]]</center> | ||
|[[Swim Metall DX]] | |[[Swim Metall DX]] | ||
|rowspan=" | |rowspan="12"|<center>[[1.9.0]]</center> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<center>[[File:SuccubattonIcon.png]]</center> | |<center>[[File:SuccubattonIcon.png]]</center> | ||
|[[Succubatton]] | |[[Succubatton]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<center>[[File: | |<center>[[File:ArcWeldyIcon.png]]</center> | ||
|[[Arc Weldy]] | |[[Arc Weldy]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 339: | Line 341: | ||
|[[Astro Zombieg Spawner]] | |[[Astro Zombieg Spawner]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<center>[[File: | |<center>[[File:LamperIcon.png]]</center> | ||
|[[Lamper]] | |[[Lamper]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<center>[[File: | |<center>[[File:BoyornIcon.png]]</center> | ||
|[[Boyorn]] | |[[Boyorn]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<center>[[File: | |<center>[[File:BoyornSpawnerIcon.png]]</center> | ||
|[[Boyorn Spawner]] | |[[Boyorn Spawner]] | ||
|- | |||
|<center>[[File:OctoneIcon.png]]</center> | |||
|[[Octone]] | |||
|- | |||
|<center>[[File:DarspiderIcon.png]]</center> | |||
|[[Darspider]] | |||
|- | |||
|<center>[[File:SuzakFenixIcon.png]]</center> | |||
|[[Suzak and Fenix]] | |||
|- | |||
|<center>[[File:ShururunSpawnerIcon.png]]</center> | |||
|[[Shururun Spawner]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 360: | Line 374: | ||
|<center>[[File:VerticalKeyDoorIcon.png]]</center> | |<center>[[File:VerticalKeyDoorIcon.png]]</center> | ||
|[[Key Door]] | |[[Key Door]] | ||
|rowspan=" | |rowspan="92"|<center>Code</center> | ||
|rowspan="26"|<center>[[1.7.0]]</center> | |rowspan="26"|<center>[[1.7.0]]</center> | ||
|Color options, and multiple key unlocking | |Color options, and multiple key unlocking | ||
| Line 444: | Line 458: | ||
|[[Ice Barrier]] | |[[Ice Barrier]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<center>[[File: | |<center>[[File:FireWallModifierNewIcon.png]]</center> | ||
|[[Fire Wall Modifier]] | |[[Fire Wall Modifier]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 546: | Line 560: | ||
|<center>[[File:Kamikamin (chest).png]]</center> | |<center>[[File:Kamikamin (chest).png]]</center> | ||
|[[Kamikamin (chest)]] | |[[Kamikamin (chest)]] | ||
|- | |||
|<center>[[File:TBAIcon.png]]</center> | |||
|[[Blast Sensor]] | |||
|rowspan="31"|<center>[[1.9.0]]</center> | |||
|- | |||
|<center>[[File:TBAIcon.png]]</center> | |||
|[[Blast Sensor On/Off]] | |||
|- | |||
|<center>[[File:TBAIcon.png]]</center> | |||
|[[Blast Wire]] | |||
|- | |||
|<center>[[File:TBAIcon.png]]</center> | |||
|[[Blast Wire On/Off]] | |||
|- | |||
|<center>[[File:TBAIcon.png]]</center> | |||
|[[Blast Crate]] | |||
|- | |||
|<center>[[File:TBAIcon.png]]</center> | |||
|[[Falling Blast Crate]] | |||
|- | |||
|<center>[[File:TBAIcon.png]]</center> | |||
|[[Blast Big Crate]] | |||
|- | |||
|<center>[[File:TBAIcon.png]]</center> | |||
|[[Count Bomb CD]] | |||
|- | |||
|<center>[[File:TBAIcon.png]]</center> | |||
|[[Count Bomb CD Slow]] | |||
|- | |||
|<center>[[File:TBAIcon.png]]</center> | |||
|[[Blast Scrapped Car]] | |||
|- | |||
|<center>[[File:TBAIcon.png]]</center> | |||
|[[Shupponpon Front Door]] | |||
|- | |||
|<center>[[File:TBAIcon.png]]</center> | |||
|[[Shupponpon Side Door]] | |||
|- | |||
|<center>[[File:TBAIcon.png]]</center> | |||
|[[Shupponpon Rail]] | |||
|- | |||
|<center>[[File:TBAIcon.png]]</center> | |||
|[[Flipping Doors]] | |||
|- | |||
|<center>[[File:TBAIcon.png]]</center> | |||
|[[Cracked Ice Platform]] | |||
|- | |||
|<center>[[File:TBAIcon.png]]</center> | |||
|[[Invisible Tile]] | |||
|- | |||
|<center>[[File:TBAIcon.png]]</center> | |||
|[[Invisible Ladder]] | |||
|- | |||
|<center>[[File:TBAIcon.png]]</center> | |||
|[[Invisible Spike]] | |||
|- | |||
|<center>[[File:TBAIcon.png]]</center> | |||
|[[Invisible Decoration]] | |||
|- | |||
|<center>[[File:TBAIcon.png]]</center> | |||
|[[Invisible Platform]] | |||
|- | |||
|<center>[[File:TBAIcon.png]]</center> | |||
|[[Floating Spike]] | |||
|- | |||
|<center>[[File:TBAIcon.png]]</center> | |||
|[[Floating Bubble Generator]] | |||
|- | |||
|<center>[[File:TBAIcon.png]]</center> | |||
|[[Tel Tel]] | |||
|- | |||
|<center>[[File:TBAIcon.png]]</center> | |||
|[[Tel Tel Fountain]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|<center>[[File:TBAIcon.png]]</center> | |<center>[[File:TBAIcon.png]]</center> | ||
|[[Lift Elevator]] | |[[Lift Elevator]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<center>[[File:TBAIcon.png]]</center> | |<center>[[File:TBAIcon.png]]</center> | ||
|[[ | |[[Lift Elevator Mark]] | ||
|- | |||
|<center>[[File:TBAIcon.png]]</center> | |||
|[[Steam]] | |||
|- | |||
|<center>[[File:TBAIcon.png]]</center> | |||
|[[Plushie]] | |||
|- | |||
|<center>[[File:TBAIcon.png]]</center> | |||
|[[Section Wide Liquid]] | |||
|rowspan="3"|[[Lava]], [[Chemical Solution]], and [[Burst Water]] variants by Meka; original Burst Water asset code by [[Luigi]] | |||
|- | |||
|<center>[[File:TBAIcon.png]]</center> | |||
|[[Liquid Height Marker]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|<center>[[File:TBAIcon.png]]</center> | |<center>[[File:TBAIcon.png]]</center> | ||
|[[ | |[[Liquid Height Crystal]] | ||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 588: | Line 688: | ||
|<center>[[File:YamatoIcon.png]]</center> | |<center>[[File:YamatoIcon.png]]</center> | ||
|[[Yamato Man]] | |[[Yamato Man]] | ||
|rowspan=" | |rowspan="13"|<center>Code</center> | ||
|rowspan="3"|<center>[[1.7.0]]</center> | |rowspan="3"|<center>[[1.7.0]]</center> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 614: | Line 714: | ||
|<center>[[File:NitroIcon.png]]</center> | |<center>[[File:NitroIcon.png]]</center> | ||
|[[Nitro Man]] | |[[Nitro Man]] | ||
|rowspan=" | |rowspan="5"|<center>[[1.9.0]]</center> | ||
|Second place of the [[1.9.0#Robot_Master_contest|Robot Master poll]] | |Second place of the [[1.9.0#Robot_Master_contest|Robot Master poll]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 622: | Line 722: | ||
|<center>[[File:BurstBubble.png]]</center> | |<center>[[File:BurstBubble.png]]</center> | ||
|[[Burst Bubble]] | |[[Burst Bubble]] | ||
|- | |||
|<center>[[File:TenguIcon.png]]</center> | |||
|[[Tengu Man]] | |||
|- | |||
|<center>[[File:FuseIcon.png]]</center> | |||
|[[Fuse Man]] | |||
|- | |||
|<center>[[File:GutsIcon.png]]</center> | |||
|[[Guts Man]] | |||
|rowspan="1"|<center>[[1.10.0]]</center> | |||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 19:12, 21 September 2025
![]() |
This article contains content that was added in a recent version. The contents of this article may change as more information is added. |
| Meka | |||||||||||||||||||
| Meka's personal staff profile icon in Mega Man Maker | |||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||
Meka is the project leader, a beta tester, and a programmer for Mega Man Maker. He joined the team initially as a beta tester on April 5, 2019 after the release of version 1.5.3.
Meka participated in the Level Creation Contest 2017 with the level Escape from the Space Station Puzzle. It won first place in the challenge category, and was added as an Example Level in version 1.3.0.
Meka created a website for Mega Man Maker streamers and regular players to search levels. It works like an extension of the Online mode, as it can search levels and users by specific categories and allows keeping track of users and levels with specific conditions. In this page, levels can be grouped in a screen similarly to Mega Man X.
Meka substituted Elevenstorms as a programmer after his departure. After trialing as a programmer since July 17, 2020, Meka was officially hired as a programmer for the game on July 25. The first programming contribution he made was adding multiple color variations for Keys and Key Doors for 1.7.0. Meka edited the collisions to improve situations related to top solid objects and moving platforms.
After Luigi stepped down as project leader at the start of development for version 1.10.0, Meka became the new project leader. For version 1.10.0 that focused on adding assets as per the choice of members of the development team, Wire was chosen by Meka to be added for the update.
Contributions
| Icon | Lava | Contribution(s) | Added in Version | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fire Lava | ||||
| Heat Lava | ||||
| Shadow Lava | ||||
| Junk Lava | ||||
| Sword Lava | ||||
| Magma Lava | ||||
| Solar Lava | ||||
| King 1 Lava |
| Icon | Decoration | Contribution(s) | Added in Version | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sun Rays | ||||
| Bushes | ||||
| Napalm Grass | ||||
| Clown House | ||||
| Tundra Light posts | ||||
| Hornet Flower | ||||
| Fire Man Fence | ||||
| Torch Grass | ||||
| Robot Master statues | ||||
| Boxes |
| Icon | Weapon | Contribution(s) | Added in Version | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Centaur Flash | ||||
| Freeze Cracker | ||||
| Item-3 | Made it able to carry Push Blocks | |||
| Spread Drill | ||||
| Magic Card | ||||
| Tengu Blade | ||||
| Salt Water | ||||
| Electric Shock | ||||
| Tango | ||||
| Plug Ball | ||||
| Ice Wave | ||||
| Acid Barrier | Core programming by Luigi; shrinking and blending effect system by Meka | |||
| Wire |
| Icon | Pickup | Contribution(s) | Added in Version | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anti Yashichi | ||||
| Drop Suppressor |
| Icon | Boss | Contribution(s) | Added in Version | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yamato Man | ||||
| Splash Woman | ||||
| Strike Man | ||||
| Pirate Man | ||||
| Punk | ||||
| Enker | ||||
| Boobeam Trap Rail | Alongside Luigi | |||
| Nitro Man | Second place of the Robot Master poll | |||
| Burst Man | ||||
| Burst Bubble | ||||
| Tengu Man | ||||
| Fuse Man | ||||
| Guts Man |
Other
| Icon | Name | Contribution(s) | Added in Version | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Option for water snapping to ceilings |
| Level Name | Added in Version | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Winner of Level Creation Contest 2017 in the Challenge category | ||
| Alongside other developers of 1.6.0; made key path 7 (cyan teleporter) | ||
| Alongside Objectionable, BigMaster, and Mad Man |
Navigation








