Meka: Difference between revisions

From MegaManMaker Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Enemies: Added missing 1.9 enemies
Weapons: Added Acid Barrier
Line 114: Line 114:
|<center>[[File:CentaurFlashIcon.png]]</center>
|<center>[[File:CentaurFlashIcon.png]]</center>
|[[Centaur Flash]]
|[[Centaur Flash]]
|rowspan="12"|<center>Code</center>
|rowspan="13"|<center>Code</center>
|rowspan="2"|<center>[[1.7.0]]</center>
|rowspan="2"|<center>[[1.7.0]]</center>
|rowspan="2"|
|-
|-
|<center>[[File:FreezeCrackerIcon.png]]</center>
|<center>[[File:FreezeCrackerIcon.png]]</center>
Line 129: Line 128:
|[[Spread Drill]]
|[[Spread Drill]]
|rowspan="6"|<center>[[1.8.0]]</center>
|rowspan="6"|<center>[[1.8.0]]</center>
|rowspan="9"|
|-
|-
|<center>[[File:MagicCardIcon.png]][[File:MagicCardSpecialIcon.png]]</center>
|<center>[[File:MagicCardIcon.png]][[File:MagicCardSpecialIcon.png]]</center>
Line 148: Line 146:
|<center>[[File:PlugBallIcon.png]]</center>
|<center>[[File:PlugBallIcon.png]]</center>
|[[Plug Ball]]
|[[Plug Ball]]
|rowspan="2"|<center>[[1.9.0]]</center>
|rowspan="3"|<center>[[1.9.0]]</center>
|-
|-
|<center>[[File:IceWaveIcon.png]]</center>
|<center>[[File:IceWaveIcon.png]]</center>
|[[Ice Wave]]
|[[Ice Wave]]
|-
|<center>[[File:AcidBarrierIcon.png]]</center>
|[[Acid Barrier]]
|Core programming by [[Luigi]]; shrinking and blending effect system by Meka
|-
|-
|<center>[[File:TBAIcon.png]]</center>
|<center>[[File:TBAIcon.png]]</center>

Revision as of 09:49, 10 February 2025

This article contains content that was added in a recent version.
The contents of this article may change as more information is added.
Meka
Meka's personal staff profile icon in Mega Man Maker
Information
Role: Project leader
Programmer
Beta tester
Also known as Meka Arius
Mekarius
Gender: Male
Lives in France
Discord: Meka#5242
Website: Twitter
Reddit

Meka is the project leader, a beta tester, and a programmer of Mega Man Maker. He joined the team initially as a beta tester on April 5, 2019 after the release of version 1.5.3.

Meka participated in the Level Creation Contest 2017 with the level Escape From The Space Station Puzzle. It won first place in the challenge category, and was added as an Example Level in version 1.3.0.

Meka created a website for Mega Man Maker streamers and regular players to search levels. It works like an extension of the Online mode, as it can search levels and users by specific categories and allows keeping track of users and levels with specific conditions. In this page, levels can be grouped in a screen similarly to Mega Man X.

Meka substituted Elevenstorms as a programmer after his departure. After trialing as a programmer since July 17, 2020, Meka was officially hired as a programmer for the game on July 25. The first programming contribution he made was adding multiple color variations for Keys and Key Doors for 1.7.0. Meka edited the collisions to improve situations related to top solid objects and moving platforms.

After Luigi stepped down as project leader at the start of development for version 1.10.0, Meka became the new project leader.

Contributions

Icon Lava Contribution(s) Added in Version Notes
Fire Lava
Code
1.8.4
Did visual implementation in Level Builder and helped Luigi with collision
Heat Lava
Shadow Lava
Junk Lava
Sword Lava
Magma Lava
Solar Lava
King 1 Lava
Icon Decoration Contribution(s) Added in Version Notes
Sun Rays
Code
1.8.0
Bushes
1.9.0
Napalm Grass
Clown House
Tundra Light posts
Hornet Flower
Fire Man Fence
Torch Grass
Robot Master statues
Boxes
Icon Weapon Contribution(s) Added in Version Notes
Centaur Flash
Code
1.7.0
Freeze Cracker
Item-3
1.7.4
Made it able to carry Push Blocks
Spread Drill
1.8.0
Magic Card
Tengu Blade
Salt Water
Electric Shock
Tango
Plug Ball
1.9.0
Ice Wave
Acid Barrier Core programming by Luigi; shrinking and blending effect system by Meka
Wire
1.10.0
Icon Enemy Contribution(s) Added in Version Notes
Skull Walker
Code
1.7.0
Helipon
Ring Ring
Battan
Sea Mine
Sea Mine Spawner
Ratton
Sumatran
Bombier
Cocco
Jet Bomb
V
Hotchkiss'n
Molier
Submarine Flier
Propeller Eye
Brown
File:BunbyCatcherIcon.png
Bunby Catcher
Searchy On/Off Searchy
Searchy Spawner
Telly Spawner (Non Solid)
Electro Guard Flipped option
Dodonpa Cannon
1.8.0
Gori-Three
Electric Generator
Plasma
Mokumokumo
Romper
Hogale
Hogale Spawner
Hyoey
Ammoner
Biribaree
Piriparee
Doncatch
Hell Metall DX
Metall Sniper
Fukuhorn
Press'n
Oni Robo
Oni Robo Cloud
Oni Robo Wind
Sydecka
La Jaba
Fankurow
Shuhorn
Chainsoar
Kamikamin (enemy)
1.8.4
Mini Snowman
Mini Snowman Spawner
Swim Metall DX
1.9.0
Succubatton
Arc Weldy
Astro Zombieg
Astro Zombieg Spawner
Lamper
Boyorn
Boyorn Spawner
Octone
Darspider
Suzak and Fenix
Shururun Spawner
Icon Level object Contribution(s) Added in Version Notes
Key Door
Code
1.7.0
Color options, and multiple key unlocking
Key Color options
Chill Block Option to make it cracked
Jumpthrough Platform
Oil Option to start burning
Hornet Roll
Spinning Wheel Speed options; original level object coding done by WreckingPrograms
Soccer Ball Jet Edited alongside WreckingPrograms, original code by Luigi
Rain Toad Man's skin
Spike Platform
Fire Wave Spawner
Fire Wave Spawner (Edge)
Fire Wave Relocator
Fire Wave Shaft
Steam (Vertical)
Steam (Horizontal)
Fork Block
Hornet Roll
Fuse Rail
Fuse Crosser
Fuse Laser Spawner
Fuse Xtender
Fuse Laser Exit
Fuse Laser Crawler
Ice Barrier
Fire Wall Modifier
Section Wide Water
1.8.0
Water Height Marker
Water Height Crystal
Gori Three Rock
Rotating Spike Box
Dynamo Conveyor
Target
Target Rail
Level Target
Hot Plate
Astro Gate Horizontal variant
Astro Button
Astro Reset Button
Icicle
Melting Snow Block
Alternating Timing Conveyor
Oni Cloud Generator
Oni Wind Generator
Lighter Push Block
Heavier Push Block
Mobile Push Block
Magnetic Coil
Fuse Laser Turret
Bell Ringer
Uranus Platform
Napalm Fire
Water Fall Spawner
1.8.0 /
1.8.4 (additional colors)
Key Block Checker
1.8.4
Water Hover
Lava Hover
Lava Hover Saver
Kamikamin (chest)
Lift Elevator
1.9.0
Tel Tel
Section Lava
Icon Pickup Contribution(s) Added in Version Notes
Anti Yashichi
Code
1.8.0
Drop Suppressor
Icon Boss Contribution(s) Added in Version Notes
Yamato Man
Code
1.7.0
Splash Woman
Strike Man
Pirate Man
1.8.0
Punk
Enker
Boobeam Trap Rail
1.8.4
Alongside Luigi
Nitro Man
1.9.0
Second place of the Robot Master poll
Burst Man
Burst Bubble
Tengu Man
Fuse Man

Other

Icon Name Contribution(s) Added in Version Notes
Option for water snapping to ceilings
Code
1.9.0
Level Name Added in Version Notes
Escape From The Space Station Puzzle
1.3.0
Winner of Level Creation Contest 2017 in the Challenge category
Icy Parkour
1.6.0
Ride It Right
Developer Challenges
Alongside other developers of 1.6.0; made key path 7 (cyan teleporter)
Better Together
1.7.0
Alongside Objectionable, BigMaster, and Mad Man
Mega Man Maker Staff
Project leader
Meka
Programmers
LuigiMekaMorsSnoruntPyroWreckingProgramsWolfozyx
Database programmers
AlexGoldstorm
Server admins
AlexGoldstormJumpDashEvade
Discord bot developers
GoldstormMors
Website
Mors
UI designers
Gaem
Spriters
BushBaconE-ClareGaemSashaSon LotoWreckingProgramsToxin-GMamaDoomsday
Musicians
40NixSaphySashaDākuTheSkyKnight100
Sound effect creators
HansovSaphySashaTheButcherKevinTheSkyKnight100
Artists
Gaem
Beta testers
AwaggKingObjectionableSnoruntPyroTheButcherKevinTheSkyKnight100ChombeyNeo CutmanToxin-GXCCtheOwlDarkiusMCMidas Magnezone
Trailer creators
AwaggKingObjectionable
Writers
GoldstormLuigiMekaObjectionableSnoruntPyroTheButcherKevinTheSkyKnight100WreckingPrograms
Former team members
+ZirconACE_SparkALUMOXAn Absolute LoserArtAy JayAzeBig FishBigMasterBNMotiveCosmicGemCSketchDeltaMudkipDimpsyDoctorLumendolphinDullagamurDustinVGElemntzElevenEntity1037FakeVirusFlashman85KelevKnuckyKazooieLegitimate TedLF222Littlelamp100Mad ManMakuMidas MagnezoneMiniMacroMrKyuremNinjaman ZNoivsNMario84NumbersPKWeegeePolaria PoyonRRThielSchmiddiShallotMusselsShinryuSodacomaSooshySweetdudeSonicfam1102TimeLinkZediconZoroark