Bosses/AI Changes: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Found this linked and figured I'd fill it out. I probably missed things, so feel free to edit. |
→Mega Man 9: Bullet points |
||
| (25 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
== [[Mega Man 1]]/[[Mega Man Powered Up]] == | |||
This page is for documenting changes between the original appearances of bosses and how they appear in ''[[Mega Man Maker]]''. For the main page, see [[Bosses]]. | |||
== ''[[Mega Man 1]]''/''[[Mega Man Powered Up]]'' == | |||
{| class="wikitable plainrowheaders sortable" | {| class="wikitable plainrowheaders sortable" | ||
| Line 15: | Line 18: | ||
|<center>[[File:IceIcon.png]]</center> | |<center>[[File:IceIcon.png]]</center> | ||
|[[Ice Man]] | |[[Ice Man]] | ||
| | |Firing speed does not gradually accelerate | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 39: | Line 42: | ||
|} | |} | ||
== [[Mega Man 2]] == | == ''[[Mega Man 2]]'' == | ||
{| class="wikitable plainrowheaders sortable" | {| class="wikitable plainrowheaders sortable" | ||
| Line 61: | Line 64: | ||
|[[Wood Man]] | |[[Wood Man]] | ||
| | | | ||
|Vulnerable to [[Flame Sword]] like in [[Mega Man 8]]. | |Vulnerable to [[Flame Sword]] like in ''[[Mega Man 8]]''. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<center>[[File:CrashIcon.png]]</center> | |<center>[[File:CrashIcon.png]]</center> | ||
| Line 76: | Line 79: | ||
|[[Boobeam Trap]] | |[[Boobeam Trap]] | ||
|Is vulnerable to all weapons unless set as immunity. | |Is vulnerable to all weapons unless set as immunity. | ||
| | |Features rail-bound variant. | ||
|} | |} | ||
== [[Mega Man 3]] == | == ''[[Mega Man 3]]'' == | ||
{| class="wikitable plainrowheaders sortable" | {| class="wikitable plainrowheaders sortable" | ||
| Line 90: | Line 93: | ||
|<center>[[File:SparkIcon.png]]</center> | |<center>[[File:SparkIcon.png]]</center> | ||
|[[Spark Man]] | |[[Spark Man]] | ||
| | |Faces the player when jumping. Only jumps 1-3 times. | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 106: | Line 109: | ||
|[[Hard Man]] | |[[Hard Man]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<center>[[File:KamegoroIcon.png]]</center> | |<center>[[File:KamegoroIcon.png]]</center> | ||
| Line 114: | Line 117: | ||
|} | |} | ||
== [[Mega Man 4]] == | == ''[[Mega Man 4]]'' == | ||
{| class="wikitable plainrowheaders sortable" | {| class="wikitable plainrowheaders sortable" | ||
| Line 125: | Line 128: | ||
|<center>[[File:RingIcon.png]]</center> | |<center>[[File:RingIcon.png]]</center> | ||
|[[Ring Man]] | |[[Ring Man]] | ||
| | |Does not throw a ring if shot while running. | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<center>[[File:SkullIcon.png]]</center> | |<center>[[File:SkullIcon.png]]</center> | ||
|[[Skull Man]] | |[[Skull Man]] | ||
| | |No limit to how many times he can use [[Skull Barrier]] before shooting. | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 154: | Line 157: | ||
|} | |} | ||
== [[Mega Man 5]] == | == ''[[Mega Man 5]]'' == | ||
{| class="wikitable plainrowheaders sortable" | {| class="wikitable plainrowheaders sortable" | ||
| Line 165: | Line 168: | ||
|<center>[[File:StoneIcon.png]]</center> | |<center>[[File:StoneIcon.png]]</center> | ||
|[[Stone Man]] | |[[Stone Man]] | ||
| | |Being far away from Stone Man guarantees his use of [[Power Stone]]. | ||
| | |Does contact damage when crumbling. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<center>[[File:CrystalIcon.png]]</center> | |<center>[[File:CrystalIcon.png]]</center> | ||
| Line 175: | Line 178: | ||
|<center>[[File:NapalmIcon.png]]</center> | |<center>[[File:NapalmIcon.png]]</center> | ||
|[[Napalm Man]] | |[[Napalm Man]] | ||
| | |Randomly chooses between firing missiles and bombs. | ||
Always jumps directly to the [[player]]'s position. | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 181: | Line 185: | ||
|[[Charge Man]] | |[[Charge Man]] | ||
| | | | ||
*Can charge at the player after releasing coal, no matter how close he is. | |||
*Has an equal 50% chance of firing coal or charging at the player after walking. (In ''[[Mega Man 5]]'', the chances were 75% and 25% respectively.) | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 199: | Line 205: | ||
|} | |} | ||
== [[Mega Man 6]] == | == ''[[Mega Man 6]]'' == | ||
{| class="wikitable plainrowheaders sortable" | {| class="wikitable plainrowheaders sortable" | ||
| Line 239: | Line 245: | ||
|} | |} | ||
== [[Mega Man 7]] == | == ''[[Mega Man 7]]'' == | ||
{| class="wikitable plainrowheaders sortable" | {| class="wikitable plainrowheaders sortable" | ||
| Line 250: | Line 256: | ||
|<center>[[File:SpringIcon.png]]</center> | |<center>[[File:SpringIcon.png]]</center> | ||
|[[Spring Man]] | |[[Spring Man]] | ||
| | |Spring Man's ceiling attack is unimplemented in ''[[Mega Man Maker]]'' | ||
| | |Does not have a weakness animation when the [[player]] hits him with [[Slash Claw]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<center>[[File:FreezeIcon.png]]</center> | |<center>[[File:FreezeIcon.png]]</center> | ||
|[[Freeze Man]] | |[[Freeze Man]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Does not have a weakness animation when hit with his second weakness [[Scorch Wheel]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<center>[[File:ShadeIcon.png]]</center> | |<center>[[File:ShadeIcon.png]]</center> | ||
|[[Shade Man]] | |[[Shade Man]] | ||
| | |||
|Does not have a weakness animation when the [[player]] hits him with [[Wild Coil]] | |||
|- | |||
|<center>[[File:BurstIcon.png]]</center> | |||
|[[Burst Man]] | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
== [[Mega Man 8]] == | == ''[[Mega Man 8]]'' == | ||
{| class="wikitable plainrowheaders sortable" | {| class="wikitable plainrowheaders sortable" | ||
| Line 277: | Line 287: | ||
|[[Grenade Man]] | |[[Grenade Man]] | ||
|Grenade Man's attack which covers the ground no longer destroys the floor, and is instead a standard attack. | |Grenade Man's attack which covers the ground no longer destroys the floor, and is instead a standard attack. | ||
| | |Does not have a weakness animation when his [[Flash Bomb]] is reflected by the [[player]]'s [[Thunder Claw]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<center>[[File:AstroIcon.png]]</center> | |<center>[[File:AstroIcon.png]]</center> | ||
|[[Astro Man]] | |[[Astro Man]] | ||
|Astro Crush does not have a safe spot under Astro Man. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|<center>[[File:TenguIcon.png]]</center> | |||
|[[Tengu Man]] | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 286: | Line 301: | ||
|} | |} | ||
== [[Mega Man 9]] == | == ''[[Mega Man 9]]'' == | ||
{| class="wikitable plainrowheaders sortable" | {| class="wikitable plainrowheaders sortable" | ||
| Line 302: | Line 317: | ||
|<center>[[File:SplashIcon.png]]</center> | |<center>[[File:SplashIcon.png]]</center> | ||
|[[Splash Woman]] | |[[Splash Woman]] | ||
|Splash Woman has unique AI when outside water. | | | ||
Splash Woman's downwards firing is less consistent. | *Splash Woman has unique AI when outside water. | ||
*Splash Woman's downwards firing is less consistent. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|<center>[[File:JewelIcon.png]]</center> | |||
|[[Jewel Man]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|<center>[[File:GalaxyIcon.png]]</center> | |||
|[[Galaxy Man]] | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 313: | Line 339: | ||
|} | |} | ||
== [[Mega Man 10]] == | == ''[[Mega Man 10]]'' == | ||
{| class="wikitable plainrowheaders sortable" | {| class="wikitable plainrowheaders sortable" | ||
| Line 325: | Line 351: | ||
|[[Sheep Man]] | |[[Sheep Man]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<center>[[File:PumpIcon.png]]</center> | |<center>[[File:PumpIcon.png]]</center> | ||
| Line 334: | Line 360: | ||
|<center>[[File:StrikeIcon.png]]</center> | |<center>[[File:StrikeIcon.png]]</center> | ||
|[[Strike Man]] | |[[Strike Man]] | ||
|During his second bounce, instead of alternating between a high bounce and a long bounce, he will randomly choose which bounce to use. | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|<center>[[File:NitroIcon.png]]</center> | |||
|[[Nitro Man]] | |||
| | | | ||
| | |Intro differs depending on room layout. | ||
|} | |} | ||
== [[Mega Man 11]] == | == ''[[Mega Man 11]]'' == | ||
{| class="wikitable plainrowheaders sortable" | {| class="wikitable plainrowheaders sortable" | ||
| Line 350: | Line 380: | ||
|<center>[[File:BlastIcon.png]]</center> | |<center>[[File:BlastIcon.png]]</center> | ||
|[[Blast Man]] | |[[Blast Man]] | ||
|The explosions from Blast Man's bombs have a smaller radius to account for screen size differences. | | | ||
In Mega Man 11, | *The explosions from Blast Man's bombs have a smaller radius to account for screen size differences. | ||
*In ''Mega Man 11'', the player could exploit Blast Man's AI to cause him to never activate his Power Gear. This was initially present in ''Mega Man Maker'', but removed due to player feedback. | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<center>[[File:BounceIcon.png]]</center> | |<center>[[File:BounceIcon.png]]</center> | ||
|[[Bounce Man]] | |[[Bounce Man]] | ||
| | |||
|Instead of just [[Pile Driver]] like in ''Mega Man 11'', any [[weapon]] set as a primary weakness will split Bounce Man into his body parts. | |||
|- | |||
|<center>[[File:FuseIcon.png]]</center> | |||
|[[Fuse Man]] | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
== [[Mega Man and Bass]] == | == ''[[Mega Man and Bass]]'' == | ||
{| class="wikitable plainrowheaders sortable" | {| class="wikitable plainrowheaders sortable" | ||
| Line 377: | Line 412: | ||
|<center>[[File:BurnerIcon.png]]</center> | |<center>[[File:BurnerIcon.png]]</center> | ||
|[[Burner Man]] | |[[Burner Man]] | ||
| | |He can be hit by player's [[Ice Wall]] when he is leaning on it. | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 387: | Line 422: | ||
|} | |} | ||
== [[:Category:Game Boy Games|Game Boy | == [[:Category:Game Boy Games|Game Boy games]] == | ||
{| class="wikitable plainrowheaders sortable" | {| class="wikitable plainrowheaders sortable" | ||
| Line 404: | Line 439: | ||
|[[Punk]] | |[[Punk]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | |Intro destroys maximum of two rows of tiles on descent. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<center>[[File:PlutoIcon.png]]</center> | |<center>[[File:PlutoIcon.png]]</center> | ||
| Line 413: | Line 448: | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Navigation== | |||
{{Bosses}} | |||
[[Category:Bosses]] | [[Category:Bosses]] | ||
Latest revision as of 01:35, 9 October 2025
This page is for documenting changes between the original appearances of bosses and how they appear in Mega Man Maker. For the main page, see Bosses.
| Icon | Boss Name | AI Changes | Other Changes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cut Man | |||
| Ice Man | Firing speed does not gradually accelerate | ||
| Bomb Man | |||
| Fire Man | Faces away when firing two fire waves. | ||
| Time Man | |||
| Yellow Devil |
| Icon | Boss Name | AI Changes | Other Changes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bubble Man | Bubble Man has unique AI when outside water. | ||
| Quick Man | |||
| Wood Man | Vulnerable to Flame Sword like in Mega Man 8. | ||
| Crash Man | |||
| Metal Man | |||
| Boobeam Trap | Is vulnerable to all weapons unless set as immunity. | Features rail-bound variant. |
| Icon | Boss Name | AI Changes | Other Changes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spark Man | Faces the player when jumping. Only jumps 1-3 times. | ||
| Top Man | |||
| Magnet Man | |||
| Hard Man | |||
| Kamegoro Maker |
| Icon | Boss Name | AI Changes | Other Changes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ring Man | Does not throw a ring if shot while running. | ||
| Skull Man | No limit to how many times he can use Skull Barrier before shooting. | ||
| Toad Man | |||
| Pharaoh Man | |||
| Cossack Catcher | |||
| Wily Machine 4 | Using Rain Flush on the capsule no longer softlocks. |
| Icon | Boss Name | AI Changes | Other Changes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stone Man | Being far away from Stone Man guarantees his use of Power Stone. | Does contact damage when crumbling. | |
| Crystal Man | |||
| Napalm Man | Randomly chooses between firing missiles and bombs.
Always jumps directly to the player's position. |
||
| Charge Man |
|
||
| Dark Man 3 | Has a new intro animation. | ||
| Dark Man 4 | |||
| Big Pets | Eyes will open automatically if there are no platforms present. |
| Icon | Boss Name | AI Changes | Other Changes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wind Man | |||
| Flame Man | |||
| Knight Man | Will always begin the fight with his Knight Crusher. | ||
| Yamato Man | |||
| Plant Man | |||
| Wily Machine 6 |
| Icon | Boss Name | AI Changes | Other Changes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spring Man | Spring Man's ceiling attack is unimplemented in Mega Man Maker | Does not have a weakness animation when the player hits him with Slash Claw | |
| Freeze Man | Does not have a weakness animation when hit with his second weakness Scorch Wheel | ||
| Shade Man | Does not have a weakness animation when the player hits him with Wild Coil | ||
| Burst Man |
| Icon | Boss Name | AI Changes | Other Changes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grenade Man | Grenade Man's attack which covers the ground no longer destroys the floor, and is instead a standard attack. | Does not have a weakness animation when his Flash Bomb is reflected by the player's Thunder Claw. | |
| Astro Man | Astro Crush does not have a safe spot under Astro Man. | ||
| Tengu Man |
| Icon | Boss Name | AI Changes | Other Changes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Concrete Man | Laser Trident now passes through concrete fired. This was confirmed to be intentional by WreckingPrograms. | ||
| Splash Woman |
|
||
| Jewel Man | |||
| Galaxy Man | |||
| Tornado Man |
| Icon | Boss Name | AI Changes | Other Changes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sheep Man | |||
| Pump Man | |||
| Strike Man | During his second bounce, instead of alternating between a high bounce and a long bounce, he will randomly choose which bounce to use. | ||
| Nitro Man | Intro differs depending on room layout. |
| Icon | Boss Name | AI Changes | Other Changes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Blast Man |
|
||
| Bounce Man | Instead of just Pile Driver like in Mega Man 11, any weapon set as a primary weakness will split Bounce Man into his body parts. | ||
| Fuse Man |
| Icon | Boss Name | AI Changes | Other Changes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cold Man | |||
| Burner Man | He can be hit by player's Ice Wall when he is leaning on it. | ||
| Pirate Man |
| Icon | Boss Name | AI Changes | Other Changes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Enker | |||
| Punk | Intro destroys maximum of two rows of tiles on descent. | ||
| Pluto |