Luigi: Difference between revisions
→Level Objects: Added Teleporter info |
No longer project leader |
||
| (23 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{User | {{User | ||
|name=Luigi | |name=Luigi | ||
|image=[[File:Luigi1000StaffIcon.png]] | |image=[[File:Luigi1000StaffIcon.png]] | ||
|caption=Luigi's personal [[Profile icons|staff profile icon]] in ''[[Mega Man Maker]]'' | |caption=Luigi's personal [[Profile icons|staff profile icon]] in ''[[Mega Man Maker]]'' | ||
|role=Programmer<br>Project leader<br>Writer | |role=Programmer<br>Project leader (formerly)<br>Writer | ||
|aka=Luigi1000 | |aka=Luigi1000 | ||
|gender=Male | |gender=Male | ||
|quote=I make ideas into reality using code. May contain trace amounts of genius and bugs, also sometimes blood and sweat. Always contains frustration though. | |||
|lives=Canada | |lives=Canada | ||
|discord=Luigi#9272 | |discord=Luigi#9272 | ||
|website=[https://twitter.com/Luigi10004 Twitter]<br>[https://www.youtube.com/user/Luigi1000 YouTube] | |website=[https://twitter.com/Luigi10004 Twitter]<br>[https://www.youtube.com/user/Luigi1000 YouTube]<br>[https://www.reddit.com/user/Luigi1000/ Reddit] | ||
}} | }} | ||
'''Luigi''', also known as '''Luigi1000''', is | '''Luigi''', also known as '''Luigi1000''', is a programmer and a former project leader of ''[[Mega Man Maker]]''. He joined the team as a programmer during the development of [[1.4.0]] to make updates come quicker. Luigi was hired from five applicants for the role of programmer. When he heard about the applications for a second programmer, he applied instantly as he had knowledge of multiple programming languages and had past experiences with the Mega Engine. | ||
Luigi was hired from five applicants for the role of programmer. When he heard about the applications for a second programmer, he applied instantly as he had knowledge of multiple programming languages and had past experiences with the Mega Engine. | |||
Luigi was the main programmer of the main feature of [[1.5.0]], multiple [[bosses]], which he considers the hardest feature he has programmed so far. | Luigi was the main programmer of the main feature of [[1.5.0]], multiple [[bosses]], which he considers the hardest feature he has programmed so far. | ||
On May 24, 2021, after [[WreckingPrograms]] stepped down as the project leader when all patch versions had been released for version [[1.7.0]], Luigi officially took control of the project with [[Goldstorm]] serving as project co-leader. | On May 24, 2021, after [[WreckingPrograms]] stepped down as the project leader when all patch versions had been released for version [[1.7.0]], Luigi officially took control of the project with [[Goldstorm]] serving as project co-leader. Luigi stepped down as project leader at the start of the development for version [[1.10.0]] where he worked on [[Ability Capsule]]s. | ||
==Contributions== | ==Contributions== | ||
===[[Lava]]=== | |||
{| class="wikitable plainrowheaders sortable" | |||
|- | |||
! scope="col" | Icon | |||
! scope="col" | Lava | |||
! scope="col" | Contribution(s) | |||
! scope="col" | Added in Version | |||
! scope="col" | Notes | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:FireLavaIcon.png|center]] | |||
|Fire Lava | |||
|rowspan="8"|<center>Code</center> | |||
|rowspan="8"|<center>[[1.8.4]]</center> | |||
|rowspan="8"|<center>Main programming; assisted by [[Meka]] for visual implementation in [[Level Builder]] and collision</center> | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:HeatLavaIcon.png|center]] | |||
| Heat Lava | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:ShadowLavaIcon.png|center]] | |||
|Shadow Lava | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:JunkLavaIcon.png|center]] | |||
|Junk Lava | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:SwordLavaIcon.png|center]] | |||
|Sword Lava | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:MagmaLavaIcon.png|center]] | |||
|Magma Lava | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:SolarLavaIcon.png|center]] | |||
|Solar Lava | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:KingLava1Icon.png|center]] | |||
|King 1 Lava | |||
|} | |||
===[[Weapons]]=== | ===[[Weapons]]=== | ||
| Line 32: | Line 66: | ||
|<center>[[File:ShadowBladeIcon.png]]</center> | |<center>[[File:ShadowBladeIcon.png]]</center> | ||
|[[Shadow Blade]] | |[[Shadow Blade]] | ||
|rowspan=" | |rowspan="35"|<center>Code</center> | ||
|<center>[[1.4.0]]</center> | |<center>[[1.4.0]]</center> | ||
|Made as part of Programmers Application | |Made as part of Programmers Application | ||
| Line 39: | Line 73: | ||
|[[Laser Trident]] | |[[Laser Trident]] | ||
|rowspan="4"|<center>[[1.5.0]]</center> | |rowspan="4"|<center>[[1.5.0]]</center> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<center>[[File:MagmaBazookaIcon.png]]</center> | |<center>[[File:MagmaBazookaIcon.png]]</center> | ||
| Line 131: | Line 164: | ||
|[[Uber Chain]] | |[[Uber Chain]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<center>[[File: | |<center>[[File:SlashClawIcon.png]]</center> | ||
|[[Slash Claw]] | |[[Slash Claw]] | ||
|rowspan= | |rowspan=4|<center>[[1.9.0]]</center> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<center>[[File: | |<center>[[File:ScorchWheelIcon.png]]</center> | ||
|[[Scorch Wheel]] | |[[Scorch Wheel]] | ||
|- | |||
|<center>[[File:ReboundStrikerIcon.png]]</center> | |||
|[[Rebound Striker]] | |||
|- | |||
|<center>[[File:AcidBarrierIcon.png]]</center> | |||
|[[Acid Barrier]] | |||
|Core programming by Luigi; shrinking and blending effect system by [[Meka]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 166: | Line 206: | ||
|<center>[[File:BubukanIcon.png]]</center> | |<center>[[File:BubukanIcon.png]]</center> | ||
|[[Bubukan]] | |[[Bubukan]] | ||
|rowspan=" | |rowspan="36"|<center>Code</center> | ||
|<center>[[1.4.0]]</center> | |<center>[[1.4.0]]</center> | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 235: | Line 275: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<center>[[File:SniperArmourIcon.png]]</center> | |<center>[[File:SniperArmourIcon.png]]</center> | ||
|[[Sniper | |[[Sniper Armor]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<center>[[File:AtomicChickenIcon.png]]</center> | |<center>[[File:AtomicChickenIcon.png]]</center> | ||
| Line 262: | Line 302: | ||
|rowspan="4"|<center>[[1.8.0]]</center> | |rowspan="4"|<center>[[1.8.0]]</center> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<center>[[File: | |<center>[[File:BigTellyMM&BIcon.png]]</center> | ||
|[[Telly#Big Telly|Big Telly]] (''[[Mega Man & Bass]]'') | |[[Telly#Big Telly|Big Telly]] (''[[Mega Man & Bass]]'') | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 274: | Line 314: | ||
|[[Feeber]] | |[[Feeber]] | ||
|<center>[[1.8.4]]</center> | |<center>[[1.8.4]]</center> | ||
|- | |||
|<center>[[File:CamoMetIcon.png]]</center> | |||
|[[Camouflametall]] | |||
|rowspan="2"|<center>[[1.9.0]]</center> | |||
|- | |||
|<center>[[File:YonbainIcon.png]]</center> | |||
|[[Yonbain]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 287: | Line 334: | ||
|<center>[[File:PushBlockIcon.png]]</center> | |<center>[[File:PushBlockIcon.png]]</center> | ||
|[[Push Block]] | |[[Push Block]] | ||
|rowspan=" | |rowspan="66"|<center>Code</center> | ||
|rowspan="3"|<center>[[1.4.0]]</center> | |rowspan="3"|<center>[[1.4.0]]</center> | ||
|Initial design of the push block | |Initial design of the push block | ||
| Line 321: | Line 368: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<center>[[File:CrystalSwitchIcon.png]]</center> | |<center>[[File:CrystalSwitchIcon.png]]</center> | ||
|[[ | |[[On/Off Switch]] | ||
|rowspan="16"|<center>[[1.7.0]]</center> | |rowspan="16"|<center>[[1.7.0]]</center> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<center>[[File:SwitchBlockOnIcon.png]]</center> | |<center>[[File:SwitchBlockOnIcon.png]]</center> | ||
|[[Switch Block On]] | |[[On/Off Switch#On/Off Switch Block|On/Off Switch Block (On)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<center>[[File:SwitchBlockOffIcon.png]]</center> | |<center>[[File:SwitchBlockOffIcon.png]]</center> | ||
|[[Switch Block Off]] | |[[On/Off Switch#On/Off Switch Block|On/Off Switch Block (Off)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<center>[[File:SwitchSpikeOnIcon.png]]</center> | |<center>[[File:SwitchSpikeOnIcon.png]]</center> | ||
|[[Switch Spike On]] | |[[On/Off Switch#On/Off Switch Spike|On/Off Switch Spike (On)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<center>[[File:SwitchSpikeOffIcon.png]]</center> | |<center>[[File:SwitchSpikeOffIcon.png]]</center> | ||
|[[Switch Spike Off]] | |[[On/Off Switch#On/Off Switch Spike|On/Off Switch Spike (Off)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<center>[[File:SwitchLadderOnIcon.png]]</center> | |<center>[[File:SwitchLadderOnIcon.png]]</center> | ||
|[[Switch Ladder On]] | |[[On/Off Switch#On/Off Switch Ladder|On/Off Switch Ladder (On)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<center>[[File:SwitchLadderOffIcon.png]]</center> | |<center>[[File:SwitchLadderOffIcon.png]]</center> | ||
|[[Switch Ladder Off]] | |[[On/Off Switch#On/Off Switch Ladder|On/Off Switch Ladder (Off)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<center>[[File:SplashPlatformIcon.png]]</center> | |<center>[[File:SplashPlatformIcon.png]]</center> | ||
| Line 346: | Line 393: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<center>[[File:CrystalSwitchTimerIcon.png]]</center> | |<center>[[File:CrystalSwitchTimerIcon.png]]</center> | ||
|[[ | |[[On/Off Switch#On/Off Switch Timer|On/Off Switch Timer]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<center>[[File:SuperArmBlockIcon.png]]</center> | |<center>[[File:SuperArmBlockIcon.png]]</center> | ||
| Line 487: | Line 534: | ||
|[[Gravity Indicator]] | |[[Gravity Indicator]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<center>[[File:TBAIcon.png]]</center> | |||
|[[Burst Water]] | |||
|rowspan="3"|<center>[[1.9.0]]</center> | |||
|- | |||
|<center>[[File:TBAIcon.png]]</center> | |||
|[[Anti Grav Section]] | |||
|- | |||
|<center>[[File:TBAIcon.png]]</center> | |||
|[[Section Wide Liquid]] | |||
|rowspan="1"|Original [[Burst Water]] asset code by Luigi | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 505: | Line 562: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<center>[[File:WeaponRemoverIcon.png]]</center> | |<center>[[File:WeaponRemoverIcon.png]]</center> | ||
|[[Weapon Remover]] | |[[Weapon Capsule#Weapon Remover|Weapon Remover]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 519: | Line 576: | ||
|<center>[[File:SpringIcon.png]]</center> | |<center>[[File:SpringIcon.png]]</center> | ||
|[[Spring Man]] | |[[Spring Man]] | ||
|rowspan=" | |rowspan="22"|<center>Code</center> | ||
|<center>[[1.4.0]]</center> | |<center>[[1.4.0]]</center> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<center>[[File:BlastIcon.png]]</center> | |<center>[[File:BlastIcon.png]]</center> | ||
| Line 585: | Line 641: | ||
|Alongside [[Meka]] | |Alongside [[Meka]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<center>[[File: | |<center>[[File:GalaxyIcon.png]]</center> | ||
|[[Galaxy Man]] | |[[Galaxy Man]] | ||
|rowspan=" | |rowspan="2"|<center>[[1.9.0]]</center> | ||
|Second place of the [[1.9.0#Robot_Master_contest|Robot Master poll]] | |Second place of the [[1.9.0#Robot_Master_contest|Robot Master poll]] | ||
|- | |||
|<center>[[File:JewelIcon.png]]</center> | |||
|[[Jewel Man]] | |||
|} | |||
===[[Decorations]]=== | |||
{| class="wikitable plainrowheaders sortable" | |||
|+ style="text-align:left"| | |||
! scope="col" | Icon | |||
! scope="col" | Decoration | |||
! scope="col" | Contribution(s) | |||
! scope="col" | Added in Version | |||
! scope="col" | Notes | |||
|- | |||
|<center>[[File:LightPlateIcon.png]]</center> | |||
|[[Dr. Light Plate]] | |||
|rowspan="10"|<center>Code</code> | |||
|rowspan="2"|<center>[[1.5.0]]</center> | |||
|- | |||
|<center>[[File:RightPlateIcon.png]]</center> | |||
|[[Dr. Right Plate]] | |||
|- | |||
|<center>[[File:KingPlateIcon.png]]</center> | |||
|[[King Plate]] | |||
|rowspan="2"|<center>[[1.8.0]]</center> | |||
|- | |||
|<center>[[File:StardroidPlateIcon.png]]</center> | |||
|[[Stardroid Plate]] | |||
|- | |||
|<center>[[File:DropShadowIcon.png]]</center> | |||
|[[Drop Shadow]] | |||
|rowspan="2"|<center>[[1.5.0]] / </center><center>[[1.8.4]] (additional options)</center> | |||
|- | |||
|<center>[[File:PitShadowIcon.png]]</center> | |||
|[[Pit Shadow]] | |||
|- | |||
|<center>[[File:WallShadowIcon.png]]</center> | |||
|[[Wall Shadow]] | |||
|rowspan="4"|<center>[[1.8.4]]</center> | |||
|- | |||
|<center>[[File:CornerShadowInnerIcon.png]]</center> | |||
|[[Corner Shadow (Inner)]] | |||
|- | |||
|<center>[[File:CornerShadowOutterIcon.png]]</center> | |||
|[[Corner Shadow (Outter)]] | |||
|- | |||
|<center>[[File:FullShadowIcon.png]]</center> | |||
|[[Full Shadow]] | |||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 602: | Line 707: | ||
|<center>[[File:EnergyElementIcon.png]]</center> | |<center>[[File:EnergyElementIcon.png]]</center> | ||
|[[Bosses|Multiple Bosses/Boss Overhaul]] | |[[Bosses|Multiple Bosses/Boss Overhaul]] | ||
|rowspan=" | |rowspan="4"|<center>Code</center> | ||
|rowspan=" | |rowspan="3"|<center>[[1.5.0]]</center> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<center>[[File:BossSuppressorIcon.png]]</center> | |<center>[[File:BossSuppressorIcon.png]]</center> | ||
|Boss Suppressor | |Boss Suppressor | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<center>[[File:LevelTimerIcon.png]]</center> | |<center>[[File:LevelTimerIcon.png]]</center> | ||
|[[Level Timer]] | |[[Level Timer]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<center>[[File:ConveyorSwitchOptionIcon.png]]</center> | |<center>[[File:ConveyorSwitchOptionIcon.png]]</center> | ||
| Line 636: | Line 734: | ||
{{clr}} | {{clr}} | ||
==Navigation== | ==Navigation== | ||
{{Staff}} | {{Staff}} | ||
[[Category:Developers]] | [[Category:Developers]] | ||
[[Category:Programmer]] | [[Category:Programmer]] | ||
[[Category:Moderators]] | [[Category:Moderators]] | ||
[[Category:Current team members]] | [[Category:Current team members]] | ||
Latest revision as of 22:40, 24 October 2025
| Luigi | |||||||||||||||||||||
| Luigi's personal staff profile icon in Mega Man Maker | |||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||
Luigi, also known as Luigi1000, is a programmer and a former project leader of Mega Man Maker. He joined the team as a programmer during the development of 1.4.0 to make updates come quicker. Luigi was hired from five applicants for the role of programmer. When he heard about the applications for a second programmer, he applied instantly as he had knowledge of multiple programming languages and had past experiences with the Mega Engine.
Luigi was the main programmer of the main feature of 1.5.0, multiple bosses, which he considers the hardest feature he has programmed so far.
On May 24, 2021, after WreckingPrograms stepped down as the project leader when all patch versions had been released for version 1.7.0, Luigi officially took control of the project with Goldstorm serving as project co-leader. Luigi stepped down as project leader at the start of the development for version 1.10.0 where he worked on Ability Capsules.
Contributions
| Icon | Lava | Contribution(s) | Added in Version | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fire Lava | ||||
| Heat Lava | ||||
| Shadow Lava | ||||
| Junk Lava | ||||
| Sword Lava | ||||
| Magma Lava | ||||
| Solar Lava | ||||
| King 1 Lava |
| Icon | Weapon | Contribution(s) | Added in Version | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shadow Blade | Made as part of Programmers Application | |||
| Laser Trident | ||||
| Magma Bazooka | ||||
| Jewel Satellite | ||||
| Tornado Blow | ||||
| Water Shield | ||||
| Wheel Cutter | ||||
| Bounce Ball | ||||
| Scramble Thunder | ||||
| Mirror Buster | ||||
| Screw Crusher | ||||
| Ballade Cracker | ||||
| Triple Blade | ||||
| Super Arm | ||||
| Time Stopper | ||||
| Spark Shock | ||||
| Dust Crusher | ||||
| Gyro Attack | ||||
| Napalm Bomb | ||||
| Yamato Spear | ||||
| Solar Blaze | ||||
| Roll Swing | ||||
| Tango Jump | ||||
| Flappy Beat | ||||
| Copy Vision | ||||
| Ice Wall | ||||
| Wave Burner | ||||
| Grab Buster | ||||
| Break Dash | ||||
| Spark Chaser | ||||
| Uber Chain | ||||
| Slash Claw | ||||
| Scorch Wheel | ||||
| Rebound Striker | ||||
| Acid Barrier | Core programming by Luigi; shrinking and blending effect system by Meka |
| Icon | Character | Contribution(s) | Added in Version | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roll |
| Icon | Enemy | Contribution(s) | Added in Version | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bubukan | ||||
| Caricarry | Finishing touches to make working | |||
| Petit Devil | ||||
| Bombomboy | ||||
| Kakinbatank | ||||
| Kaona Geeno | ||||
| Electro Guard | ||||
| Electriri | ||||
| Electriri Spawner (Solid) | ||||
| Electriri Spawner (Edge) | ||||
| Pipetto | ||||
| Mash Burner | ||||
| Crunch Don | ||||
| Pipi | ||||
| Pipi Spawner | ||||
| Mole | ||||
| Mole Spawner | ||||
| Molmole | ||||
| Molmole Spawner | ||||
| Lantern Fish | ||||
| Scworm | ||||
| Sniper Armor | ||||
| Atomic Chicken | ||||
| Atomic Chicken Spawner | ||||
| Elec'n | ||||
| Bomb Flier | ||||
| Hologran | ||||
| Giant Springer | ||||
| Electric Gabyoall | ||||
| Snoler | ||||
| Big Telly (Mega Man & Bass) | ||||
| Cutting Wheel | ||||
| Tamp | ||||
| Feeber | ||||
| Camouflametall | ||||
| Yonbain |
| Icon | Pickup | Contribution(s) | Added in Version | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yashichi | ||||
| Weapon Remover |
| Icon | Boss | Contribution(s) | Added in Version | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spring Man | ||||
| Blast Man | ||||
| Bounce Man | ||||
| Quick Man | ||||
| Freeze Man | ||||
| Burner Man | ||||
| Cold Man | ||||
| Pluto | ||||
| Yellow Devil | ||||
| Boobeam Trap | ||||
| Boobeam Trap Controller | ||||
| Kamegoro Maker | ||||
| Kamegoro Maker Vortex Generator | ||||
| Cossack Catcher | ||||
| Wily Machine 4 | ||||
| Dark Man 3 | ||||
| Dark Man 4 | ||||
| Big Pets | ||||
| Big Pets Body Platform | ||||
| Boobeam Trap Rail | Alongside Meka | |||
| Galaxy Man | Second place of the Robot Master poll | |||
| Jewel Man |
| Icon | Decoration | Contribution(s) | Added in Version | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dr. Light Plate | ||||
| Dr. Right Plate | ||||
| King Plate | ||||
| Stardroid Plate | ||||
| Drop Shadow | ||||
| Pit Shadow | ||||
| Wall Shadow | ||||
| Corner Shadow (Inner) | ||||
| Corner Shadow (Outter) | ||||
| Full Shadow |
Other
| Icon | Name | Contribution(s) | Added in Version | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multiple Bosses/Boss Overhaul | ||||
| Boss Suppressor | ||||
| Level Timer | ||||
| Metal Man Conveyor Switch Option Icon |
| Level Name | Added in Version | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Alongside other developers of 1.6.0; made final path (with AwaggKing) and final boss |
Navigation







