Luigi: Difference between revisions
Luigi is no longer project leader |
No longer project leader |
||
| (9 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
|aka=Luigi1000 | |aka=Luigi1000 | ||
|gender=Male | |gender=Male | ||
|quote=I make ideas into reality using code. May contain trace amounts of genius and bugs, also sometimes blood and sweat. Always contains frustration though. | |||
|lives=Canada | |lives=Canada | ||
|discord=Luigi#9272 | |discord=Luigi#9272 | ||
| Line 14: | Line 15: | ||
Luigi was the main programmer of the main feature of [[1.5.0]], multiple [[bosses]], which he considers the hardest feature he has programmed so far. | Luigi was the main programmer of the main feature of [[1.5.0]], multiple [[bosses]], which he considers the hardest feature he has programmed so far. | ||
On May 24, 2021, after [[WreckingPrograms]] stepped down as the project leader when all patch versions had been released for version [[1.7.0]], Luigi officially took control of the project with [[Goldstorm]] serving as project co-leader. Luigi stepped down as project leader at the start of the development for version [[1.10.0]]. | On May 24, 2021, after [[WreckingPrograms]] stepped down as the project leader when all patch versions had been released for version [[1.7.0]], Luigi officially took control of the project with [[Goldstorm]] serving as project co-leader. Luigi stepped down as project leader at the start of the development for version [[1.10.0]] where he worked on [[Ability Capsule]]s. | ||
==Contributions== | ==Contributions== | ||
| Line 65: | Line 66: | ||
|<center>[[File:ShadowBladeIcon.png]]</center> | |<center>[[File:ShadowBladeIcon.png]]</center> | ||
|[[Shadow Blade]] | |[[Shadow Blade]] | ||
|rowspan=" | |rowspan="35"|<center>Code</center> | ||
|<center>[[1.4.0]]</center> | |<center>[[1.4.0]]</center> | ||
|Made as part of Programmers Application | |Made as part of Programmers Application | ||
| Line 72: | Line 73: | ||
|[[Laser Trident]] | |[[Laser Trident]] | ||
|rowspan="4"|<center>[[1.5.0]]</center> | |rowspan="4"|<center>[[1.5.0]]</center> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<center>[[File:MagmaBazookaIcon.png]]</center> | |<center>[[File:MagmaBazookaIcon.png]]</center> | ||
| Line 164: | Line 164: | ||
|[[Uber Chain]] | |[[Uber Chain]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<center>[[File: | |<center>[[File:SlashClawIcon.png]]</center> | ||
|[[Slash Claw]] | |[[Slash Claw]] | ||
|rowspan= | |rowspan=4|<center>[[1.9.0]]</center> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<center>[[File: | |<center>[[File:ScorchWheelIcon.png]]</center> | ||
|[[Scorch Wheel]] | |[[Scorch Wheel]] | ||
|- | |||
|<center>[[File:ReboundStrikerIcon.png]]</center> | |||
|[[Rebound Striker]] | |||
|- | |||
|<center>[[File:AcidBarrierIcon.png]]</center> | |||
|[[Acid Barrier]] | |||
|Core programming by Luigi; shrinking and blending effect system by [[Meka]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 199: | Line 206: | ||
|<center>[[File:BubukanIcon.png]]</center> | |<center>[[File:BubukanIcon.png]]</center> | ||
|[[Bubukan]] | |[[Bubukan]] | ||
|rowspan=" | |rowspan="36"|<center>Code</center> | ||
|<center>[[1.4.0]]</center> | |<center>[[1.4.0]]</center> | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 295: | Line 302: | ||
|rowspan="4"|<center>[[1.8.0]]</center> | |rowspan="4"|<center>[[1.8.0]]</center> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<center>[[File: | |<center>[[File:BigTellyMM&BIcon.png]]</center> | ||
|[[Telly#Big Telly|Big Telly]] (''[[Mega Man & Bass]]'') | |[[Telly#Big Telly|Big Telly]] (''[[Mega Man & Bass]]'') | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 307: | Line 314: | ||
|[[Feeber]] | |[[Feeber]] | ||
|<center>[[1.8.4]]</center> | |<center>[[1.8.4]]</center> | ||
|- | |||
|<center>[[File:CamoMetIcon.png]]</center> | |||
|[[Camouflametall]] | |||
|rowspan="2"|<center>[[1.9.0]]</center> | |||
|- | |||
|<center>[[File:YonbainIcon.png]]</center> | |||
|[[Yonbain]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 320: | Line 334: | ||
|<center>[[File:PushBlockIcon.png]]</center> | |<center>[[File:PushBlockIcon.png]]</center> | ||
|[[Push Block]] | |[[Push Block]] | ||
|rowspan=" | |rowspan="66"|<center>Code</center> | ||
|rowspan="3"|<center>[[1.4.0]]</center> | |rowspan="3"|<center>[[1.4.0]]</center> | ||
|Initial design of the push block | |Initial design of the push block | ||
| Line 520: | Line 534: | ||
|[[Gravity Indicator]] | |[[Gravity Indicator]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<center>[[File:TBAIcon.png]]</center> | |||
|[[Burst Water]] | |||
|rowspan="3"|<center>[[1.9.0]]</center> | |||
|- | |||
|<center>[[File:TBAIcon.png]]</center> | |||
|[[Anti Grav Section]] | |||
|- | |||
|<center>[[File:TBAIcon.png]]</center> | |||
|[[Section Wide Liquid]] | |||
|rowspan="1"|Original [[Burst Water]] asset code by Luigi | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 552: | Line 576: | ||
|<center>[[File:SpringIcon.png]]</center> | |<center>[[File:SpringIcon.png]]</center> | ||
|[[Spring Man]] | |[[Spring Man]] | ||
|rowspan=" | |rowspan="22"|<center>Code</center> | ||
|<center>[[1.4.0]]</center> | |<center>[[1.4.0]]</center> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<center>[[File:BlastIcon.png]]</center> | |<center>[[File:BlastIcon.png]]</center> | ||
| Line 618: | Line 641: | ||
|Alongside [[Meka]] | |Alongside [[Meka]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<center>[[File: | |<center>[[File:GalaxyIcon.png]]</center> | ||
|[[Galaxy Man]] | |[[Galaxy Man]] | ||
|rowspan=" | |rowspan="2"|<center>[[1.9.0]]</center> | ||
|Second place of the [[1.9.0#Robot_Master_contest|Robot Master poll]] | |Second place of the [[1.9.0#Robot_Master_contest|Robot Master poll]] | ||
|- | |||
|<center>[[File:JewelIcon.png]]</center> | |||
|[[Jewel Man]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 711: | Line 737: | ||
==Navigation== | ==Navigation== | ||
{{Staff}} | {{Staff}} | ||
[[Category:Developers]] | [[Category:Developers]] | ||
[[Category:Programmer]] | [[Category:Programmer]] | ||
[[Category:Moderators]] | [[Category:Moderators]] | ||
[[Category:Current team members]] | [[Category:Current team members]] | ||
Latest revision as of 22:40, 24 October 2025
| Luigi | |||||||||||||||||||||
| Luigi's personal staff profile icon in Mega Man Maker | |||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||
Luigi, also known as Luigi1000, is a programmer and a former project leader of Mega Man Maker. He joined the team as a programmer during the development of 1.4.0 to make updates come quicker. Luigi was hired from five applicants for the role of programmer. When he heard about the applications for a second programmer, he applied instantly as he had knowledge of multiple programming languages and had past experiences with the Mega Engine.
Luigi was the main programmer of the main feature of 1.5.0, multiple bosses, which he considers the hardest feature he has programmed so far.
On May 24, 2021, after WreckingPrograms stepped down as the project leader when all patch versions had been released for version 1.7.0, Luigi officially took control of the project with Goldstorm serving as project co-leader. Luigi stepped down as project leader at the start of the development for version 1.10.0 where he worked on Ability Capsules.
Contributions
| Icon | Lava | Contribution(s) | Added in Version | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fire Lava | ||||
| Heat Lava | ||||
| Shadow Lava | ||||
| Junk Lava | ||||
| Sword Lava | ||||
| Magma Lava | ||||
| Solar Lava | ||||
| King 1 Lava |
| Icon | Weapon | Contribution(s) | Added in Version | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shadow Blade | Made as part of Programmers Application | |||
| Laser Trident | ||||
| Magma Bazooka | ||||
| Jewel Satellite | ||||
| Tornado Blow | ||||
| Water Shield | ||||
| Wheel Cutter | ||||
| Bounce Ball | ||||
| Scramble Thunder | ||||
| Mirror Buster | ||||
| Screw Crusher | ||||
| Ballade Cracker | ||||
| Triple Blade | ||||
| Super Arm | ||||
| Time Stopper | ||||
| Spark Shock | ||||
| Dust Crusher | ||||
| Gyro Attack | ||||
| Napalm Bomb | ||||
| Yamato Spear | ||||
| Solar Blaze | ||||
| Roll Swing | ||||
| Tango Jump | ||||
| Flappy Beat | ||||
| Copy Vision | ||||
| Ice Wall | ||||
| Wave Burner | ||||
| Grab Buster | ||||
| Break Dash | ||||
| Spark Chaser | ||||
| Uber Chain | ||||
| Slash Claw | ||||
| Scorch Wheel | ||||
| Rebound Striker | ||||
| Acid Barrier | Core programming by Luigi; shrinking and blending effect system by Meka |
| Icon | Character | Contribution(s) | Added in Version | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roll |
| Icon | Enemy | Contribution(s) | Added in Version | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bubukan | ||||
| Caricarry | Finishing touches to make working | |||
| Petit Devil | ||||
| Bombomboy | ||||
| Kakinbatank | ||||
| Kaona Geeno | ||||
| Electro Guard | ||||
| Electriri | ||||
| Electriri Spawner (Solid) | ||||
| Electriri Spawner (Edge) | ||||
| Pipetto | ||||
| Mash Burner | ||||
| Crunch Don | ||||
| Pipi | ||||
| Pipi Spawner | ||||
| Mole | ||||
| Mole Spawner | ||||
| Molmole | ||||
| Molmole Spawner | ||||
| Lantern Fish | ||||
| Scworm | ||||
| Sniper Armor | ||||
| Atomic Chicken | ||||
| Atomic Chicken Spawner | ||||
| Elec'n | ||||
| Bomb Flier | ||||
| Hologran | ||||
| Giant Springer | ||||
| Electric Gabyoall | ||||
| Snoler | ||||
| Big Telly (Mega Man & Bass) | ||||
| Cutting Wheel | ||||
| Tamp | ||||
| Feeber | ||||
| Camouflametall | ||||
| Yonbain |
| Icon | Pickup | Contribution(s) | Added in Version | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yashichi | ||||
| Weapon Remover |
| Icon | Boss | Contribution(s) | Added in Version | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spring Man | ||||
| Blast Man | ||||
| Bounce Man | ||||
| Quick Man | ||||
| Freeze Man | ||||
| Burner Man | ||||
| Cold Man | ||||
| Pluto | ||||
| Yellow Devil | ||||
| Boobeam Trap | ||||
| Boobeam Trap Controller | ||||
| Kamegoro Maker | ||||
| Kamegoro Maker Vortex Generator | ||||
| Cossack Catcher | ||||
| Wily Machine 4 | ||||
| Dark Man 3 | ||||
| Dark Man 4 | ||||
| Big Pets | ||||
| Big Pets Body Platform | ||||
| Boobeam Trap Rail | Alongside Meka | |||
| Galaxy Man | Second place of the Robot Master poll | |||
| Jewel Man |
| Icon | Decoration | Contribution(s) | Added in Version | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dr. Light Plate | ||||
| Dr. Right Plate | ||||
| King Plate | ||||
| Stardroid Plate | ||||
| Drop Shadow | ||||
| Pit Shadow | ||||
| Wall Shadow | ||||
| Corner Shadow (Inner) | ||||
| Corner Shadow (Outter) | ||||
| Full Shadow |
Other
| Icon | Name | Contribution(s) | Added in Version | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multiple Bosses/Boss Overhaul | ||||
| Boss Suppressor | ||||
| Level Timer | ||||
| Metal Man Conveyor Switch Option Icon |
| Level Name | Added in Version | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Alongside other developers of 1.6.0; made final path (with AwaggKing) and final boss |
Navigation







