Plushies: Difference between revisions

From MegaManMaker Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Boss Plushies: More info about Sheep Man plushie + Push Blocks, Splash Woman plushie's bubbles are tears
 
(38 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{ImageNeeded|Images and GIFs of special plushie interactions in action (e.g. Galaxy Man, Wood Man burnt, etc)}}
{{Asset
{{Asset
|name=<center style="image-rendering:pixelated;">[[File:PlushieIcon.png|left]] Plushies [[File:PlushieIcon.png|right]]</center>
|name=<center style="image-rendering:pixelated;">[[File:PlushieIcon.png|left]] Plushies [[File:PlushieIcon.png|right]]</center>
|image=[[File:Plushies.png|250px]]
|image=[[File:PlushiesAll.gif|250px]]
|caption=The various Plushies available in ''[[Mega Man Maker]]''
|caption=The various plushies and their variants available in version [[1.10.1.3]] of ''[[Mega Man Maker]]''
|description=Fun-sized plushies versions of all your favorites. Discover all their secrets!  
|description=Fun-sized plushies versions of all your favorites. Discover all their secrets!  
|aka=Toys
|aka=Toys
|category=[[Tilesets]]
|category=[[Tilesets]]
|version=[[1.9.0]]
|version=[[1.9.0]]
|hp=3 ([[Uber Chain]])
|hp=3 ([[Uber Chain]], [[Grab Buster]])
|space=1x1
|space=1x1
|layer={{Layer|3}}
|layer={{Layer|3}}
|programmer=[[Meka]]
|programmer=[[Meka]]
|spriter=[[Son Loto]]
|spriter=[[Son Loto]] (almost all plushies in [[1.9.0]]; Air Man and Elec Man plushies in [[1.10.0]])<br>[[GamerFromTheWeb]] ([[Stone Man]], [[Grenade Man]], [[Punk]], [[Gemini Man]] plushies; edits to Gravity Man plushie)<br>[[Eleven]] ([[Sheep Man]] plushie electric effect)<br>[[Toxin-GX]] (Gravity Man plushie)
|game=''[[Mega Man 8]]''
|game=''[[Mega Man 8]]''
|sprite=[[File:CutManPlushie.png]] [[File:IceManPlushie.png]] [[File:GutsManPlushie.png]] [[File:WoodManPlushie.png]][[File:QuickManPlushie.png]][[File:TopManPlushie.png]][[File:PharaohManPlushie.png]][[File:StoneManPlushie.png]][[File:PlantManPlushie.png]][[File:GrenadeManPlushie.png]][[File:DuoPlushie.png]] [[File:SheepManPlushie.png]]  [[File:SplashWomanPlushie.png]] [[File:GalaxyManPlushie.png]] [[File:PunkPlushie.png]] [[File:BounceManPlushie.png]][[File:MetPlushie.png]] [[File:BigFishPlushie.png]] [[File:VPlushie.png]] [[File:MegaManPlushie.png]] [[File:ProtoManPlushie.png]] [[File:BassPlushie.png]] [[File:RollPlushie.png]] [[File:JetPlushie.png]] [[File:PowerPlushie.png]] [[File:SuperPlushie.png]] [[File:TrebleBoostPlushie.png]] [[File:DrLightPlushie.png]] [[File:DrWilyPlushie.png]] [[File:EddiePlushie.png]] [[File:RushPlushie.png]] [[File:BeatPlushie.png]] [[File:TrebleIcon.png]] [[File:TangoPlushie.png]] [[File:ReggaePlushie.png]]  
|sprite=[[File:CutManPlushie.png]] [[File:IceManPlushie.png]] [[File:GutsManPlushie.png]] [[File:WoodManPlushie.png]][[File:QuickManPlushie.png]][[File:TopManPlushie.png]][[File:PharaohManPlushie.png]][[File:StoneManPlushie.png]][[File:PlantManPlushie.png]][[File:GrenadeManPlushie.png]][[File:DuoPlushie.png]] [[File:SheepManPlushie.png]]  [[File:SplashWomanPlushie.png]] [[File:GalaxyManPlushie.png]] [[File:PunkPlushie.png]] [[File:BounceManPlushie.png]][[File:MetPlushie.png]] [[File:BigFishPlushie.png]] [[File:VPlushie.png]] [[File:MegaManPlushie.png]] [[File:ProtoManPlushie.png]] [[File:BassPlushie.png]] [[File:RollPlushie.png]] [[File:JetPlushie.png]] [[File:PowerPlushie.png]] [[File:SuperPlushie.png]] [[File:TrebleBoostPlushie.png]] [[File:DrLightPlushie.png]] [[File:DrWilyPlushie.png]] [[File:EddiePlushie.png]] [[File:RushPlushie.png]] [[File:BeatPlushie.png]] [[File:TrebleIcon.png]] [[File:TangoPlushie.png]] [[File:ReggaePlushie.png]]  
Line 17: Line 18:
'''Plushies''' (also referred to as '''Toys''' in the game's files) are a [[level object]] added in [[1.9.0]]. Aside from [[Ice Man]] and [[Cut Man]] plushies found in Clown Man's stage in ''[[Mega Man 8]]'', plushies for various other characters such as Robot Master [[bosses]], [[enemies]] and [[Playable Characters|playable characters]] are also included in ''[[Mega Man Maker]]''. Plushies also had no special interaction in ''Mega Man 8'': interactions with plushies are unique to ''Mega Man Maker''.
'''Plushies''' (also referred to as '''Toys''' in the game's files) are a [[level object]] added in [[1.9.0]]. Aside from [[Ice Man]] and [[Cut Man]] plushies found in Clown Man's stage in ''[[Mega Man 8]]'', plushies for various other characters such as Robot Master [[bosses]], [[enemies]] and [[Playable Characters|playable characters]] are also included in ''[[Mega Man Maker]]''. Plushies also had no special interaction in ''Mega Man 8'': interactions with plushies are unique to ''Mega Man Maker''.


==Interactions==
Plushies are gimmicks affected by gravity, most of which can be knocked around by attacking them with most [[weapons]]. They can also be knocked around by the [[player]]'s [[Mega Ball]]'s kick, bounce off walls, and interact with gimmicks such as [[Bouncy Ball]]s and [[Astro Button]]s. [[Tango]] will also attack plushies.
Plushies are gimmicks affected by gravity, most of which can be knocked around by attacking them with most [[weapons]]. They can also be knocked around by the [[player]]'s [[Mega Ball]]'s kick, bounce off walls, and interact with gimmicks such as [[Bouncy Ball]]s and [[Astro Button]]s. [[Tango]] will also attack plushies.


Plushies can be picked up and thrown with [[Super Arm]] or placed right in front of the player instead of thrown by holding the down button before pressing the shoot button. However, throwing or placing a plushie using Super Arm does not activate any special features of plushies. Since [[1.9.1]], plushies will flash slightly when the player is next to them with Super Arm equipped.
Plushies can be picked up and thrown with [[Super Arm]] or placed right in front of the player instead of thrown by holding the down button before pressing the shoot button. However, throwing or placing a plushie using Super Arm does not activate the special features of most plushies nor does it use up [[weapon energy]]. Since [[1.9.1]], plushies will flash slightly when the player is next to them with Super Arm equipped.


Plushies can be destroyed in many of the same ways as the [[player]] such as by crushing them or spawning a solid block like an [[On/Off Switch Block]] or [[Yoku Block]] in their place; destroying a plushie results in an explosion with confetti appearing from them. Certain [[weapons]] such as [[Uber Chain]] can destroy plushies with enough hits though confetti does not appear.
Plushies can be destroyed in many of the same ways as the [[player]] such as by crushing them or spawning a solid block like an [[On/Off Switch Block]] or [[Yoku Block]] in their place; destroying a plushie results in an explosion with confetti appearing from them. Certain [[weapons]] such as [[Uber Chain]] and [[Grab Buster]] can destroy plushies in three hits, though doing so does not make confetti appear.


==Plushie types==
==Plushie types==
Line 34: Line 36:
|<center>[[File:CutManPlushie.png]]</center>
|<center>[[File:CutManPlushie.png]]</center>
|[[Cut Man]]
|[[Cut Man]]
|Takes more knockback from attacks
|
*Takes more knockback from attacks
|-
|-
|<center>[[File:IceManPlushie.png]]</center>
|<center>[[File:IceManPlushie.png]]</center>
Line 43: Line 46:
|-
|-
|<center>[[File:GutsManPlushie.png]]</center>
|<center>[[File:GutsManPlushie.png]]</center>
|Guts Man
|[[Guts Man]]
|
|
*Breaks [[Super Arm Block]]s when colliding with them
*Breaks [[Super Arm Block]]s when colliding with them
Line 51: Line 54:
|[[Wood Man]]
|[[Wood Man]]
|
|
*Affected by a higher gravitational field strength and falls faster
*Takes less knockback from attacks
*Takes less knockback from attacks
*Becomes visibly burned if hit by any [[:Category:Fire weapons|fire-based weapon]] but takes normal knockback as a result
*Becomes visibly burned if hit by any [[:Category:Fire weapons|fire-based weapon]] but takes normal knockback as a result
*Breaks [[Chill Block]]s after falling
*Breaks [[Chill Block]]s after falling
*Activates [[Moving Elevator]] buttons if on one
*Activates [[Moving Elevator]] buttons if on one
*Pushes down [[Bari III]] heads similar to the player standing on them.
|-
|-
|<center>[[File:QuickManPlushie.png]]</center>
|<center>[[File:QuickManPlushie.png]]</center>
Line 64: Line 69:
|<center>[[File:TopManPlushie.png]]</center>
|<center>[[File:TopManPlushie.png]]</center>
|[[Top Man]]
|[[Top Man]]
|Spins for a while after being shot
|
*Spins for a while after being shot
|-
|-
|<center>[[File:PharaohManPlushie.png]]</center>
|<center>[[File:PharaohManPlushie.png]]</center>
|[[Pharaoh Man]]
|[[Pharaoh Man]]
|Rises when in [[quicksand]]
|
*Rises when in [[quicksand]]
|-
|-
|<center>[[File:StoneManPlushie.png]]</center>
|<center>[[File:StoneManPlushie.png]]</center>
Line 82: Line 89:
*Activates [[Plant Barrier]] when attacked that:
*Activates [[Plant Barrier]] when attacked that:
**Damages [[enemies]] and [[bosses]]
**Damages [[enemies]] and [[bosses]]
**Absorbs enemy projectiles that then heal the player for 2 health
**Absorbs enemy projectiles that then heal the player for half as much health as its weapon equivalent would give
**Opens [[Plantform]]s
**Opens [[Plantform]]s
|-
|-
|<center>[[File:GrenadeManPlushie.png]]</center>
|<center>[[File:GrenadeManPlushie.png]]</center>
|[[Grenade Man]]
|[[Grenade Man]]
|Bounces off explosions, including those produced when plushies are destroyed
|
*Bounces off explosions, including those produced when plushies are destroyed
|-
|-
|<center>[[File:DuoPlushie.png]]</center>
|<center>[[File:DuoPlushie.png]]</center>
Line 97: Line 105:
|<center>[[File:SheepManPlushie.png]]</center>
|<center>[[File:SheepManPlushie.png]]</center>
|[[Sheep Man]]
|[[Sheep Man]]
|Produces a circular electric field around it similar to an [[Electriri]] when on [[Fuse Rail]]s
|
*Produces a circular electric field around it similar to an [[Electriri]] when on [[Fuse Rail]]s
*Electrifies [[Heavier Push Block|Heavier]] and [[Mobile Push Block]]s
|-
|-
|<center>[[File:SplashWomanPlushie.png]]</center>
|<center>[[File:SplashWomanPlushie.png]]</center>
|[[Splash Woman]]
|[[Splash Woman]]
|When shot at, bubbles fly out that:
|
*Douse ignited [[Oil]]
*When shot at, tears fly out that:
*Lower the acidity level of [[Chemical Solution]] and [[Burst Water]]
**Douse ignited [[Oil]] and [[Napalm Fire]]
**Lower the acidity level of [[Chemical Solution]] and [[Burst Water]]
|-
|-
|<center>[[File:GalaxyManPlushie.png]]</center>
|<center>[[File:GalaxyManPlushie.png]]</center>
Line 114: Line 125:
|[[Punk]]
|[[Punk]]
|
|
Curls into a spiked ball when shot which:
*Curls into a spiked ball when shot which:
*Hits other plushies
**Hits other plushies
*Breaks [[Dust Block]]s, [[Cracked Block]]s and [[Chill Block]]s.
**Breaks [[Dust Block]]s, [[Cracked Block]]s, [[Cracking Tile]]s and [[Chill Block]]s.
*Damages [[enemies]] and [[bosses]] for 2 HP if it collides with any.  
**Damages [[enemies]] and [[bosses]] for 2 HP if it collides with any.
*Since version [[1.9.4]], Punk plushies will now make other Punk plushies trigger their spiked ball form when attacking them.
*Since version [[1.10.0]], Punk plushie will turn into its spiked ball form when not on ground.
|-
|-
|<center>[[File:BounceManPlushie.png]]</center>
|<center>[[File:BounceManPlushie.png]]</center>
|[[Bounce Man]]
|[[Bounce Man]]
|Bounces more
|
*Bounces more
|-
|-
|<center>[[File:TBAIcon.png]]</center>
|Elec Man
|
*Blocks [[Elec Beam]]s on contact.
**[[Moving Light Darkness|Darkness]] will be lit up as long as the plushie is exposed to the [[Elec Beam]]'s electricity.
|-
|<center>[[File:TBAIcon.png]]</center>
|Air Man
|
*Creates an [[Air Shooter]] projectile that can be jumped into, carrying the [[player]] horizontally over its duration.
**The direction of this projectile appears to alternate with each shot.
**The player can jump out of it.
|-
|<center>[[File:TBAIcon.png]]</center>
|[[Gemini Man]]
|
*Comes with three selectable poses - sitting, standing, and lying down.
**When one Gemini Man plushie moves, all others with the same pose will do the same.
|-
|<center>[[File:TBAIcon.png]]</center>
|Gravity Man
|
*Flips the gravity of other plushies (including itself) when shot.
*Flips ''[[Mega Man V|MMV GB]]'' [[Gravity Field]]s and [[Water Fall Spawner]]s when shot.
|-
|<center>[[File:TBAIcon.png]]</center>
|[[Bomb Man]]
|
*Explodes immediately when in contact with fire assets that are not the player's [[weapons]].
*Explodes three seconds after being shot at by the [[player]], even by [[fire weapons]].
*Deals four points of damage to the player.
|-
|<center>[[File:TBAIcon.png]]</center>
|[[Fire Man]]
|
* Comes with an unlit and lit variant
** The unlit variant becomes lit when in contact with fire.
** The lit variant becomes unlit when in contact with [[water]] or a [[water weapon]].
* Ignites flammable objects such as [[Oil]] when Fire Man's head is lit.
*Acts as a light source for [[Moving Light Darkness]].
|-
|<center>[[File:TBAIcon.png]]</center>
|[[Jewel Man]]
|Jumps when the [[player]] jumps (including [[Bass]]' double jump)
|}
|}


Line 144: Line 202:
|<center>[[File:VPlushie.png]]</center>
|<center>[[File:VPlushie.png]]</center>
|[[V]]
|[[V]]
|Floats on [[water]] and bounces off walls while doing so.
|
*Floats on [[water]] and bounces off walls while doing so.
|-
|-
|}
|}
Line 242: Line 301:
**Plushies used the player getting hit sound effect instead of the [[enemy]] hit sound effect.
**Plushies used the player getting hit sound effect instead of the [[enemy]] hit sound effect.
**The explosion caused by destroying plushies would destroy certain [[level objects]] such as [[Blast Crate]]s and [[Chill Block]]s.
**The explosion caused by destroying plushies would destroy certain [[level objects]] such as [[Blast Crate]]s and [[Chill Block]]s.
*Prior to version [[1.10.1]], Jewel Man's plushie would not jump after jumping from a slide.


==Trivia==
==Trivia==
*During development, plushies were originally listed as [[decorations]]. However, after special interactions with other assets and additional plushies were added, they were moved to the [[level objects]] category.<ref>[https://discord.com/channels/328222878489247744/680112552323448878/1285409179758231564 Meka mentions how plushies were initially decorations but instead became gimmicks during development] ([[:File:PlushiesAsDecorationsMeka.png|image]])</ref>
*During development, plushies were originally listed as [[decorations]]. However, after special interactions with other assets and additional plushies were added, they were moved to the [[level objects]] category.<ref>[https://discord.com/channels/328222878489247744/680112552323448878/1285409179758231564 Meka mentions how plushies were initially decorations but instead became gimmicks during development] ([[:File:PlushiesAsDecorationsMeka.png|image]])</ref>
*Although a Guts Man plushie exists in ''Mega Man Maker'', plushies based on Guts Man G from ''[[Mega Man 7]]'' appear in Clown Man's stage and sprites of it exist in the files of ''Mega Man Maker''. However, as of version [[1.9.1.1]], it remains [[Unused content|unused]].
*Although a Guts Man plushie exists in ''Mega Man Maker'', plushies based on Guts Man G from ''[[Mega Man 7]]'' appear in Clown Man's stage and sprites of it exist in the files of ''Mega Man Maker''. However, as of version [[1.10.1.3]], it remains [[Unused content|unused]].
*Although the changelog for [[1.9.1]] mentions that [[Quick Man]] plushies are not meant to prevent the player from being damaged by [[Force Beam]]s and only stop their movement temporarily, as of version [[1.9.1.1]] shooting a Quick Man plushie has both effects.
*Prior to version [[1.9.2]], [[Quick Man]] plushies would also prevent the [[player]] from being damaged by [[Force Beam]]s.
*At the end of the reveal video announcing the winners of the [[plushie contest]], [[Mega Man]] is shown shooting at a Gravity Man plushie, causing the game to crash with a humorous error message: "Seems like you're trying to add reverse gravity to the game, this is not realistic, please try something else for the release of the update..."


==Gallery==
==Gallery==
<gallery>
File:GravityManPlushieBeta.png|Beta versions of the Gravity Man plushie (sprites by [[Toxin-GX]])<ref>[https://discord.com/channels/328222878489247744/444942912690585603/1350264242632392846 Beta Gravity Man plushie sprites posted by Toxin-GX in the #mmm_wiki channel in the Discord server] ([[:File:PlushieGravityManBeta.png|image]])</ref>
</gallery>
===Unused Guts Man G plushie sprites===
===Unused Guts Man G plushie sprites===
<gallery>
<gallery>

Latest revision as of 14:23, 3 October 2025

This article needs an image or multiple images.
Once suitable images are added to the appropriate section(s), remove this notice.
Image(s) needed: Images and GIFs of special plushie interactions in action (e.g. Galaxy Man, Wood Man burnt, etc)
Plushies
The various plushies and their variants available in version 1.10.1.3 of Mega Man Maker
Information
Level Builder
Description: Fun-sized plushies versions of all your favorites. Discover all their secrets!
Category: Tilesets
Builder space: 1x1
Layer: 3 - Far back
Game information
Alternate name(s): Toys
HP: 3 (Uber Chain, Grab Buster)
Added in version: 1.9.0
Series information
Game of origin: Mega Man 8
Development
Programmer(s): Meka
Spriter(s): Son Loto (almost all plushies in 1.9.0; Air Man and Elec Man plushies in 1.10.0)
GamerFromTheWeb (Stone Man, Grenade Man, Punk, Gemini Man plushies; edits to Gravity Man plushie)
Eleven (Sheep Man plushie electric effect)
Toxin-GX (Gravity Man plushie)

Plushies (also referred to as Toys in the game's files) are a level object added in 1.9.0. Aside from Ice Man and Cut Man plushies found in Clown Man's stage in Mega Man 8, plushies for various other characters such as Robot Master bosses, enemies and playable characters are also included in Mega Man Maker. Plushies also had no special interaction in Mega Man 8: interactions with plushies are unique to Mega Man Maker.

Interactions

Plushies are gimmicks affected by gravity, most of which can be knocked around by attacking them with most weapons. They can also be knocked around by the player's Mega Ball's kick, bounce off walls, and interact with gimmicks such as Bouncy Balls and Astro Buttons. Tango will also attack plushies.

Plushies can be picked up and thrown with Super Arm or placed right in front of the player instead of thrown by holding the down button before pressing the shoot button. However, throwing or placing a plushie using Super Arm does not activate the special features of most plushies nor does it use up weapon energy. Since 1.9.1, plushies will flash slightly when the player is next to them with Super Arm equipped.

Plushies can be destroyed in many of the same ways as the player such as by crushing them or spawning a solid block like an On/Off Switch Block or Yoku Block in their place; destroying a plushie results in an explosion with confetti appearing from them. Certain weapons such as Uber Chain and Grab Buster can destroy plushies in three hits, though doing so does not make confetti appear.

Plushie types

Some plushies feature unique functionality and are listed below.

Boss Plushies

Sprite Character Special Functionality
Cut Man
  • Takes more knockback from attacks
Ice Man
  • Creates small Freeze Man ice platforms when on the surface of water
  • Prevents ice platforms from breaking if on one
Guts Man
Wood Man
  • Affected by a higher gravitational field strength and falls faster
  • Takes less knockback from attacks
  • Becomes visibly burned if hit by any fire-based weapon but takes normal knockback as a result
  • Breaks Chill Blocks after falling
  • Activates Moving Elevator buttons if on one
  • Pushes down Bari III heads similar to the player standing on them.
Quick Man
Top Man
  • Spins for a while after being shot
Pharaoh Man
Stone Man
  • Breaks apart when attacked
  • Can be reformed with Concrete Shot once broken
Plant Man
  • Cannot be knocked around when shot by the player's weapons
  • Activates Plant Barrier when attacked that:
    • Damages enemies and bosses
    • Absorbs enemy projectiles that then heal the player for half as much health as its weapon equivalent would give
    • Opens Plantforms
Grenade Man
  • Bounces off explosions, including those produced when plushies are destroyed
Duo
  • Flies upward when shot, destroying tiles
  • Spins in the air for a while when thrown with Super Arm, landing further than other plushies
Sheep Man
Splash Woman
Galaxy Man
  • Flies further than other plushies when attacked.
  • Can enter Teleporters and enter other screens this way.
Punk
  • Curls into a spiked ball when shot which:
  • Since version 1.9.4, Punk plushies will now make other Punk plushies trigger their spiked ball form when attacking them.
  • Since version 1.10.0, Punk plushie will turn into its spiked ball form when not on ground.
Bounce Man
  • Bounces more
Elec Man
Air Man
  • Creates an Air Shooter projectile that can be jumped into, carrying the player horizontally over its duration.
    • The direction of this projectile appears to alternate with each shot.
    • The player can jump out of it.
Gemini Man
  • Comes with three selectable poses - sitting, standing, and lying down.
    • When one Gemini Man plushie moves, all others with the same pose will do the same.
Gravity Man
Bomb Man
  • Explodes immediately when in contact with fire assets that are not the player's weapons.
  • Explodes three seconds after being shot at by the player, even by fire weapons.
  • Deals four points of damage to the player.
Fire Man
  • Comes with an unlit and lit variant
    • The unlit variant becomes lit when in contact with fire.
    • The lit variant becomes unlit when in contact with water or a water weapon.
  • Ignites flammable objects such as Oil when Fire Man's head is lit.
  • Acts as a light source for Moving Light Darkness.
Jewel Man Jumps when the player jumps (including Bass' double jump)

Enemy Plushies

Sprite Character Special Functionality
Met
N/A
Big Fish
  • Floats on water and bounces off walls while doing so
  • Has a larger 2x1 hitbox.
V
  • Floats on water and bounces off walls while doing so.

Character Plushies

Sprite Character Special Functionality
Mega Man
Proto Man
Bass
Roll
Mega Man with Jet Adaptor
N/A
Mega Man with Power Adaptor
Mega Man with Super Adaptor
Bass with Treble Boost
Dr. Light
Dr. Wily

Pet Plushies

These have no known special interactions.

Sprite Character
Eddie
Rush
Beat
Treble
Tango
Reggae

Fixed Bugs

  • In version 1.9.0:
    • Plushies other than the Guts Man plushie when lifted by the player could break Super Arm Blocks placed by the player on contact.
    • There was no limit to how many plushies could be held at a time using Super Arm.
    • If the player shot Splash Woman's plushie and it attempted to lower the acidity level of Chemical Solution, the game would crash.
    • Changing weapons while lifting a plushie would result in the plushie floating in the air.
    • The player could not grab a plushie when they no longer had weapon energy on Super Arm even if throwing a plushie cost no weapon energy.
    • The player could not place a plushie down when another plushie was in front of them.
    • Cut Man plushies could stack their increased knockback and travel rapidly.
    • Plushies on different sections could be grabbed by Super Arm or fall in the current section if they were on the edge of the section.
    • The player's collision when equipped with certain contact weapons such as Oil Slider could hit plushies multiple times per seconds, resulting in a stack effect.
    • Rebound Striker was unable to interact with plushies.
    • Leaving a section while holding a plushie would make the player stay in the hold sprite and did not disconnect with the plushie properly.
    • Plushies used the player getting hit sound effect instead of the enemy hit sound effect.
    • The explosion caused by destroying plushies would destroy certain level objects such as Blast Crates and Chill Blocks.
  • Prior to version 1.10.1, Jewel Man's plushie would not jump after jumping from a slide.

Trivia

  • During development, plushies were originally listed as decorations. However, after special interactions with other assets and additional plushies were added, they were moved to the level objects category.[1]
  • Although a Guts Man plushie exists in Mega Man Maker, plushies based on Guts Man G from Mega Man 7 appear in Clown Man's stage and sprites of it exist in the files of Mega Man Maker. However, as of version 1.10.1.3, it remains unused.
  • Prior to version 1.9.2, Quick Man plushies would also prevent the player from being damaged by Force Beams.
  • At the end of the reveal video announcing the winners of the plushie contest, Mega Man is shown shooting at a Gravity Man plushie, causing the game to crash with a humorous error message: "Seems like you're trying to add reverse gravity to the game, this is not realistic, please try something else for the release of the update..."

Unused Guts Man G plushie sprites

References

Level Objects
General CheckpointYoku BlockReflecting Yoku BlockConveyor BeltBreakable BlockFalling PlatformTime BombWeapon BlockWeapon BarrierDropperBlocksBeat Rescue SpotTeleporter
Mega Man Fire BeamElec BeamFlame PillarSuper Arm BlockFire Wave Spawner
Mega Man Powered Up Oil CanisterOn/Off SwitchOn/Off Switch TimerOn Switch BlockOn/Off Switch BlockOn Switch SpikeOff Switch SpikeOn Switch LadderOff Switch LadderTime Block
Mega Man 2 Force BeamPressCrash LiftAcid Drop
Mega Man 3 Moving CogLift PlatformDrop PlatformWanaanMagnetNeedle PressTop Lift
Mega Man 4 Cossack PlatformRing PlatformCoil PlatformQuicksandFork Block
Mega Man 5 Rotating PlatformRolling DrillTeckyunSteamWave PipesLow Grav Section
Mega Man 6 SpringFlip PlatformCracked BlockPush BlockOilFanPlantformSpike PlatformIce BarrierCracking TilesFlying Platform
Mega Man 7 Floor LightJet PlatformPunch BlockJunk DropperCracked Ice PlatformInvisible TileTel TelTel Tel FountainBurst Water
Mega Man 8 Thunder Claw PoleTNTAstro GateAstro ButtonAstro Reset ButtonGori Three RockCount Bomb CDLift ElevatorShupponponFloating SpikeFloating Bubble GeneratorFlipping Doors
Mega Man 9 TeleporterMagma Beam GeneratorRainBokazurahBokazurah BlockIllusianIllusian BlockSplash PlatformConcrete LiftHornet RollAnti Grav Section
Mega Man 10 Jumpthrough PlatformSheep BlockSheep SpikeChill BlockMoving ElevatorMoving Elevator Vertical StopSoccer Ball JetSeesaw RailTruck
Mega Man 11 Spinning WheelChemical SolutionFire WallFire Wall ModifierBouncy BallFuse RailFuse Laser CrawlerFuse Laser TurretFuse Laser SpawnerFuse Laser ExitFuse CrosserFuse XtenderHotplateBlast SensorBlast CrateSlap HandsTeleporter (Dr. Light's Trial)Impact Rail
Mega Man & Bass Ice BlockIce Block SpawnerExplosive CratesDynamo ConveyorMoving LightMoving Light RedirectorMoving Light TerminatorMoving Light DarknessFloating BalloonFloating Balloon SpawnerOni Cloud GeneratorOni Wind GeneratorPressurized Cracked BlockRotating Spike BoxBell RingerKamikamin Chest
Game Boy Super CutterMelting Snow BlockIcicleShifting Falling StoneGuts HoverMove HoverNapalm FireAlternating Timing ConveyorWater Fall SpawnerUranus PlatformGirderPluto BlockMagnet WellGravity FieldGravity Indicator
Mega Man Maker Music ChangerKeyKey DoorMagnetic CeilingTargetHealth ModifierWeapon Energy ModifierLighter Push BlockHeavier Push BlockMobile Push BlockMagnetic CoilSection Wide LiquidLiquid Height MarkerLiquid Height CrystalHealth Block CheckerWeapon Energy Block CheckerCharacter Block CheckerKey Block CheckerTime BlockArrowsWater HoverLava HoverLava Hover SaverPlushies


Version 1.9
Major Features
Layering
Bosses
Burst ManBurst BubbleTengu ManJewel ManGalaxy ManNitro ManFuse Man
Enemies
Swim Metall DXAstro ZombiegSuccubattonShururunOctoneCamouflametallDarspiderSuzak and FenixYonbainArc WeldyBoyornLamper
Weapons
Slash ClawScorch WheelIce WavePlug BallRebound StrikerAcid Barrier
Level Objects & Pickups
Water DropCracked Ice PlatformInvisible TileInvisible DecorationInvisible PlatformInvisible LadderInvisible SpikeTel TelTel Tel FountainBurst WaterCount Bomb CDCount Bomb CD SlowLift ElevatorLift Elevator MarkShupponpon Front DoorShupponpon Side DoorShupponpon RailFloating SpikeFloating Bubble GeneratorFlipping DoorsAnti Grav SectionBlast SensorBlast Sensor On/OffBlast WireBlast Wire On/OffBlast CrateFalling Blast CrateBlast Big CrateBlast Scrapped Car
Major Patches
1.9.11.9.21.9.31.9.4

Mega Man Maker
Characters
Roll
Weapons
Nothing0ShineNadoCommand SelectionPerfect FreezeÜber Chain
Level Objects (General)
CheckpointYoku BlockReflecting Yoku BlockConveyor BeltBreakable BlockFalling PlatformTime BombWeapon BlockWeapon BarrierDropperBeat Rescue SpotTeleporter
Level Objects (Mega Man Maker)
Music ChangerKeyKey DoorMagnetic CeilingTargetHealth ModifierWeapon Energy ModifierLighter Push BlockHeavier Push BlockMobile Push BlockMagnetic CoilSection Wide WaterWater Height MarkerWater Height CrystalHealth Block CheckerWeapon Energy Block CheckerArrowsWater HoverLava HoverLava Hover SaverTime Block
Pickups
Weapon CapsuleCharacter CapsuleHealth SpawnerWeapon Energy SpawnerWeapon RemoverAnti YashichiDrop Suppressor
Other Pages
Music (Original)Music (Covers)